SBI Clerk Recruitment Exam 2009 (Reasoning)

Company: State Bank of India

1. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the Third, Seventh, Eighth and Tenth letters of the word COMPATIBILITY, which of the following would be the last letter of that word ? If no such word can be made, give ‘X’ as your answer and if more than one such word can be formed, give your answer as ‘Y’.
(A) I
(B) B
(C) L
(D) X
(E) Y
Ans : (B)
2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(A) Stem
(B) Tree
(C) Root
(D) Branch
(E) Leaf
Ans : (B)
3. How many meaningful three letter English words can be formed with the letters AER, using each letter only once in each word ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) Four
Ans : (D)
4. In a certain code FINE is written HGPC.
How is SLIT written in that code ?
(A) UTGR
(B) UTKR
(C) TUGR
(D) RUGT
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
5. If ‘Apple’ is called ‘Orange’, ‘Orange’ is called ‘Peach’, ‘Peach’ is called ‘Potato’, ‘Potato’ is called ‘Banana’, ‘Banana’ is called ‘Papaya’ and ‘Papaya’ is called ‘Guava’, which of the following grows underground ?
(A) Potato
(B) Guava
(C) Apple
(D) Banana
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
6. If the digits in the number 86435192 are arranged in ascending order, what will be the difference between the digits which are second from the right and fourth from the left in the new arrangement ?
(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Four
(E) None
Ans : (D)
7. Each vowel of the word ADJECTIVE is substituted with the next letter of the English alphabetical series, and each consonant is substituted with the letter preceding it. How many vowels are present in the new arrangement ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
8. If in a certain language LATE is coded as 8&4$ and HIRE is coded as 7*3$ then how will HAIL be coded in the same language ?
(A) 7&8*
(B) &7*8
(C) 7*&8
(D) 7&*8
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
9. How many such pairs of letters are there in word ENGLISH, each of which has as many letters between its two letters as there are between them in the English alphabets ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three
Ans : (E)
10. In a certain code ‘na pa ka so’ means ‘birds fly very high’, ‘ri so la pa’ means ‘birds are very beautiful’ and ‘ti me ka bo’ means ‘the parrots could fly’. Which of the following is the code for ‘high’ in that language ?
(A) na
(B) ka
(C) bo
(D) so
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
Directions—(Q. 11–15) In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read both the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Read the statements and the conclusions which follow it and
Give answer—
(A) if only conclusion I is true.
(B) if only conclusion II is true.
(C) if either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
(D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
(E) if both conclusions I and II are true.
11. Statements : All stars are suns.
Some suns are planets.
All planets are satellites.
Conclusions :
I. Some satellites are stars.
II. No star is a satellite.
Ans : (C)
12. Statements : All fishes are birds.
All birds are rats.
All rats are cows.
Conclusions :
I. All birds are cows
II. All rats are fishes
Ans : (A)
13. Statements : All curtains are rods.
Some rods are sheets.
Some sheets are pillows.
Conclusions :
I. Some pillows are rods.
II. Some rods are curtains.
Ans : (B)
14. Statements : Some walls are windows.
Some windows are doors.
All doors are roofs.
Conclusions :
I. Some doors are walls.
II. No roof is a window.
Ans : (D)
15. Statements : All switches are plugs.
Some plugs are bulbs.
All bulbs are sockets.
Conclusions :
I. Some sockets are plugs.
II. Some plugs are switches.
Ans : (E)
Directions—(Q. 16–20) Study the sets of numbers given below and answer the questions, which follow :
489 – 541 – 654 – 953 – 983
16. If in each number, the first and the last digits are interchanged, which of the following will be the second highest number ?
(A) 489
(B) 541
(C) 654
(D) 953
(E) 783
Ans : (C)
17. If in each number, all the three digits are arranged in ascending order, which of the following will be the lowest number ?
(A) 489
(B) 541
(C) 654
(D) 953
(E) 783
Ans : (B)
18. Which of the following numbers will be obtained if the first digit of lowest number is subtracted from the second digit of highest number after adding one to each of the numbers ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
Ans : (A)
19. If five is subtracted from each of the numbers, which of the following numbers will be the difference between the second digit of second highest number and the second digit of the highest number ?
(A) Zero
(B) 3
(C) 1
(D) 4
(E) 2
Ans : (B)
20. If in each number the first and the second digits are interchanged, which will be the third highest number ?
(A) 489
(B) 541
(C) 654
(D) 953
(E) 783
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 21–25) Read the following information carefully and answer the questions, which follow :
‘A – B’ means ‘A is father of B’
‘A + B’ means ‘A is daughter of B’
‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is son of B’
‘A × B’ means ‘A is wife of B’
21. Which of the following means P is grandson of S ?
(A) P + Q – S
(B) P ÷ Q × S
(C) P ÷ Q + S
(D) P × Q ÷ S
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
22. How is P related to T in the expression ‘P + S – T’ ?
(A) Sister
(B) Wife
(C) Son
(D) Daughter
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
23. In the expression ‘P + Q × T’ how is T related to P ?
(A) Mother
(B) Father
(C) Son
(D) Brother
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
24. Which of the following means T is wife of P ?
(A) P × S ÷ T
(B) P ÷ S × T
(C) P – S ÷ T
(D) P + T ÷ S
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
25. In the expression ‘P × Q – T’ how is T related to P ?
(A) Daughter
(B) Sister
(C) Mother
(D) Can’t be determined
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 26–30) In each of these questions a group of letters is given followed by four combinations of number/symbol lettered (A), (B), (C) & (D). Letters are to be coded as per the scheme and conditions given below. You have to find out the serial letter of the combination, which represents the letter group. Serial letter of that combination is your answer. If none of the combinations is correct, your answer is (E) i.e. None of these :
Letters# Q M S I N G D K A L P R B J E
Number/ Symbol# 7 @ 4 # % $ 6 1 2 £ 5 * 9 8 3
Conditions :
(i) If the first letter is a consonant and the last a vowel, both are to be coded as the code of the vowel.
(ii) If the first letter is a vowel and the last a consonant, the codes for the first and the last are to be interchanged.
(iii) If no vowel is present in the group of letters, the second and the fifth letters are to be coded as ©.
26. BKGQJN
(A) 9©$7©%
(B) ©9$7%©
(C) 91$78%
(D) %1$789
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
27. IJBRLG
(A) #89*£$
(B) #89*£#
(C) $89*£#
(D) $89*£$
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
28. BARNIS
(A) 92*#%4
(B) 924#*%
(C) 92*#%9
(D) 42*#%4
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
29. EGAKRL
(A) #£$21*
(B) £$21*3
(C) £$21*#
(D) #£$21#
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
30. DMBNIA
(A) 6@9%#2
(B) 2@9%#6
(C) 2@9%#2
(D) 2©9%#2
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
Directions—(Q. 31–35) Study the following information carefully to answer these questions.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H work for three different companies namely X, Y and Z. Not more than three persons work for a company. There are only two ladies in the group who have different specializations and work for different companies. Of the group of friends, two have specialization in each HR, Finance and Marketing. One member is an engineer and one is a doctor. H is an HR specialist and works with a Marketing specialist B who does not work for company Y. C is an engineer and his sister works in company Z. D is a specialist in HR working in company X while her friend G is a finance specialist and works for company Z. No two persons having the same specialization work together. Marketing specialist F works for company Y and his friend A who is a Finance expert works for company X in which only two specialists work. No lady is a marketing specialist or a doctor.
31. For which of the following companies does C work ?
(A) Y
(B) X
(C) Z
(D) Data inadequate
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
32. Which of the following represents the pair working in the same company ?
(A) D and C
(B) A and B
(C) A and E
(D) H and F
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
33. Which of the following combination is correct ?
(A) C–Z-Engineer
(B) E–X–Doctor
(C) H–X–HR
(D) C–Y–Engineer
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
34. Who amongst the friends is a doctor ?
(A) H
(B) E
(C) C
(D) Either E or C
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
35. Which of the following pairs represents the two ladies in the group ?
(A) A and D
(B) B and D
(C) D and G
(D) Data inadequate
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
Exam Papers : SBI Clerical Exam Sample Paper
1. The sum of two consecutive numbers is 55, which is the largest number?
(a) 25
(b) 28
(c) 26
(d) 27
Answer : (b) 28
2. The radii of two spheres are in the ratio 2:3. What is the ratio of their surface areas?
(a) 4:9
(b) 2:3
(c) 8:27
(d) 4:6
Answer : (c) 8:27
3. What is the chance of getting a 2 or 4 in rolling a die?
(a) 2/3
(b) 1/6
(c) 1/3
(d) 1/2
Answer : (b) 1/6
4. What is the common ratio of the progression 3√2, 6, 6√2 ?
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) √2
(d) √3
Answer : (c) √2
5. Five times an unknown number is 5 less than 50. The unknown number .
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 9
(d) 5
Answer : (c) 9
6. Water is filled in a cylindrical vessel in such a way that its volume doubles after every five minutes. If it takes 30 minutes for the vessel to be full, then the vessel will be one fourth full in .
(a) 20 minute
(b) 25 minutes
(c) 7 minutes 30 seconds
(d) 10 minutes
Answer : (a) 20 minutes
7. At what rate of simple interest per annum an amount will be doubled in 10 years?
(a) 10%
(b) 7.5%
(c) 16%
(d) 15%
Answer : (a) 10%
8. If 10 cats can kill 10 rats in 10 minutes how long will it take 100 cats to kill 100 rats .
(a) 1 minutes
(b) 10 minute
(c) 100 minutes
(d) 10000 minutes
Answer : (b) 10 minutes
9. The acute angle between the hour hand and minute hand of a clock at 4 PM.
(a) 900
(b) 1200
(c) 1500
(d) 2400
Answer : (b) 1200
10. When a shop keeper sold 2/3 of an item, he got the cost price of the whole lot. What is the percentage of his profit?
(a) 33 1/8 %
(b) 66 2/3 %
(c) 25 %
(d) 50 %
Answer : (d) 50%
11. If you add 100 to a certain number, the result will be more than, if you multiply that number by 1000 what is thatnumber?
(a) 1.5
(b) 1.0
(c) 2.5
(d) 2.0
Answer : (b) 1.0
12. If 75 % of a number is added to 75, the result is the number itself, then the number is:
(a) 250
(b) 750
(c) 400
(d) 300
Answer : (d) 300
13. A student has to secure 40 % marks to pass. He gets 150 marks and fails by 30 marks. What is the maximum marks?
(a) 400
(b) 500
(c) 475
(d) 450
Answer : (d) 450
14. A school has enough food for 400 children for 12 days. How long will the food last if 80 more children join them?
(a) 6 days
(b) 7 days
(c) 10 days
(d) 8 days
Answer : (c) 10 days
15. The height of a cone and its base diameter are equal. If the base radius is ‘r’ what is its slant height?
(a) 3r
(b) 4r
(c) √5r
(d) √3r
Answer : (c) √5r
(Paper) Latest SBI Clerk Reasoning Ability Solved Exam Paper 2009
Directions : – Select the related letters / word / number / figure from the given alternatives
1 Editor : Magazine
(a) Movie (b) Scene
(c) Drama (d) Director
2 Hinduism , Christianity , Islam : Religion
(a) Ear , Nose , Eyesight : Vision (b) Plus , Minus , Multiple : division
(c) Winter , Spring , Summer : Season (d) Humid , Hot , Tundra : Region
3 WOLF : FLOW :: WARD : ?
(a) BROW (b) DRAW
(c) CRAW (d) SLAW
4 GRAIN : TIZRM :: BRAIN : ?
(a) XRIKL (b) YIZRM(c) OPRST (d) ASQMI
5 CUT : BDTVSU :: TIP : ?
(a) UVHJOQ (b) SUHJOQ
(c) USJHQO (d) SUJHOQ
Q-6 19 : 59 :: 17 : ?
(a) 51 (b) 53
(c) 55 (d) 57
Q-7 14 : 20 :: 16 : ?
(a) 23 (b) 48
(c) 10 (d) 42
Q-8 100 : 102 :: 100000 : ?
(a) 105 (b) 104
(c) 1003 (d) 1004
DIRECTIONS : (QUESTIONS 9 to 13) select the one which is different from the other three .
Q-9
(a) Mile (b) Centimeter
(c) Litre (d) Yard
Q-10
(a) High – Up (b) Past – Present
(c) Often – Seldom (d) Fresh – Stale
Q-11
(a) 11 – 127 (b) 9 – 85
(c) 7 – 53 (d) 5 – 29
Q-12
(a) 26 Z (b) 24 X
(c) 22 V (d) 20 S
Q-13
(a) 8 , 64 , 112 (b) 36 , 6 , 206
(c) 48 , 4 , 202 (d) 9 , 27 , 263
Q-14 In the following series of numerals , which digit has maximum frequency ?
846734378344563464348
(a) 8 (b) 6
(c) 4 (d) 3
Q-15 If the day after tomorrow is Friday , what day will the third day after tomorrow be
(a) Saturday (b) Monday
(c) Sunday (d) Friday
Q-16 If the ratio of the area of two squares is 16 : 1 , then the ratio of their perimeter is
(a) 4 : 1 (b) 16 : 1
(c) 1 : 3 (d) 3 : 4
Q-17 The shade of 18 ft high pole is 20 ft. . Find the length of shade of 27 ft long pole .
(a) 36 ft (b) 30 ft
(c) 34 ft (d) 40 ft
Q-18 A scores more runs than B but less than C . D scores more than B but less than A . Who is the lowest scorer ?
(a) A (b) B
(c) C (d) D
Q-19 In the alphabets from A to Z , which is the third letter to the right of the letter which is midway between K & S ?
(a) R (b) Q
(c) P (d) O
Q-20 If first November falls on Monday , then what day will the 25th November be ?
(a) Tuesday (b) Thursday
(c) Wednesday (d) Friday
Q-21 The length of room is twice its breadth . If the area of the room is 242 sq meters , then find out its breadth
(a) 11 (b) 10
(c) 12 (d) 9
Q-22 If the product of two numbers is 10 & their sum is 7 , then the larger of the two number is –
(a) – 2 (b) 2
(c) 5 (d) 3
Q-23 Which letter is used only in one of the given words ?
Speak , Reap , Shark
(a) S (b) P
(c) K (d) H
Q-24 A tortoise covers one kilometer in 4 hours . It takes rest for 20 minutes after every kilometer .How much time does it takes for the tortoise to cover 3.5 kilometers ?
(a) 14 hours (b) 13
(c) 15 (d) 12
Q-25 Of which of the following words , which one will be at the 3rd position in the dictionary ?
1. socks 2. Shocks
3. Sharp 4. snooker
(a) 4 (b) 3
(c) 2 (d) 1
ANSWER

SBI Bank Clerk Previous Year Solved Question Paper (2007)
(General Awareness)
1.Who amongst the following cricketers became the ninth indian to claim 150
or more wickets?
(a) A.Kumble
(b) A.Agarkar
(c) S.Tendulkar
(d) Harbhajan Singh
(e) None of these
Ans (c)
2. Who amongst the following returned to earth after a lomg 195 days stay in
space ?
(a) Angei Brewer
(b) Mike Leinbach
(c) Shruti Vadera
(d) Sunita Williams
(e) None of these
Ans(d)
3. Japan PM shinzo Abe came to office last year with huge support in his
favour. But since last few months he is facing problems in his political
survival. Which ofthe following actions taken by him does / do not enjoy support
of the people of Japan (Pick up the correctstatement) ?
1. Decision to postpone parliament elections.
2. Falling to control inflation which has gone to the level of 12% an unusual
phenomenon in the history of Japan .
3. Decision to allow USA to make an army Base in some of its Islands where USA
will have its nuclear war-heads
(a) Only 2
(b) Only 1
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Only 3
(e) All 1, 2 and 3
Ans(c)
4. European leaders agree on traty was the news in leading news paper in recent
past .
Which of the following was the treaty on which leadres were of diverse views
(Pick up the
correct statement) ?
1. The treaty was to make the EURO money a universal currency for all financial
/ monetary
transaction done by all the member countries w.e.f. April 2009.
2. Treaty was to defunct constitution of the Eropean Union by a new one.
3. Poland one of the newest members of the union was threatening to use its veto
power if any
change is done in the present set up of the organization.
(a) only 1
(b) only 2
(c) only 3
(d) Both 1 and 2
(e) Both 2 and 3
Ans(b)
5. “Rajpaksha threatens to resolve Lanka parliament” was the news in leading
newspaper a few days back . Which of the following was the reason owing to which
president threatens to take a drastic step ? (pick up the correct statements).
1. A number of MPs from Sri Lanka Freedom party defecting to join another party
launched by another group of politicians.
2. A group of politicians under the leadership of former president Chandrika
Kumartunga demanding the postponement of elctions for the post of president due
in the month of November 2007 so that Chandrika can came back from exile and
contest for the same.
3. Rajapaksha wants general public and also MPs to support his formula on
peace with LTTE which is not accepatble to most of the MPs.
(a) All 1,2 and 3
(b) Only 2
(c) Only 3
(d) Both 1 and 2
(e) Only 1
Ans(a)
6. Madhesi national liberation front (MNLF) is an organixation active in
which of the following
countries ?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Myanmar
(c) Uganda
(d) Iran
(e) Nepal
Ans(e)
7. As per the Economic survey 2006-07 the food grain production may not touch
the target fixed for the year. What is the atrget of the same set for the
period?
(a) 100 million tonnes
(b) 220 million tonnes
(c) 175 million tonnes
(d) 250 million tonnes
(e) 320 million tonnes
Ans(b)
8. Which of the following sector banks brought its equity share (follow on
public issue) for the price was set as Rs. 940 per equity ?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Karnataka Bank
(c) UTI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of these
Ans(a)
9. Prime minister of India recently unveiled an agricultural package during
his visit to 53rd meeting of the National Development Concil. What is the size
of the package >
(a) Rs. 10,000 Crores
(b) Rs. 1s,000 Crores
(c) Rs. 20,000 Crores
(d) Rs. 25,000 Crores
(e) Rs. 30,000 Crores
Ans(d)
10. Which of the following States achieved 100% financial inclusion (each and
every family in the state has atleast one bank account). ?
(a) Delhi
(b) Maharashtra
(c) West Bengal
(d) Kerala
(e) None of these
Ans(d)
11. Rafael Nadal won the French Open men’s single title 2007 after defeating who amongst the follwing ?
(a) Mark Knowles
(b) Mahesh Bhupati
(c) Daniel Nestor(d) Pawel Vizner
(e) Roger Federer
Ans(e)

12. Who amongst the following has taken over as the chairman of the 18th Law Commission set-up recently ?
(a) Justice A.R.Lakshmanan
(b) Justice Bhagwan Das Rana
(c) Justice T.L.Venkatraman Iyer
(d) Mrs. Suryakanta Patil
(e) None of these
Ans(a)

13. Who amongst the following was honoured with the Jawaharlal Nehru award for the International Understanding given away recently ?
(a) Mr. Umaru Yar Adua
(b) Mr. Luiz Inacio Lula Da Silva
(c) Mr. Vladimir Putin
(d) Mr. Felipe Calderon
(e) None of these
Ans(b)

14. Who amongst the following actors won the award for Best actor in 8th International Film Academy Award Ceremony held recently?
(a) Saif Ali Khan
(b) Sanjay Dutt
(c) Arshad Warsi
(d) Abhishek Bachchan
(e) Hrithik Roshan
Ans(e)

15. Which of the following rates is not decided by the Reserve Bank of India ?
(a) Bank Rate
(b) Repo Rate
(c) Reserve Repo Rate
(d) Income Tax Rates
(e) All of these
Ans(d)

16. The world Economic forum was held recendly in –
(a) Malaysia
(b) Kuwait
(c) Iran
(d) Brazil
(e) Indonesia
Ans(a)

17. Which of the following African countries recently launched its communication satellite for the first time (The satellite was launched from China) ?
(a) Nigeria
(b) Keniya
(c) Zimbabwe
(d) Mauritius
(e) None of these
Ans(a)

18. ‘Dausa’ which has been in news recently is a town in –
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradeh
(c) Bihar
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Rajasthan
Ans(e)

19. Which of the following was the major issue of discussion in the G-8 Summit held in Germany ?
(a) Subsidy to agro product
(b) Climate protection
(c) Financial Aid to Iraq
(d) Nuclear technology and possiblity of space war
(e) None of these
Ans(b)

20. Which of the following countries has decided to build a road to the Base camp of Mt. Everest ?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Nepal
(d) Myanmar
(e) None of these
Ans(b)
Some Other Questions And Answers:-
1. Which of the following Departments of the Govt. of India is helping banks
in disbursement of rural credit by the bank ?
(A) Railways
(B) State Road Transpots
(C) Post and Telegraph
(D) Ministry of Health
(E) None of these
Ans (E)
2. Which of the following organization/agencies has established a fund known
as ” investor production fund” ?
(A) SEBI
(B) NABARD
(C) Bombay stock exchange
(D) AMFI
(E)None of these
Ans (C)
3.Who amongst the following is the Head of the RBI at present ?
(A) Mr. M.V.Kamath
(B) Mr. Y.V.Reddy
(C) Mr. N.R.Narayanmurthy
(D) Mr.O.P.Bhatt
(E)None of these
Ans (B)
4. Mjority of rural people still prefer to go to which of the following for
their credit needs ?
(A) Money lenders
(B) Foreign Bankers
(C) NABARD
(D) RBI
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
5. india has different categories of commercial banks.Which of the following
is NOT one such categories ?
(A) Private Banks
(B) Commodities Banks
(C) Nationalized Banks
(D) Cooperative Banks
(E) Foreign Banks
Ans (B)
6.Which of the following types of Banks are allowed to operate foreign
currency accounts ?
(1) Foreign Banks
(2) Regional Rural Banks
(3) Nationalized Banks
(A) Only i
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1,2and 3
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
7. Which of the following countries does not play International Cricket ?
(A) Russia
(B) England
(C) South Africa
(D) Pakistan
(E) India
Ans (A)
8. The money which Govt. of India spends on the development of infrastructure
in country comes from the which of the following sources ?
[Pick up the correct Statement(s)] (1) Loan from World Bank/ADB etc
(2) Taxws collected from the people
(3) Loan from the RBI
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 and 2
(E) All 1,2 and 3
Ans (E)
9. The Securities and Exchange Board Of India (SEBI) recently imposed a
restriction on money flow in equity through ‘P Notes’. What is the full form of
‘P Notes’ ?
(A) Permanent Notes
(B) Perchase Notes
(C) Participatory-Notes
(D) Private Notes
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
10. Who amongst the following was the captain of the India cricket team who
won thw Twenty-20 World Cup-2007 ?
(A) Yuvraj Singh
(B) M.S.Dhoni
(C) Rahul Dravid
(D) Saurav Ganguly
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
11. Mnay times we read in financial news paper about ‘FII’.What is the full
form of ‘FII’?
(A) Final Investment in India
(B) Foreign Investment in India
(C) Formal Investment in India
(D) Fair Institutional Investment
(E) Foreign Institutional Investment
Ans (E)
12. Benazir Bhutto Is associated with which of the following parties
(A) Muslim League
(B) Pakistan Peoples Party
(C) Pakistan National Congress(D) Islamic Movement of Pakistan
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
13. One of the former prime ministers of which of the following countries was
detained in house arrest for a short period after his/her returns from a long
exile ?
(A) Germany
(B) France
(C) Pakistan
(D) Brazil
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
14. Who amongst the following leaders from USA visited Isarael and
Palestinian West Bank so that a solution to the Isarael and palestinian problem
can be worked out ?
(A) George Bush
(B) Al Gore
(C) Bill Clinton
(D) Condeleeza Rice
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
15. Justine Henin Won the women’s singles US Open Tennis Championship-2007
After defeating –
(A) Swetlana Kuznetsova
(B) Sania Mirza
(C) Dinara Safina
(D) Mathalie Dechy
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
16. As reported in papers the UN World Food Programmes stoped distributing
food in Mogadishu Town after its local head was abducted by the Govt. soldiers
of the country.Mogadishu is the capital town of-
(A) Tanzania
(B) Turkey
(C) Cuba
(D) Libya
(E) Somalia
Ans (E)
17. The financial markets of the which of the following countries were badly
affected by sub-prime crisis ?
(A) Russia
(B) Brazil
(C) UK
(D) USA
(E)None of these
Ans (D)
18. which of the following countries in the world is the biggest consumer of
gold ?
(A) USA
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Russia
(D) India
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
19. which of the following countries is NOT happy with the USA’s decision to
award a cogressional Medal to Dalai Lama Oof Tibet ?
(A) India
(B) Pakistan
(C) Nepal
(D) Myanmar
(E) China
Ans (E)
20. which of the following countries recently decided to launch a military
action in Northern Iraq where many Kurdish PKK fighters are based and they are
killed people from that country ?
(A) India
(B) Afghanistan
(C) Pakistan
(D) Bangladesh
(E) Turkey
Ans (E)
SBI Bank Clerk Previous Year Solved Question Paper (2008)
1. The newly constituted National Knowledge Commission is headed by
a) C. Rangarajan
b)Prof. R. S. Sharma
c) Sam Pitroda
d) Ms. Girija Vyas
ANS : c
2. India enacted an important event of Indian National Movement celebrating the seventyfifth
anniversary. Which was it?
a) Quit India Movement
b) Delhi Chalo Movement
c) Civil Disobedience Movement
d) Non – Cooperation Movement
ANS :c
3. Pope Benedict XVI belongs to which country?
a) Italy
b) Germany
c) France
d) Poland
ANS : b
4. The media campaign “ The World Is Waiting” is related to which of the following
companies?
a) Lufthansa
b) Qatar Airways
c) Indian Airlines
d) British Airways
ANS : d
5. Who among the following has been elected as President of the International Council of
Science Union?
a) E. Sreedharan
b) N. Ram
c) M. G. K. Menon
d) Goverdhan Mehta
ANS : d
6. Which of the following countries launched the smallest combat aircraft in the world?
a) Germany
b) India
c) Russia
d) USA
ANS : b
7. Who among the following British Governor- Generals shifted India’s capital fromCalcutta to Delhi in 1911?
a) Lord Louis Mountbatten
b) Lord Canning
c) Lord Hardinge
d) Warren Hastings
ANS : c
8. “Golden Handshake” is the term associated with
a) Share market
b) Retirement benefits
c) Voluntary retirement benefits
d) Smuggling
ANS : c
9. Which of the following is the first surface- to- surface missile in India?
a) Prithvi
b) Trishul
c) Agni
d) Naag
ANS : a
10. Which country will be host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ?
a) Maldives
b) Sri Lanka
c) India
d) Pakistan
ANS : b
11. Mist is caused by
a) Dry ice
b) Ice at low temperature
c) Water vapours at low temperature
d) Carbon- monoxide in solid form
ANS : c
12. Who among the following has been chosen the Miss India Universe for the year 2008 ?
a) Parvathy Omanakuttan
b) Simaran Kaur Mundi
c) Amrita Thapar
d) Tanvi Vyas
ANS : b
13. Who among the following was the author of “Rajtarangini”, commonly regarded as the
first genuine history of India written by an Indian?
a) Banbhatta
b) Ravikirti
c) Pushpadanta
d) Kalhana
ANS : d
14. Who among the following advocated Scientific Socialism?
a) Robert Owen
b) Proudhon Pierre Joseph
c) Karl Marx
d) Saint Simon Henri Claude
ANS : c
15. Which of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution deal with the Directive
Principles of State Policy?
a) 26 to 41
b) 31 to 56
c) 36 to 51
d) 41 to 66
ANS: c
16. Which one of the following travelers is not associated with the description of the
glories of Vijayanagar kingdom?
a) Abdur Razzaq
b) Paes
c) Ibn Batutah
d) Nuniz
ANS : c :
    Abdur Razzaq- Deva Raya II
    Paes- Krishna Deva Raya
    Ibn Batutah- Harihara I
    Nuziz- Achyut Deva Raya
17. The Chinese pilgrim Fa – Hien visited India during the reign of
a) Kanishka
b) Chandragupta I
c) Chandragupta II
d) Harshavardhana
ANS : c
18. Which of the following is the economic growth percentage projected in the 11th Five
Year Plan draft that was approved by the Planning Commission in November 2007?
a) 8%
b) 9%
c) 9.5%
d) 10%
ANS : b
19. The Indian Navy’s only sailing ship, which returned to Kochi after a 10- month voyage
around the globe is,
a) INS Vibhuti
b) INS Tarangini
c) INS Prabhat
d) INS Viraat
ANS : b
20) Who among the following is the Director General of International Monetary Fund (IMF) ?
a) Thaksin Shinawatra
b) Liang Guanglie
c) Dominique Strauss Kahn
d) Paul Wolfowitz
ANS : c
21. Who is the author of the book “Super Star India : From Incredible to Unstopable”?
a) Shobha De
b) Hillory Clinton
c) Dalai Lama
d) Imran Khan
ANS : a
22. What does CECA stand for?
a) Community Enabled Cooperative Arrangement
b) Comprehensive Ecological Cooperation Agreement
c) Comprehensive Ecological Cooperation Arrangement
d) Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement
ANS : d
23. John wheeler was associated with –
a) Physics
b) Chemistry
c) Botany
d) History
Ans : a

SBI Clerk Exam : General Awareness Solved Question paper
1. Which of the following Departments of the Govt. of India is helping banks in disbursement of rural credit by the bank ?
(A) Railways
(B) State Road Transpots
(C) Post and Telegraph
(D) Ministry of Health
(E) None of these
Ans (E)
2. Which of the following organization/agencies has established a fund known as ” investor production fund” ?
(A) SEBI
(B) NABARD
(C) Bombay stock exchange
(D) AMFI
(E)None of these
Ans (C)
3.Who amongst the following is the Head of the RBI at present ?
(A) Mr. M.V.Kamath
(B) Mr. Y.V.Reddy
(C) Mr. N.R.Narayanmurthy
(D) Mr.O.P.Bhatt
(E)None of these
Ans (B)
4. Mjority of rural people still prefer to go to which of the following for their credit needs ?
(A) Money lenders
(B) Foreign Bankers
(C) NABARD
(D) RBI
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
5. india has different categories of commercial banks.Which of the following is NOT one such categories ?
(A) Private Banks
(B) Commodities Banks
(C) Nationalized Banks
(D) Cooperative Banks
(E) Foreign Banks
Ans (B)
6.Which of the following types of Banks are allowed to operate foreign currency accounts ?
(1) Foreign Banks
(2) Regional Rural Banks
(3) Nationalized Banks
(A) Only i
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1,2and 3
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
7. Which of the following countries does not play International Cricket ?
(A) Russia
(B) England
(C) South Africa
(D) Pakistan
(E) India
Ans (A)
8. The money which Govt. of India spends on the development of infrastructure in country comes from the which of the following sources ?
[Pick up the correct Statement(s)] (1) Loan from World Bank/ADB etc
(2) Taxws collected from the people
(3) Loan from the RBI
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 and 2
(E) All 1,2 and 3
Ans (E)
9. The Securities and Exchange Board Of India (SEBI) recently imposed a restriction on money flow in equity through ‘P Notes’. What is the full form of ‘P Notes’ ?
(A) Permanent Notes
(B) Perchase Notes
(C) Participatory-Notes
(D) Private Notes
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
10. Who amongst the following was the captain of the India cricket team who won thw Twenty-20 World Cup-2007 ?
(A) Yuvraj Singh
(B) M.S.Dhoni
(C) Rahul Dravid
(D) Saurav Ganguly
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
11. Mnay times we read in financial news paper about ‘FII’.What is the full form of ‘FII’?
(A) Final Investment in India
(B) Foreign Investment in India
(C) Formal Investment in India
(D) Fair Institutional Investment
(E) Foreign Institutional Investment
Ans (E)
12. Benazir Bhutto Is associated with which of the following parties
(A) Muslim League
(B) Pakistan Peoples Party
(C) Pakistan National Congress(D) Islamic Movement of Pakistan
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
13. One of the former prime ministers of which of the following countries was detained in house arrest for a short period after his/her returns from a long exile ?
(A) Germany
(B) France
(C) Pakistan
(D) Brazil
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
14. Who amongst the following leaders from USA visited Isarael and Palestinian West Bank so that a solution to the Isarael and palestinian problem can be worked out ?
(A) George Bush
(B) Al Gore
(C) Bill Clinton
(D) Condeleeza Rice
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
15. Justine Henin Won the women’s singles US Open Tennis Championship-2007 After defeating –
(A) Swetlana Kuznetsova
(B) Sania Mirza
(C) Dinara Safina
(D) Mathalie Dechy
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
16. As reported in papers the UN World Food Programmes stoped distributing food in Mogadishu Town after its local head was abducted by the Govt. soldiers of the country.Mogadishu is the capital town of-
(A) Tanzania
(B) Turkey
(C) Cuba
(D) Libya
(E) Somalia
Ans (E)
17. The financial markets of the which of the following countries were badly affected by sub-prime crisis ?
(A) Russia
(B) Brazil
(C) UK
(D) USA
(E)None of these
Ans (D)
18. which of the following countries in the world is the biggest consumer of gold ?
(A) USA
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Russia
(D) India
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
19. which of the following countries is NOT happy with the USA’s decision to award a cogressional Medal to Dalai Lama Oof Tibet ?
(A) India
(B) Pakistan
(C) Nepal
(D) Myanmar
(E) China
Ans (E)
20. which of the following countries recently decided to launch a military action in Northern Iraq where many Kurdish PKK fighters are based and they are killed people from that country ?
(A) India
(B) Afghanistan
(C) Pakistan
(D) Bangladesh
(E) Turkey
Ans (E)
21. Dr. Mnamohan SAingh called George Bush to explain the difficulties he is having in implementing agreements related with which of the following with USA ?
(A) Suply of sugar
(B) Civilian nuclear Co-operation
(C) Purchase of fighter planes
(D) Purchase of Gas / Petroleum
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
22. which of the following countries is facing a problem of strike by the workers of the transport ,electricity and gas companies as the present govt. of the country has decided to end the pension to these workerss ?
(A) USA
(B) France
(C) China
(D) Nepal
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
23. Who amongst the following is the Secretary General Of UNO ?
(A) Al Gore
(B) Shashi Tharoor
(C) Gordon Drown
(D) Hugo Chavez
(E) None of these
Ans (E)
24. The “Orange Coalition Govt” was formed once again in which of the following countries ?
(A) Russia
(B) Ukraine
(C) France
(D) Germany
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
25. which of the following countries is NOT elected by the the UN general assembly on the non-payment seats of UN security council w.e.f. January 2008 ?
(A) Libya
(B) Vietnam
(C) Croatia
(D) Costa Rica
(E) Pakistan
Ans (E)
26. The Govt. of India put a ban on export of which of the following commodities at the price below the price of the same in domestic market ?
(A) Steel
(B) Chemical Fertilizer
(C) Pharma Products
(D) Electronic Goods
(E) None of these
Ans (E)
27. India Launched which of the following Satellites in September 2007 ?
(A) EDUSAT
(B) MATSAT
(C) CROSAT-IIB
(D) INSAT-4CR
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
28. As per the recent agreement between India and one of other country the iNdia Rupee can be easily swapped with –
(A) Tak
(B) Rial
(C) Kyat
(D) Yen
(E) Rubbel
Ans (E)
29. India won the ONGC Cup Football Tounament 2007 by beating-
(A) Syria
(B) Pakistan
(C) Britain
(D) France
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
30. Abdullah Gul’s name was in news recently as he he has taken over as the president of –
(A) Turkey
(B) Sudan
(C) Afghanistan
(D) Pakistan
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
31. Hem Dutta who was honoured gy the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhawana Award 2007 is famous-
(A) Author
(B) Social Activist
(C) Player
(D) Film Producer
(E) Scientist
Ans (B)
32. Who amongst the following is selected for Basawa Award (2006-07) by the Karnataka Government ?
(A) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(B) A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
(C) Sonia Gandhi
(D) Pratibha Patil
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
33. Asia Pacific Economic Business meet was organized in September 2007 in –
(A) New Delhi
(B) Beijing
(C) Tokyo
(D) London
(E) Sydney
Ans (E)
34. The World Athletics Championship-2007 was organized in –
(A) Beijing
(B) New Delhi
(C) Osaka
(D) Dhaka
(E) London
Ans (C)
35. Who amongst the following was the captain of the Indian Hockey Team who won Asia Cup 2007 held in Chennai ?
(A) Baichung Bhutia
(B) Dilip Tirkey
(C) Pnkaj Adwani
(D) Manavjeet Singh Sandhu
(E) None of these
Ans (E)
36. Which of the following is a Public Sector Unit ?
(A) TCS
(B) ICICI Bank
(C) TESCO
(D) BHEL
(E) All of these
Ans (D)
37. India’s foreign exchange reserve declined sharply in recent past. What was the main reason for the same ?
(A) Heavy demand of the same by foreign tourists
(B) Import of Wheat from Pakistan and S.Korea
(C) Appreciation of Rupee Value
(D) Instability in coalition Govt. in centre
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
38. Sinzo Abe who was on visit to India in recent past is the –
(A) Prime Minister of South Korea
(B) Prime Minister of North Korea
(C) Prime Minister of Japan
(D) President of South Korea
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
39. Asafa Powel who created a new world record in 100 metres race is a citizen of –
(A) Jamaica
(B) South Africa
(C) India
(D) USA
(E) south Korea
Ans (A)
40. Who amongst the following got third position in long Jump event of the Bayer International Athletics held in Germany in 2007 ?
(A) Shiny Wilson
(B) Anju Bobby George
(C) Neha Sanwal
(D) Prajakta Sawant
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
Paper : SBI Expected Examination Paper (REASONING) Part – 1
I. In a certain code BELOW is written as FCKVN. How is GIVEN written in that code?
(1) JHWMD (2) HJUMD
(3) JHMUD (4) JHTJMD
(5) None of these
2. How many such pairs of letters are there in the world SPLENIC each of which has as many letters between them in the word as there are between them in the English alphabet?
(1) Four (2) Two
(3) Three
(4) One
(5) None of these
3. If’x’ neans ‘÷‘, ‘÷‘means ‘+‘, ‘+‘ means ‘—‘ and — means ‘x’, then ________
2_50+40x 10 ÷96=?
(1) 104 (2) 98 (3) 182 (4) 192 (5) None of these
4. How many such pairs of digits are there in the number 82615943 each of which has as many digits between them in the number as when the digits are rearrangement in ascending order within the number?
(1) Three (2) One
(3) Four (4) Two
(5) None of these
5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(1) 84 (2) 76 (3) 56 (4) 24 (5) 94
6. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the English alphabet and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?
(1) FL (2) NR (3) TX (4) BG (5) DH
Directions (7-11) : Study carefuHy the following arrangement of letters, digits and symbols and answer the questions given below
£LMP2=3VD*9CF@÷ 4NT$7W ?HK6
7. If all the digits are removed from the arrangement, then which of the following will be the 6th to the left of the 14th element from the left end?
() * (2) D (3) C (4) V
(5) None of these
8. If all the letters are removed from the arrangement, then which of the following will be the 8th to the right of the 13th element from the right end?
(1) 4 (2) ÷ (3) $ (4) @
(5) None of these ‘
9. How many such symbols are there in the arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a letter but not immediately preceded by a digit?
(1) Nil (2) One
(3) Two (4) Three
(5) None of these
10. ‘M=2’ : ‘V9*’ in the arrangement in the same way as ‘@N4’:?
(1) $ ? 7 (2) TW7
(3) TW$ (4) 7HW
(5) None of these
11. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the position of their elements in the arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(1) LM
(2) 9F4*
(3) VDC3
(4) ÷$@
(5) 7WKS
Directions (12-16) Study carefully the following information and answer the questions given below:
(i) Seven members A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a circle and are facing the centre.
(ii) G is third to the left ofA
(iii) F is third to the left of B
(iv) D is not the neighbour of G
(v) C is the neighbour of A
(vi) B is to the immediate left of A
12. What si the position of E?
(1) To the immediate right of B
(2) Between G and F
(3) Third to the right of C
(4) To the immediate right of G
(5) None of these
13. Which of the following is TRUE?
(1) D is to the immediate left of C
(2) F is to the immediate right of G
(3) A is between B and C
(4) C is between D and F
(5) None of these
14. Which of the following is NOT TRUE?
(1) A is 4th to the right off
(2) B is to the immediate left of E
(3) C is 3rd to the left of G
(4) D is 4th to the right of E
(5) None of these
15. Which of the following pairs has its first member sitting to the immediate right of the second member?
(1) EB
(2) AC
(3) DC
(4) GE
(5) None of these
16. Which of the following pairs has it 2nd member sitting to the immediate right of the first member?
(1) FD
(2) GF
(3) AB
(4) FC
(5) None of these
17. In a certain code FROM is written as #$52 and BASE is written as %7?@. How is SOME written in that code?
(1) 5?2@
(2) ?5@2
(3) ?52%
(4) ?52@
(5) None of these
18. In a row of4O children facing North, Satish is eighth to the right ofAjay. IfAjay is 18th from the right end of the row, how far is Satish from the left endof the row?
(1) 32nd (2) 10th (3) 31st (4) 29th (5) None of these
19. M is father of N, L is brother of M, P is mother of L. How is N related toP?
(1) Grandson
(2) Nephew
(3) Granddaughter
(4) Cannot be determined
(5) None of these
Directions (20-24) : In each of the questions given below, a group of digits is given followed by four combinations of letters/symbols numbered (1), (2), (3) and (4). You have to find out which of the four combinations correctly represents the group of digits based on the letter! symbol codes and the conditions given below. If none of the four combinations represents the group of digits correctly, give (5) i.e., ‘None of these’ as the answer.
Digit
3
9
6
2
8
7
5
4
1
Letter symbol
m
=
$
@
p
A
D
V
*
Conditions for coding the group of digits:
(i) If the first digit is odd and last digit is even, the codes for the first and the last digits are to be interchanged
(ii) If the first as well as the last digit is even, both are to be coded by the code for last digit.
(iii) If the first as well as the last digit is odd, both are to be coded as ‘X’.
20. 285961
(1) @PDS* (2) @ADS*(3) @PVS* (4) @PDSV (5) None of these
21. 972486
(1) =A@VPS (2) SA@VP=
(3) SD@VP=’ (4) SA@4=
(5) None of these
22. 834762
(I) PMVASP (2)PMVAS@
(3) @MVASP (4) @MVAS@
(5) None of these
23. 785291
(1) APD@*X (2) APD@=X
(3) XPD@=X (4) XPD@=*
(5) None of these
24. 748956
(1) AVP=DS (2) SVP=DS
(3) AVP=DA (4) S*P=DA (5) None of these
25. If’A’ is denoted by ‘2’ ‘B’by ‘4’, ‘C’ by ‘6’ and so on, then what will be the sum of the ‘ numeric values of the letters of the word ‘OWL’?
(1) 110 (2) 90
(3) 100 (4) 102
(5) None of these
26. Which of the fallowing indicates similar relationship as ‘LOVE’ has with ‘VOEL’?
(1) DIVE: IVED (2) SAKE: KASE
(3) LIME : ELMI (4) TUNE : UNET
(5) None of these
27. After arranging the letters of the word ‘DIAL’ in alphabetical order, each letter is substituted by the next second letter in the English alphabet. What will be the resultant form of the word ?
(1) NKFC (2) CFKN
(3) CGKN (4) CFKO
(5) None of these
28. In a certain code ‘PURE’ is written as ‘QVQD’ and ‘COPE’ is written as ‘DPOD’ How is ‘WHEN’ written in that code?
(1) XIFO (2) VGDM
(3) XIDM (4) VGFO
(5) None of these
Directions (29-32) : These questions are based on the following numbers
385 472 961 528 284
29. If the first and the second digits of each number are interchanged and the new set of numbers thus obtained is arranged in descending order, which number will be sedond ?
(1) 284 (2) 385 (3) 472 (4) 461 (5) 528
30. If’ 1’ is subtracted from the first digit and ‘1’ is added to the middle digit of each number, which number will be the lowest?
(1) 385 (2) 472 (3) 284 (4) 528 (5) 961
31. if the first and the thing digits of each number are interchanged and the set of numbers thus obtained is arranged in the asecnding order, which number will be second?
1. 385 2. 284 3. 528 4. 472 5. None of these.
32. if for each number, the 1st digit becomes the 2nd digit, the 2nd digit becomes the 3rd digit and the 3rd digit becomes the 1st digit, then which number in the new set of numbers will be the lowest.
1. 472 2.961 3. 528 4. 284 5. 385
Directions :(33-36) : Each of the following question below consists of a question and two
statements numbered I and II given below it , you have to decide whether the data provided in statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and _____
Given answer(1) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answet the questions, the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer (2).if the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to question.
Given answer (3) if the data in Statement I alome or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer (4) if the data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question,.
Give answer (5) if the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
33. what is the code for ‘clever’
I. ‘very clever boy’ is coded as ‘le pa na’
II. ‘boys are very quick’ is coded as ’se pe ne le’
34. What is Hemant’s rank in the class of 40 students ?
I. Sudha is 5 ranks below Hemant in the class
II. Suresh, who is 10 ranks ahead of Sudha, is 25th from the bottom in the class
35. Who is the oldest among A,B, C, D & E?
I. A and B are older than E and D.
II. B, who is older than A, D and E, is not the oldest
36. ‘M’ is in which direction with respect to ‘N’?
I. ‘M’ is the West of’P’ and to the North of ‘0’, ‘N’ is to the West of’P’ and to the East-North of’O’
II. ‘P’ who is to the East-North of ‘0’ is to the East of M and N
Directions (37-40) : In each question below are given three Statements followed by three Conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given Statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given Conclusions logically follows from the given Statements disregarding commonly known facts.
37. Statements:
Some cycles are busses.
All cars are buses.
Some buses are trains.
Conclusions:
I. All cares are cycles.
II. Some trains are buses.
III. Some trains are cars.
(1) None follows
(2) Only I and II follow
(3) Only land Ill follow
(4) Only II and Ill follow
(5) None of these
38. Statements:
All pencils are sticks.
Some sticks are notes.
All diaries are notes.
Conclusions:
I. Some notes are diaries.
II. Some sticks are pencils.
III. Some diaries are sticks.
(1) AIlfollow
(2) Only Ifollows
(3) Only I and II follow
(4) Only II follows
(5) None of these
39. Statements:
Some buds are leaves.
No leaf is fruit.
Some fruits are buds.
Conclusions:
I. Some fruits are leaves.
II. All buds are fruits.
III. Some leaves are buds.
(1) Only I or II follows
(2) Only Ill follows
(3) Onlyllfollows
(4) None follows
(5) None of these
40. Statements:
Some birds are animals.
All animals are rivers.
Some rivers are lions.
Conclusions:
I. Some lions are animals
II. Some rivers are birds
III. No animal is lion
(1) Only 11 follows
(2) Only either I or Ill follows
(3) Only II and Ill follows
(4) II and either I or III follow
(5) None of these
Directions (41-50) : In each of the questions given below which one of the five answer figures on the bottom should come after the problem figures on the top, if the sequence were continued ?
PAPER : SBI BANK CLERK REASONING MODEL QUESTIONS For 2008-09 EXAMS
1.Accident is related to Carefulness in the same way as Disease is related to(a) Sanitation
(b) Treatment
(c) Medicine
(d) Doctor
Ans (a) Lack of second results in the first

2. Aflatoxin is related to Food poisoning in the same way as Histamine is related to
(a) Allergy
(b) Headache
(c) Anthrax
(d) Inhabited
Ans (a) First causes the second

3. Ostrich is related to Antelope in the same way as Egret is related to
(a) Cow
(b) Buffalo
(c) Camel
(d) Zebra
Ans (b) Both live together to derive benefits from each other

4. Hong Kong is related to China in the same way as Vatican is related to..?…
(a) Canada
(b) Mexico
(c) North America
(d) Rome
Ans (d) Hong Kong is a city in china. Similarly, Vatican is a city in Rome

5. Forfeit related to Surrender in the same way as Remit is related to
(a) Perceive
(b) Confiscate
(c) Exempt
(d) Refrain
Ans (d) The words in each pair are synonyms

Directions (questins 6 to 10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements marked I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statements I alone are not sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statements I and II together are needed to answer the question.

6. What does ‘Ne†stands for in the code language?
I. ‘Na Ni Nok Ne†means ‘I will tell you†and ‘Ni Nok Ne Nam†means ‘he will tell you†in that code language.
II. ‘Ni Ne Mo Nam†means ‘will he call you†and ‘Ne Mok Sac Ni†means ‘how will you go†in that code language.
Ans (d)

7. Who amongst P, Q, R, S, T and U is the tallest?
I. P is taller that R and T but not as tall as U, who is taller than Q and S.
II. R is the third in height in the ascending order and not as tall as U, P and Q, Q being taller than P but not the tallest.
Ans (c)

8. Who among A, B, C, D, E & F read the book last?
I. F, who gave the book to B after reading, was third to read the same.
II. C, who read the book after A, was the third person to read the book before it reached E.
Ans (d)

9. Who is paternal uncle of Pavan?
I. Pavan is brother of Poornima, who is daughter of Meena, who is sister of Kumar, who is brother Smrithi.
II. Prithvi is brother of Indrajith, who is husband of Poornima, who is mother of Ganga, who is sister of Pavan.
Ans (b) 1

10. What is Milanâ€s rank in the class of 44 students?
I. Ramesh, whose rank is 17th in the class, is ahead of Shyam by 6 ranks, Shyam being 7 ranks ahead of Milan.
II. Suketu is 26 ranks ahead of Milan and Shyamala is 6 ranks behind Milan while Savita stands exactly in the middle of Shyamala and Suketu in ranks, her rank being 17. Ans (c) Directions (questions 11 to 15): Read the following information and answer the questions given below.
(i) A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven members standing in a row (not necessarily in the same order) facing north.
(ii) C and B have as many members between them as G and C have between them.
(iii) D, who is 3rd from the extreme left, is 3rd to the left of E.
(iv) A and D are neighbors and F and C are neighbors.

11. Which of the following statements may be false?
(a) A is the 3rd to the left of F
(b) D is 3rd to the left of E
(c) F is 3rd the right of A
(d) B is 3rd to the left of C
(e) None of these
Ans (d)

12. Which of the following statements is true?
(a) C and E are neighbors
(b) E is to the immediate left of F
(c) C is to the immediate left of D
(d) A is to the immediate left of D
(e) None of these
Ans (d)

13. Who is at the extreme right?
(a) Data inadequate
(b) G
(c) B
(d) E
(e) None of these
Ans (a)

14. Which of the following given two pairs of neighbors?
(a) A, C and D, C
(b) A, B and E, G
(c) D, C and E, F
(d) C, F and C, E
(e) None of these
Ans (c)

15. What is the position of F?
(a) Immediate to the right of E.
(b) Third to the left of G
(c) Immediate to the left of C
(d) 5th to the right of B
(e) None of these
Ans (e)

16. Four of the following five groups of letters are alike in some way while one is different. Find out which one is different.
(a) ISLOJ
(b) LUOQM
(c) AKDGB
(d) FPILG
(e) NXQTO
Ans (b)

17. In the sequence given below the sum of the two digits which immediately precede the digit ‘4′ exceeds the sum of the two digits which immediately follow the digit 4 and sum of the two digits which immediately follow the digit 6 exceeds the sum of the two digits which immediately precede the digit 6. How many such 4â€s and 6â€s together are there?
5 4 4 6 2 6 3 5 6 4 2 8 4 3 7 6 6 4 8 3
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 3
(d) 5
(e) None of these
Ans (a)

18. Below are given six three-digit numbers. The digits comprise of numeric and letters. The letter indicates its serial order in the English alphabet. What will be the middle digit of the 4th number when the numbers are arranged in the descending order after interchanging numeric in each number without altering the place of letter in the number?
19F, 2H9, 98B, D76, 7A6, 61E
(a) 8
(b) 9
(c) 6
(d) 7
(e) None of these
Ans (e)

Directions (questions19 to 20): In a code language any letter which is immediately after or before a vowel in the English alphabet is substituted by that vowel and any vowel i.e. A, E, I, O and U is substituted by the letter immediately following that vowel in the English alphabet.
19. How can the word FEVERISH be written in that code language?
(a) EDVDRJSI
(b) EFUFRHSI
(c) EFUFRJSI
(d) EDUFRJSI
(e) None of these
Ans (c)

20. How can the word CONFEDERATION be written in that code language?
(a) CPOGFEDRBUTPO
(b) CPOEFEFRBUJPO
(c) CNOEFEFRBUHNO
(d) CONFFDERATION
(e) None of these
Ans (b)

21. If each of the vowels i.e. A, E, I, O, & U along with the 3rd letter to its right in the alphabet are taken out and arranged one after the other in the same order followed by the remaining letters of the alphabet, which of the following will be 5th to the left of the 19th letter from the left in the new arrangement?
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(a) G
(b) H
(c) J
(d) W
(e) none of these
Ans (a)

22. How many pairs of letters are there in the word SPONTANEOUS which have number of letters between them in the word one less than the number of letters between them in English alphabet?
(a) five
(b) one
(c) four
(d) Two
(e) Three
Ans (a)

23. Four of the following five have similar relationship and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to the group?
(a) BROTHER : DORVEHT
(b) ENGLISH : GGNNSIJ
(c) ANOTHER : CONVEHT
(d) BETWEEN : DTEZEEP
(e) HUSBAND : JSUDNAF
Ans (d)

24. Which pair of the letters in the word BEAUTIFUL has the same relationship between its letters with respect to their position in the English alphabet as the pair EA in that word has between its letters?
(a) IB
(b) LF
(c) IE
(d) FL
(e) TL
Ans (c)

25. Which of the following relates to FLOWER in the same way as RTERBN relates to SECTOR?
(a) RWLGPF
(b) EOFKUQ
(c) EOFMXS
(d) RWLEPD
(e) RWLEND
Ans (e)
Paper : State Bank of India Clerical Exam July 6, 2008 Reasoning Paper

Following questions are the part of the SBI clerical exam test that was held on July 6, 2008. Considering the pattern same set of questions are expected in various other banks clerical written test as well as in the forthcoming SBI clerical exam test.

1. In a certain code DATE is written as #%$@ and STYLE is written as «$© @. How is DELAY written in that code?
(1) #@ %©
(2) #©$%@
(3) #@$%©
(4) #$ %©
(5) None of these

2. In a certain code DETAIL is written as BJMUFE. How is SUBMIT written in that code?
(1) UJWCVT
(2) NJUCVT
(3) NJUTVC
(4) UJNTVC
(5) None of these

3. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word from the second, the fourth, the sixth and the ninth letters of the word PROACTIVE, using each letter only once, second letter of that word is your answer. If more than one word can be formed your answer is M and if no such word can be formed your answer is N.

(1) A
(2) E
(3) T
(4) M
(5) N

4. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word FOREHAND each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have in the English alphabet?
(1) None
(2) One
(3) Two
(4) Three
(5) More than three

5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?

(1) 17
(2) 31
(3) 23
(4) 13
(5) 21

Q. 6-10. These questions are based on the following arrangement. Study it carefully and answer the questions that follow.
T 6 # I J 1 % L E 3 K 9 @ A H 7 B © D 2 U $ R 4 « 8

6. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way on the basis of their position in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(1) JI1
(2) EL3
(3) @9A
(4) 7HB
(5) R4$

7. What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement? 6IJ %E3 9AH ?
(1) B©2
(2) 7©D
(3) 7BD
(4) BD2
(5) None of these

8. If all the vowels are removed from the above arrangement which element will be sixth to the right of fourth element from the left?
(1) 9
(2) K
(3) 3
(4) @
(5) None of these

9. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a number?
(1) None
(2) One
(3) Two
(4) Three
(5) More than three

10. Which element is fifth to the right of eleventh from the right end?
(1) $
(2) U
(3) 1
(4) 3
(5) None of these

Q. 11-15. In each question below are three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the three statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Give answer:-
(1) if only conclusion I follows.
(2) if only conclusion II follows.
(3) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
(4) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
(5) if both conclusions I and II follow.

Statements:
11. All taps are wells.
Some wells are canals.
All canals are rivers.
Conclusions:
I. Some rivers are taps.
II. Some wells are rivers.

Statements:
12. Some files are papers.
Some papers are books.
All books are journals.
Conclusions:
I. Some papers are journals.
II. Some files are journals.

Statements:
13. Some apples are grapes.
Some grapes are mangoes.
No mango is guava.
Conclusions:
I. Some guavas are apples.
II. No guava is apple.

Statements:
14. Some computers are screens.
Some screens are movies.
Some movies are scripts.
Conclusions:
I. Some computers are movies.
II. Some screens are scripts.

Statements:
15. All pearls are gems.
All gems are diamonds.
All corals are gems.
Conclusions:
I. All pearls are diamonds.
II. All corals are diamonds.

Answers:-
1. (1) 2. (2) 3. (4) 4. (3) 5. (5) 6. (5) 7. (4) 8. (1) 9. (5) 10. (2) 11. 2 12. 1 13. 2 14. 4 15. 5

SBI : General Awareness Held on 13-07-2008

1. Oscar Awards are given for the excellence in the field of –
(A) films
(B) Literature
(C) Sports
(D) Politics
(E) Status
ANS: (A)

2. Which of the following is not a food crop ?
(A) Wheat
(B) Barley
(C) Maize
(D) Gram
(E) Cotton
ANS: (E)

3. Union Budget always presented first in –
(A) The Loksabha
(B) The Rajyasabha
(C) Joint session of Parliament
(D) Meeting of the Union cabinet
(E) The State Assemblies
ANS: (A)

4. The Government of India has earmarked about Rs. 70,000 crore in Union Budget to help which of the following sections of the society ?
(A) Children who are bonded labour
(B) Persons working in hazardous industries
(C) Farmers
(D) People living below poverty line
(E) None of these
ANS: (E)

5. Jose Louise has taken over as the prime minister of –
(A) France
(B) Argentina
(C) Spain
(D) New zealand
(E) Italy
ANS: (C)

6. The conference of Economic/ Finance Ministers of ASEAN was held recently in –
(A) Jakarta
(B) Bali
(C) New Delhi
(D) Tokyo
(E) Islamabad
ANS: (B)

7. Which of the following International forums/ organizations has made a decision of not to go for reckless lending ?
(A) G-7
(B) G-8
(C) SAARC
(D) World Bank
(E) IMF
ANS: (E)

8.Mahmood Ahmadinejad who was in India on an official visit recently is the –
(A) Prime Minister of Iraq
(B) President of Iran
(C) Prime Minister of Iran
(D) President of Iraq
(E) None of these
ANS: (B)

9. India recently started “Maitree Express” to which of the following destinations ?
(A) Islamabad
(B) Karanchi
(C) Dhaka
(D) Kathmandu
(E) None of these
ANS: (C)

10. The first ever General elction took place in which of the following countries in Indian sub-continent ?
(A) Bhutan
(B) China
(C) Pakistan
(D) Bangladesh
(E) Sri Lanka
ANS: (A)

11. As per the latest figures published in the newspapers the growth of economy in India for the fiscal year ended March 2008 has been at which of the following levels ? About –
(A) 6 %
(B) 6.5 %
(C) 7 %
(D) 7.5 %
(E) 9 %
ANS: (E)

12. Name of B.S.Yeddyurappa was recently in news as he has taken over as the –
(A) Governor of Karnataka
(B) Chief Minister of Karnataka
(C) Governor of Andhra Pradesh
(D) Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh
(E) None of these
ANS: (B)

13. The Govt. of India Planning to put up a bill in the parliament to ensure free and compulsory education for all those who are of the age of –
(A) 3 Years
(B) 5 Years
(C) 6-14 Years
(D) 12-20 Years
(E) Upto 21 Years
ANS: (C)

14. “World No Tobacco Day” is observed on which of the following days ?
(A) Ist May
(B) 10th May
(C) 21st May
(D) 31 st May
(E) 1st June
ANS: (D)

15. Late Vijay Tendulkar who died recently was a famous –
(A) Social Work
(B) Politician
(C) Sportsman
(D) Play Wright
(E) None of these
ANS: (D)

16. Mnay times we erad in newspapers about the GM Crops.What is the full form of GM ?
(A) Genetically Marketed
(B) Genetically Modified
(C) Green & Moisturious
(D) Globally Marketed
(E) None of these
ANS: (B)

17. Barack Obama whose name was in news recently is from which of the following countries ?
(A) UK
(B) USA
(C) France
(D) Italy
(E) None of these
ANS: (B)

18. Which of the following is an Oscar winning documentary on climate change in which former US Vice President Al Gore has featured as a narrator ?
(A) An inconvenient truth
(B) The Sea
(C) Road to prediction
(D) Remember My Name
(E) None of these
ANS: (A)

19. Defence minister from 27 nations recently gathered at which of the following places to discuss security amongst the countries of Asia Pacific Region ?
(A) Beijing
(B) New Delhi
(C) Singapore
(D) Kuala Lumpur
(E) None of these
ANS: (C)

20. Who amongst the following is NOT a Lawn Tennis Player ?
(A) Serena Williams
(B) Katarina Srebotnik
(C) Andy Murray
(D) Nichlas Almagro
(E) Ricky Ponting
ANS: (E)

21. The head office of the Stae Bank Of India is located in –
(A) Kolkat
(B) New Delhi
(C) Pune
(D) Ahmedabad
(E) None of these
ANS: (E) Mumbai

22. Which of the following is NOT the name of the sensitive index of any global stock exchange ?
(A) Nasdaq
(B) Nikkei
(C) Kospi
(D) Dow
(E) Combix
ANS: (E)

23. Mnay times we read the term ‘ECB’in financial newspapers.What is the full form of ‘ECB’?
(A) Essential Commercial Borrowing
(B) Essential Credit & Borrowing
(C) External Credit & Business
(D) External Commercial Borrowing
(E) None Of These
ANS: (D)

24. Who amongst the following is the new face in Union Cabinet after it was reshuffled recently ?
(A) Mnai Shankar Aiyer
(B) Rahul Gandhi
(C) Priyanka
(D) Jyotiraditya Scindia
(E) None of these
ANS: (D)

25. Who amongst the following has taken over as the chief minister of Nagaland ?
(A) Manik Sarkar
(B) Dinesh Nandan Sahay
(C) P.Longon
(D) K.Shankaranarayanan
(E) None of these
ANS: (E)
PAPER : SBI CLERK MODEL QUESTION NUMERICAL ABILITY TEST

1. Sum of smallest six digit no. and greatest five digit no. is:

a. 199999

b. 201110

c. 211110

d. 1099999

e. None of these

2. Value of 112 * 54. is :

a. 6700

b. 70000

c. 76500

d. 77200

e. None of these

3. 1399*1399

a. 1687401

b. 1901541

c. 1943211

d. 1957201

e. None of these

4. When a no. is multiplied by 13 product consist of all 5â€s. The smallest such no. is

a. 41625

b. 42135

c. 42515

d. 42735

e. None of these

5. If n is –ve no. then which of the following is least.

a. 0

b. –n

c. 2n

d. n2

e. None of these

6. If -1s b/w 60 and 75 is: a. 199 b. 201 c. 211 d. 272 e. None of these 9. Total no. of even prime no.â€s is : a. 0 b. 1 c. 2 d. None e. None of these 10. How many Noâ€s B/w 400 and 600 begin with or end with digit 5. a. 40 b. 100 c. 110 d. 120 e. None of these 11. The digit in unitâ€s place of product 81*82……..*89 is: a. 0 b. 2 c. 6 d. 8 e. None of these 12. The sum of first 45 natural noâ€s is : a. 1035 b. 1280 c. 2070 d. 2140 e. None of these 13. The unitâ€s digit in the product of 771 * 659 * 3 65 is : a. 1 b. 2 c. 4 d. 6 e. None of these 14. Which no. is exactly divisible by 11 a. 235641 b. 245642 c. 315624 d. 415624 e. None of these 15. The largest natural no. which exactly divides the product of any 4 consecutive natural noâ€s is: a. 6 b. 12 c. 24 d. 120 e. None of these 16. The diff. b/w squares of 2 consecutive odd integers is always divisible by: a. 3 b. 6 c. 7 d. 8 e. None of these 17. The smallest no. to be added to 1000 so that 45 divides the sum exactly is : a. 10 b. 20 c. 35 d. 80 e. None of these 18. The least no. which must be subtracted from 6709 to make it exactly divisible by 9 is : a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d. 5 e. None of these 19. Find the no. nearest to 99547 and exactly divisible by 687: a. 98928 b. 99479 c. 99615 d. 100166 e. None of these 20. The least no. by which 72 must be multiplied in order to produce a multiple of 112 is a. 6 b. 12 c. 14 d. 18 e. None of these 21. Which largest no. of 5 digits is divisible by 99: a. 99909 b. 99981 c. 99990 d. 99999 e. None of these 22. A no. when divided by 114 leaves the remainder 21 if same no. is divided by 19 the remainder will be a. 1 b. 2 c. 7 d. 21 e. None of these 23. The diff. b/w 2 noâ€s is 1365 when larger no. is divided by smaller the quotient is 6 and the remainder is 15. The smaller no. is : a. 240 b. 270 c. 295 d. 360 e. None of these 24. The divisor is 10 times the quotient and 5 times the remainder if remainder is 46 then dividend is : a. 4236 b. 4306 c. 4336 d. 5336 e. None of these 25. A four digit no. divisible by 7 becomes divisible by 3 when 10 is added to it the largest such no. is : a. 9947 b. 9987 c. 9989 d. 9996 e. None of these ANSWERS WITH EXPLANATION : 1) a 2) 1120000/16 = b 3) (1400-1)*(1400-1) = d 4) 555555/13 = d 5)c 6)c 7)c 8)d 9)b 10)c 11)a 12)a 13)c 14)d 15)c 16)d 17)a 18)c 19)c 20)c 21)c 22)d 23)b 24)d 25) PAPER : SBI CLERK MODEL PAPER ONLINE NUMERICAL ABILITY 1. Let R = qs—4. When s=8, R=16. When s=10, R is equal toa. 11b. 14c. 20d. 21 Answer-d 3. If 272/3 × 81-1/2 = 3x, the value of x isa. -1b. 0c. 1d. 2 Answer -b 4. 0.333 .... × 0.444 .... is equal to a. 0.148148148 ....b. 0.777 ....c. 0.121212 ....d. 1.333 .... Answer-a 9. On converting the following base-2 numeral in base ten, 1101101, we geta. 96b. 104c. 108d. 109 Answer-d 10. The number of prime factors of (6)10×(7)17×(55)27 a. 54b. 64c. 81d. 91 Answer-d 11. A train crosses a pole in 15 seconds, while it crosses 100 meter long platform in 25 seconds. The length of the train is -a. 125mb. 135 mc. 159 md. 175 m Answer-c 12.Two taps A and B can fill a tank in 12 minutes and 15 minutes respectively. If both the taps are opened simultaneously and the tap A is closed after 3 minutes, then how much more time will it take to fill the tank by tap B?a. 7 min & 15 secb. 7 min & 45 secc. 8 min & 5 secd. 8 min & 15 sec Answer-d 13. The milk and water in two vessels A and B are in the ratio 4:3 and 2:3 respectively. In what ratio, the liquids be mixed in both the vessels so that the new liquid contains half milk and half water?a. 7:5b. 1:2c. 2:1d. 6:5 Answer-a 14.A car covers a distance of 715 km at a constant speed. If the speed of the car would have been 10 km/hr more, then it would have taken 2 hours less to cover the same distance. What is the original speed of the car?a. 45 km/hrb. 50 km/hrc. 55 km/hrd. 65 km/hr Answer-c 15.A is 50% as efficient as B. C does half of the work done by A and B together. If C alone does the work in 40 days, then A, B and C together can do the work in Answer-a 16. A person covered some distance in 12 hours. He covered half the distance by rail @ 75 km per hour and the rest by car @ 45 km/hr. The total distance covered by him wasa. 450 kmb. 675 kmc. 337.5 kmd. 1350 km Answer-b 17. A sum of Rs. 427 is to be divided among A, B and C in such a way that 3 times A's share, 4 times B's share and 7 times C's share are all equal. The share of C isa. Rs. 84b. Rs. 147c. Rs. 196d. Rs. 240 Answer-a 18. A and B entered into a partnership investing Rs. 12000 and Rs. 9000 respectively. After 3 months C also joined them with a capital of Rs. 15000. The share of C in the half yearly profit of Rs. 9500 isa. Rs. 3500b. Rs. 3000c. Rs. 2500d. Rs. 4000 Answer-c 19.A can do a piece of work in 12 days and B can do it in 18 days. They started the work together but A left 3 days before the completion of the work. The total number of days to complete the work is Answer-b 20.The ratio of income of A and B is 5:4 and their expenditure is as 3:2. If at the end of the year, each saves Rs. 800, then the income of A is a. Rs. 1700b. Rs. 1800c. Rs. 2000d. Rs. 2200 Answer-c 21.A and B can together finish a work in 30 days. They worked at it for 10 days together and then B left. The remaining work was done by A alone in 30 more days. B alone can finish the work in a. 48 daysb. 60 daysc. 75 daysd. 90 days Answer-d 22.The ratio between the curved surface area and the total surface area of a right circular cylinder is 1:2. If the total surface is 616 sq. cm, the volume of the cylinder isa. 1848 cm3b. 1232 cm3c. 1078 cm3d. 980 cm3 Answer-c 23.A circular wire of radius 42 cm is cut and bent in the form of a rectangle whose sides are in the ratio of 6 : 5. The smaller side of the rectangle isa. 30 cmb. 60 cmc. 72 cmd. 108 cm Answer-b 24.A man walking at the rate of 6km per hour crosses a square field diagonally in 9 seconds. The area of the field is-a. 125 sq. cmb. 112.5 sq. cmc. 110 sq. cmd. 100√2 sq. m Answer-b 25.A rectangular carpet has an area of 240 sq. cm. If its diagonal and the longer side are together equal to five times the shorter side, the length of the carpet is -a. 10 cmb. 24 cmc. 26 cmd. 27.5 cmAnswer-b26.The ratio of 435 : 25 is same asa. 4 : 1b. 2 :1c. 7 : 5d. 7 :10 Answer-a 27. A sphere and a cube have equal surface areas. The ratio of the volume of the sphere to that of the cube isa. √π : √6b. √π : √6c. √π : √3d. √6 : √π Answer-d 28.The marked price of a table is Rs. 3000 and is available at successive discounts of 20% and 10% respectively. If there is an additional discount of 5% on cash payment, then what is the cash price of the table?a. Rs. 2400b. Rs. 2160c. Rs. 2100d. Rs. 2052 Answer-d 29.A trader marks his goods 25% above the C.P. but discounts 15% on the marked price. His gain percent in the deal is- Answer-b 30. A certain sum becomes Rs. 5290 in 2 years and Rs. 6083.50 in 3 years at C.I. The rate of interest per annum is -a. 10%b. 12%c. 15%d. 16⅔ % Answer-c 31.A person borrowed Rs. 500@ 3% per annum S.I and Rs. 600 @4½% per annum on the agreement that the whole amount will be returned only when the total interest becomes Rs. 126. The number of years, after which the borrowed sum is to be returned, isa. 2b. 3c. 4d. 5 Answer-b 32.A sum of Rs. 12,000 doubles in 5 years at C.I. What will be the amount after 20 years?a. Rs. 1,20,000b. Rs. 1,92,000c. Rs. 1,24,000d. Rs. 96,000 Answer-b 33. A person sold 320 mangoes for the C.P. of 400 mangoes. His gain percent isa. 10%b. 15%c. 12½%d. 25% Answer-d 34.On selling each of the rwo radios for Rs. 5000, a person neither gained nor lost. If he had sold one radio at 25% gain, then at what percent loss did he sell the other radio? Answer-a 35. A person bought some oranges @ Rs. 10 per dozen and bought the same amount of oranges @ Rs. 8 per dozen. He sold these oranges @ Rs. 11 per dozen and gained Rs. 120. The total number of oranges bought by him was -a. 30 dozenb. 40 dozenc. 50 dozend. 60 dozen Answer-d 36.On selling a certain commodity for Rs. 425, there is as much gain as loss on selling it for Rs. 355. The C.P. of the commodity isa. Rs. 370b. Rs. 385c. Rs. 390d. Rs. 400 Answer-c 37.A sum of Rs. 800 amounts to Rs. 920 in three years at S.I. If the rate of interest is increased by 5% then the amount will increase toa. Rs. 950b. Rs. 980c. Rs. 1010d. Rs. 1040 Answer-d 38.Of the three numbers, second is twice the first and is also thrice the third. If the average of the three numbers is 44, the largest number isa. 24b. 36c. 17d. 72 Answer-d 39.A house owner wants to get his house painted. He is told that this would require 25 kg of paint. Allowing for 15% wastage and assuming that the paint is available in 2kg tins, the number of tins required for painting the house is -a. 15b. 12c. 10d. 20 Answer-a 40.Price of food grains have risen by 10% and of other items of consumption by 15%. If the ratio of an employee's expenditure on food grains and other items is 2:5, by how much should his salary be increased so that he may maintain the same level of consumption as before, assuming that his present salary is Rs. 3500?a. Rs. 300b. Rs. 350c. Rs. 375d. Rs. 475 Answer-d PAPER : SBI CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ SBI BANK CLERK COMPUTER QUIZ Objective 10 questions 1. Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school? Because you have a different printer at school than at home Because you have a different monitor at school than at home font you used at home is not installed on your school computer Because the version of Windows is different   2. Which keyboard shortcut centers selected text? Ctrl+C Alt+C There is no keyboard shortcut for this operation Ctrl+E   3. What is the default file extension for all Word documents? TXT WRD FIL DOC   4. Which key moves your cursor from one cell to the next in a table? Tab Shift Enter Ctrl+Enter   5. How many different documents can you have open at one time? No more that three Only one As many as your computer memory will hold No more than your Taskbar can display   6. In order to email a Word document from within Word: Go to File/Send To/Mail Recipient Save the file as an email attachment Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word. This is an impossible operation   7. Which keystroke will take you at the beginning or the end of a long document? Ctrl+PageUp and Ctrl+PageDown Shift+Home and Shift+End Ctrl+Home and Ctrl+End The only way is by using the right scroll bar   8. How many margins are on a page? Two (header and footer) Four (top, bottom, right, left) Two (landscape and Portrait) Two (top and bottom)   9.In order to save a Word document as a web page you need to: Put the appropriate graphics and links on the document Save the document in simple text format Use your web browser as an editor and save as URL Save as HTML   10. A document in portrait prints: The same characters per line with the same document in landscape More characters per line than the same document in landscape Less characters per line than the same document in landscape Smaller fonts in order to fit the same amount of characters per line with landscape PAPER : SBI BANK CLERK GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS 10 1. The Sir C.V .Raman award for 2008 has been awarded to – M.Natarajan Sanjeev Ramchandra Inamdar Prof. G.Venkatraman Dr. Naresh Trehan 2. The 2007 FIFA Woman player of the year is – Birgit Prinz Christiane Marta Sania Mirza 3. The Mascot of the 2008 Olympic Games is- Fuwa Izz Cobi 4. Which among the following States would observe 2008 as the‘Year of Education†? Uttar Pradesh Haryana Bihar Karnataka 5. Who has written “Superstar India : From Incredible to unstopable” ? Shobha De Kiran Desai Arundhati Roy Khushwant Singh 6. Which of the following has been selected for best parliamentarian of the year award 2007 ? Priya Ranjan Das Munshi Mani Shankar Aiyyar P.Chidambaram Sushama Swaraj 7. Fernando Lugoâ€s name was in news recently as he has taken over as the president of Paraguay Sudan Afghanistan Pakistan 8. ISRO has launched successfully ten satellites through PSLV-C9 on - 15th March,2008 30th March,2008 28th April,2008 4th May,2008 9. Which country will be host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ? Maldives Sri Lanka India Pakistan 10. Who among the following has been chosen the Miss India Universe for the year 2008 ? Parvathy Omanakuttan Simaran Kaur Mundi Amrita Thapar Tanvi Vyas PAPER : SBI Clerk Reasoning Sample Paper 1 In a certain code RIPPLE is written as 613382 & LIFE is written as 8192. How is PILLER written in that code ? (a) 318826 (b) 318286 (c) 618826 (d) 328816 (e) none of these 2 If GIVE is coded as 5137 and BAT is coded as 924, How is GATE coded? (a) 5427 (b) 5724 (c) 5247 (d) 2547 (e) None of these 3 If PALE, is coded as 2134, EARTH is coded as 41590 , how is PEARL coded in that code? (a) 29530 (b) 24153 (c) 25413 (d) 25430 (e) None of these 4 If in a certain language , ENTRY is coded as 12345 & STEADY is coded as 931785 , then state which is the correct code for the SEDATE (a) 918731 (b) 954185 (c) 814195 (d) 614781 (e) None of these 5 If in a certain language , ENTRY is coded as 12345 & STEADY is coded as 931785, then state which is the correct code for the ENDEAR (a) 524519 (b) 174189 (c) 128174 (d) 124179 (e) 164983 6 If in a certain language CHARCOAL is coded as 45164913 & MORALE is coded as 296137 , how is COACH coded in that language (a) 38137 (b) 49148 (c) 48246 (d) 49145 (e) none of these 7 If in a certain language CHARCOAL is coded as 45164913 & MORALE is coded as 296137 , how is COLLER coded in that language (a) 397749 (b) 497758 (c) 483359 (d) 493376 (e) none of these 8 If in a certain language CHARCOAL is coded as 45164913 & MORALE is coded as 296137 , how is MECHRALE coded in that language (a) 95378165 (b) 25378195 (c) 27456137 (d) 27386195 (e) none of these 9 If MISTAKE is coded as 9765412 & Naked is coded as 84123 , then what will be the code for DISTANT ? (a) 3765485 (b) 4798165 (c) 3697185 (d) 4768296 (e) none of these 10 If MISTAKE is coded as 9765412 & Naked is coded as 84123 , then what will be the code for NEMISES ? (a) 7598656 (b) 8597656 (c) 8297626 (d) 435985 (e) none of these 11 If ROPE is coded as 6821 & CHAIR is coded as 73456, then what will be the code for CRAPE? (a) 73456 (b) 76421 (c) 77246 (d) 77123 (e) None of these 12 In a certain code, 15789 is written as EGKPT and 2346 is written as ALUR. How is 23549 written in that code ? (a) ALEUT (b) ALGTU (c) ALGUT (d) ALGRT (e) None of these 13 In a certain code, a number 13479 is written as AQFJL and 5268 is written as DMPN. How is 396824 written in that code? (a) QLPNKJ (b) QLPNMF (c) QLPMNF (d) QLPNDF (e) None of these In a certain language 36492 is written as SMILE and 058 is written as RUN, How are the following figures coded in that language ? Q:14 33980 (a) SSLNR (b) SSLRN (c) SLSNR (d) SLNRS (e) None of these 15 6458 (a) MUIN (b) MINU (c) INUM (d) MIUN (e) IUMN 16 92486 (a) LEIMN (b) ELINR (c) LEINM (d) EILNM (e) LIENM 17 54324 (a) SIUEI (b) UISEI (c) USIIE (d) UISIE (e) SUEII 18 90089 (a) NLLRN (b) LRLNN (c) LLRRN (d) LRRNL (e) RLLNN 19 3425 (a) SEIU (b) SIUE (c) SRUI (d) RUSI (e) SIEU 20 29463 (a) ELISM (b) ELIMS (c) LIMSE (d) EILMS (e) None of these 21 If in a certain language PRIVATE is coded as 1234567 & RISK is coded as 2398, How is RIVETS coded in that language? (a) 687543 (b) 234769 (c) 496321 (d) 246598 (e) None of these. 22 If PLAY is coded as 8123 &RHYME is coded as 49367, How is MALE coded as ? (a) 6217 (b) 6198 (c) 6395 (d) 6285 (e) None of these 23 In a certain code language 24685 is written as 33776. How is 35791 written in that code. (a) 44882 (b) 44880 (c) 46682 (d) 44682 (e) None of these. 24 In a certain code language 35796 is written as 44887. How is 35791 written in that code (a) 57914 (b) 55914 (c) 5934 (d) 5714 (e) None of these. 25 If MINJUR is coded as 312547 & TADA as 6898, How can MADURAI be coded as? (a) 3498178 (b) 3894871 (c) 384971 (d) 3894781 (e) None of these. ANSWER SHEET 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 a c b a c d d c a c b c b a d 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 c b d e b b a a b d Answers With Explantion :- 1. The alphabets are coded as shown i. e. P as 3, I as 1, L as 8, E as 2, & R as 6. So, PILLER is coded as 318826. 2. The alphabets are coded as shown i. e. G as 5, A as 2, T as 4 & E as 7. So GATE is coded as 5247. 3. The alphabets are coded as shown i. e. p AS 2, E as 4, A as 1, R as 5, & L as 3. So PEARL is coded as 24153. 4. S is coded as 9, E as 1, D as 8, A as 7 & T as 3. So SEDATE is coded as 918731. 5. E is coded as 1, N as 2, D as 8, A as 7 & R as 4. So ENDEAR is coded as 128174. 6. C is coded as 4, O as 9, A as 1 & H as 5. 7. C is code as 4, O as 9, L as 3, E as 7, & R as 6. So, COLLER is coded as 493376. 8. M is coded as 2, E as 7, C as 4, H as 5, R as 6, A as 1 & L as 3. So, MECHRALE is coded as 27456137. 9. D is coded as 3, I as 7, S as 6, T as 5, A as 4, & N as 8. So the DISTANT is coded as 3765485. 10. N is coded as 8, E as 2, M as 9, I as 7 & S as 6. So NEMISES is coded as 8297626. 11. C is coded as 7, R as 6, A as 4, P as 2, & E as 1. So CRAPE is coded as 76421. 12. 2 is coded as A, 3 as L, 5 as G, 4 as U & 9 as T. So 23549 is coded as ALGUT. 13. 3 is coded as Q, 9 as L, 6 as P, 8 as N, 2 as M & 4 as F. So 396824 is coded as QLPNMF. 14. 3 is coded as S, 9 as L, 8 as N & 0 as R. So 33980 is coded as SSLNR. 15. 6 is coded as M, 4 as 1, 5 as U & 8 as N. So 6458 is coded as MIUN. 16. 9 is coded as L, 2 as E, 4 as I, 8 as N, & 6 as M. So, 92486 is coded as LEINM. 17. 5 is coded U, 4 as I, 3 as S & 2 as E. So 54324 is coded as UISEI. 18. 9 is coded as L, 0 as R & 8 as N. So, 90089 is coded as LRRNL. 19. 3 is coded as S, 4 as I, 2 as E & 5 as U. So 3425 is coded as SIEU. 20. 2 is coded as E, 9 as L, 4 as I, 6 as M & 3 as S. So, 29463 is coded as ELIMS. 21. R is coded as 2, I as 3, V as 4, E as 7, T as 6 & S as 9. So, RIVETS is coded as 234769. 22. Here M is coded as 6 , A is coded as 2 , L is coded as 1 , E is coded as 7 , therefore male is coded as 6217 23. In the code the letters at odd places are one place ahead & those at even places are one place before the corresponding letter in the word. So in 35791, 3is written as 4, 5 as 4,7 as 8, 9 as 8 & 1 as 0. The code becomes 44880. 24. 4 will be written as 5, 5 as 6, 8 as 9, 2 as 1, 3 as 4. So the code is 5914. 25. Code is M as 3, A as 8, D as 9, U as 4, R as, 7 & I as 1. So, MADHRI is coded as 3894781. SBI Clerical Staff Selection, Model Questions and Answers General English Directions—(Q. 41–55) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions. A large majority of the poor in India are outside the formal banking system. The policy of financial inclusion sets out to remedy this by making available a basic banking ‘no frills’ account either with nil or very minimum balances as well as charges that would make such accounts accessible to vast sections of the population. However, the mere opening of a bank account in the name of every household or adult person may not be enough, unless these accounts and financial services offered to them are used by the account holders. At present, commercial banks do not find it viable to provide services to the poor especially in the rural areas because of huge transaction costs, low volumes of savings in the accounts, lack of information on the account holder, etc. For the poor, interacting with the banks with their paper work, economic costs of going to the bank and the need for flexibility in their accounts, make them turn to other informal channels or other institutions. Thus, there are constraints on both the supply and the demand side. Till now, banks were looking at these accounts from a purely credit perspective. Instead, they should look at this from the point of view of meeting the huge need of the poor for savings. Poor households want to save and contrary to the common perception, do have the funds to save, but lack control. Informal mutual saving systems like the Rotating Savings and Credit Associations (ROSCAs), widespread in Africa and ‘thrift and credit groups’ in India demonstrate that poor households save. For the poor household, which lacks access to the formal insurance system and the credit system, savings provide a safety net and help them tide over crises. Savings can also keep them away from the clutches of moneylenders, make formal institutions more favourable to lending to them, encourage investment and make them shift to more productive activities, as they may invest in slightly more risky activities which have an overall higher rate of return. Research shows the efficacy of informal institutions in increasing the savings of the small account holders. An MFI in the Philippines, which had existing account holders, was studied. They offered new products with ‘commitment features’. One type had withdrawal restrictions in the sense that it required individuals to restrict their right to withdraw any funds from their own accounts until they reached a self-specified and documented goal. The other type was deposit options. Clients could purchase a locked box for a small fee. The key was with the bank and the client has to bring the box to the bank to make the deposit. He could not dip into the savings even if he wanted to. These accounts did not pay extra money and were illiquid. Surprisingly, these products were popular even though these had restrictions. Results showed that those who opted for these accounts with restrictions had substantially greater savings rates than those who did not. The policy of financial inclusion can be a success if financial inclusion focuses on both saving needs and credit needs, having a diversified product portfolio for the poor but recognising that self-control problems need to be addressed by having commitment devices. The products with commitment features should be optional. Furthermore transaction costs for the poor could be cut down, by making innovative use of technology available and offering mobile vans with ATM and deposit collection features which could visit villages periodically. 41. What is the aim of the financial inclusion policy ? (A) A focus on savings needs rather than credit needs of the poor (B) Minimising utilisation of technology in banks so as to reduce transaction costs for the poor (C) To boost low savings volumes in banks by encouraging savings among the rural poor (D) To make formal basic banking services available to the poor (E) To regulate the rate at which moneylenders lend to the poor 42. The author’s main objective in writing the passage is to— (A) Criticise the concept of financial inclusion (B) Point out the problems of financial inclusion (C) Discuss ways of making the financial inclusion policy successful (D) Compare financial inclusion policies of different countries (E) Cite research in support of role of MFIs in achieving financial inclusion 43. Which of the following can be inferred about products with commitment features ? 1. Demand for such products was high. 2. They were an effective means of increasing the savings of small account holders. 3. Such facilities can only be offered by informal institutions like MFIs. (A) All 1, 2 and 3 (B) Only 2 (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Both 1 and 3 (E) None of these 44. Why do the poor not utilise banking services ? 1. Informal institutions offer higher rates of interest than those in banks. 2. Costs of reaching banks have to be borne by the poor. 3. Bank personnel do not treat the poor respectfully because their savings amounts are minimal. (A) Only 2 (B) Both 1 and 2 (C) Both 2 and 3 (D) All 1, 2, and 3 (E) None of these 45. Which of the following is a recommendation made by the author regarding financial inclusion ? (A) Reduce the paper work involved by seeking less information about the account holder (B) Lower transaction costs by utilising latest technology. (C) Make commitment features compulsory for all savings accounts (D) Entrust the responsibility of financial inclusion solely to MFIs (E) Provide credit facilities even to those without savings accounts 46. Which of the following factors affects ‘saving’ behaviour among the poor 1. Threats from moneylenders if they avail of banking services. 2. Documentation required before availing of banking services. 3. Lack of self-control. (A) Only 1 (B) All 1, 2 and 3 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 2 and 3 (E) None of these 47. What do the results of the study conducted in the Philippines indicate ? (A) Account holders in MFIs have higher savings rates than banks (B) Many of the poor have to turn to moneylenders because of strict restrictions in MFIs (C) Having accounts with restriction on withdrawal requires the bank to offer a higher rate of interest (D) There should be strong security measures for deposit option accounts for the poor (E) None of these 48. Which of the following is true in the context of the passage ? (A) There are no informal means for the poor to save in India (B) Having savings encourages the poor to invest only in low risk ventures (C) There is a huge demand for savings facilities among poor households (D) Presently commercial banks feel that it is feasible to provide banking services to the poor in rural areas (E) There are many official innovative savings systems like roscas in Africa 49. What is/are the outcome(s) of encouraging savings for the poor ? 1. It frees them from the exploitation of moneylenders. 2. Banks are more willing to disburse loans to those who save. 3. They should invest in risky but high return ventures. (A) Only 1 (B) Both 1 and 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these 50. What was the view of banks regarding the bank accounts of the poor in the past ? (A) They were considered a problem since account holders information needed to be updated constantly (B) Focus should be more on providing savings facilities not credit (C) Moneylenders should be regulated so that they share responsibility of disbursing loans to the poor (D) Products with commitment features will not be successful (E) None of these Directions—(Q. 51–53) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 51. purely : (A) morally (B) honestly (C) completely (D) perfectly (E) cleanly 52. demonstrate : (A) protest (B) occur (C) estimate (D) appear (E) prove 53. remedy : (A) medicine (B) solve (C) restore (D) therapy (E) heal Directions—(Q. 54-55) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 54. optional : (A) voluntary (B) compromise (C) pressure (D) mandatory (E) free 55. accessible : (A) convenient (B) unavailable (C) unfavourable (D) unpleasant (E) formal Directions—(Q. 56–65) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any). 56. The scheme failed because / some states could not / manage not to raise / the necessaryfunds. No error. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 57. Real estate prices in the / business district of the city / are expected to rise / at 15% this year. No error (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 58. By so early as next year / that leading investment bank / has plans to open / an office in New Delhi. No error (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 59. There is lots of / supports from the employees / for the proposal to / merge with the parent company. No error (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 60. Experts have recommended that / the government reconsidered / restrictions imposed on foreign / investment in real estate. No error (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 61. The crucial point to / be discussed at the / meetings is how to / well implement the policy.No error (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 62. He wants to / set up a laboratory / to undertake research / into a vaccine for cancer. No error (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 63. According to him / two factors which are / needy for success / are discipline and diligence. No error (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 64. Because of the pace at / which the company is growing / I believe it will easily / achieve their target. No error (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 65. It is truth / that India is / the largest consumer of / gold in the world. No error (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Directions—(Q. 66–70) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (E) as the answer. 66. The bank is overstaffed, has led to low productivity. (A) Led to (B) Will lead towards (C) And has led in (D) Which has led to (E) No correction required 67. You delay in taking a decision conveys a negative impression. (A) You delay to take (B) If you delay taking (C) Your delay in taking (D) To delay by taking (E) No correction required 68. Today management student itself are opted to work for NGOs even though the salaries offered to them are low. (A) Student itself is (B) Students themselves are (C) Students have (D) Student himself has (E) No correction required 69. Absence off any guidelines, they are unwilling to take up the project. (A) Absent of (B) In the absence of (C) Because of the absence (D) Without being absent (E) No correction required 70. Without the development of rural people the country can no claim to be developed. (A) Can never claim (B) Being claimed (C) Not able to claim (D) Have not any claim (E) No correction required Directions—(Q. 71–75) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word, which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The number of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e.. ‘All Correct’ as your answer. 71. The organization preferred to hire locale population as they understood the language and customer preferences. All Correct (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 72. In our opinion the exicting assessment system requires immediate revision.All Correct (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 73. In responds to the advertisement a sizeable number of candidates have submitted their applications. All Correct (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 74. There is no guarantee that if this model is adopted the entire sector will prosper.All Correct (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 75. With this unique init iative the company hopes to sustain its current growth rate. All Correct (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Directions—(Q. 76–80) In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each five pairs of words have been denoted by letters (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 76. Mr. Srinivasan is …… to become Chairman of the group …… the retirement of his father. (A) set, following (B) voted, subsequent (C) selected, despite (D) approved, because (E) decided, after 77. …… to your error the …… consignment has been delayed by a week. (A) According, important (B) Duly, urgent (C) Owing, entire (D) Added, crucial (E) Admitting, special 78. On account of the …… in sales the software firm has achieved an eight percent …… in net profit. (A) surge, fall (B) increase, rise (C) decline, slope (D) hike, loss (E) growth, advance 79. We are proud to say that today …… 26 percent of our total accounts are …… by women and senior citizens. (A) approximate, held (B) nearly, authorised (C) over, maintain (D) above, open (E) around, operated 80. The company has …… special training to employees on …… to trade online. (A) announced, benefits (B) offered, course (C) imparted, risks (D) sanction, skills (E) provided, how Answewrs With Explanation : 41. (d) 42. (c) 43. (d) 44. (a) 45. (b) 46. (d) 47. (a) 48. (c) 49. (b) 50. (e) 51. (c) 52. (E) 53. (b) 54. (d) 55. (b) 56. (c) In C part not is redundant. 57. (e) 58. (A) Change ‘so’ to ‘as’. 59. (a) Change ‘is’ to ‘are’ because the subject is plural ‘lots of support’. 60. (b) Change ‘reconsidered’ to ‘reconsider or should reconsider’ because of parallelism of the two sentences. 61. (d) Change the position of adverb ‘well’, it should be used in the end of the sentence. 62. (e) 63. (c) Change ‘needy’ to ‘needed’ here we require a verb. 64. (d) Change ‘their’ to ‘its’ because its subject is singular. 65. (A) Change ‘truth’ to ‘true’ or ‘a truth’. 66. (d) 67. (c) 68. (c) 69. (B) 70. (a) 71. (b) Change ‘locale’ to ‘local’ here we want an adjective. 72. (a) Change ‘exicting’ to ‘existing’. Exciting is not appropriate. 73. (a) Change ‘responds’ to ‘response’. 74. (e) Change ‘adopted’ to ‘adapted’. 75. (d) Change ‘currant’ to ‘current’. 76. (a) 77. (c) 78. (b) 79. (e) 80. (E) PAPER : SBI clerical Staff recruitment : General Awareness sample Question Paper 2008 Who amongst the following is the Head of the RBI at present? (1) Mr. K V. Kamath (2) Dr. Y.V. Reddy (3) Mr. Y.R. Narayanamurthy (4) Mr. O.P. Bhatt (5) None of these India has different categories of Commercial banks. Which of the following is not one such category? (1) Private Banks (2) Commodity Banks (3) Nationalised Banks (4) Co-operative Banks (5) Foreign Banks The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) recently imposed a restriction on money flow in equity through ‘P-Notesâ€. What is the full form of ‘P-Notes†? (1) Permanent Notes (2) Purchase Notes (3) Participatory Notes (4) Private Notes (5) None of these Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian cricket team which won the Twenty20 World Cup2007 ? (1) Yuvraj Singh (2) M.S. Dhoni (3) Rahul Dravid (4) Sourav Ganguly (5) None of these The money which Government of India spends on the development of infrastructure in country comes from which of the following sources? [pick. up the correct statement(s)] (A) Loan from World Bank/ ADB, etc. (B) Taxes collected from the people. (C) Loan from the RBI. (1) Only A (2) Only B (3) Only C (4) Both A & B (5) All A, B & C Which of the following organisations / agencies has established a fund known as “Investor Protection Fund” ? (1) SEBI (2) NABARD (3) Bombay Stock Exchange (4) Ministry,.of Health (5) None of these Which of the following departments of the Government of India is helping banks in disbursement of rural credit by the banks? (1) Railways (2) State Road Transports (3) Posts & Telegraph (4) Ministry of Health (5) None of these Which of the following types of banks are allowed to operate foreign currency accounts ? (A) Foreign Banks (B) Regional Rural Banks (C) Nationalised Banks (1) Only A (2) Only B (3) Only C (4) All A, B & C (5) None of these Majority of rural people still prefer to go to which of the following for their credit needs? (1) Money lenders (2) Foreign banks (3) NABARD (4) RBI (5) All of these  Which of the following countries does not play international cricket?  (1) Russia (2) England (3) South Africa (4) Pakistan (5) India Which of the following countries in the world is the biggest consumer of gold? (1) USA (2) Bangladesh (3) Russia (4) India (5) None of these Many times we read in financial newspapers about ‘FIIâ€. What is the full form of FII ? ‘ (1) Final Investment in India (2) Foreign Investment in India (3) Formal Investment in India (4) Fair Institutional Investment (5) Foreign Institutional Investment   The financial markets of which of the following countries were badly affected by sub prime crisis ? (1) Russia (2) Brazil (3) UK (4) USA (5) None of these   One of the former Prime Ministers of which of the following countries was detained in house arrest for a short period after his/her return from a long exile? (1) Germany (2) France (3) Pakistan (4) Brazil (5) None of these Which of the following countries is facing problem of strike by the workers of the transport, electricity and gas companies as the present Government of the country has decided to end the pension to these workers? (1) USA (2) France (3) China (4) Nepal (5) None of these   Benazir Bhutto is associated with which of the following political parties?  (1) Muslim League (2) Pakistan Peopleâ€s Party (3) Pakistan National Congress (4) Islamic Movement of Pakistan (5) None of these   Who amongst the following is the Secretary-General of UNO? (1) Al Gore (2) Shashi Tharoor (3) Gordon Brown (4) Hugo Chavez (5) None of these Manmohan Singh called George Bush to explain the difficulties he is having in implementing agreements related with which of the following with USA?  (l}Supply of Sugar (2) Civilian Nuclear Cooperation (3) Purchase o£ Fighter Planes (4) Purchase of Gas/Petroleum (5) None of these Which of the following countries recently decided to launch a military action in Northern Iraq where many Kurdish PKK fighters are based and they are killing people from that country ? (1) India (2) Afghanistan (3) Pakistan (4) Bangladesh (5) Turkey The “Orange Coalition Government” was formed once again in which of the following countries? (1) Russia (2) Ukraine (3) France (4) Germany (5) None of these   As reported in papers the UN World Food Programmes stopped distributing food in Mogadishu town after its local head was abducted by the government soldiers of the country. Mogadishu is the capital town of (1) Tanzania (2) Turkey (3) Cuba (4) Libya (5) Somalia Who amongst the following leaders from USA visited Israel and Palestinian West Bank so that a solution to the Israel and Palestinian problem can be worked out? (1) George Bush (2) Al Gore (3) Bill Clinton (4) Condoleezza Rice (5) None of these Which of the following countries is not elected by the UN General Assembly on the non-permanent seats of the UN Security Council w.e.f. January 2008 ? (1) Libya (2) Vietnam (3) Croatia (4) Costa Rica (5) Pakistan Which of the following countries is not happy with the USAâ€s decision to award a Congressional Medal to Dalai Lama of Tibet? (1) India (2) Pakistan (3) Nepal (4) Myanmar (5) China   Justine Henin won the Womenâ€s Singles US Open Tennis Championship 2007 after defeating  (1) Svetlana Kuznetsova (2) Sania Mirza (3) Dinara Safina (4) Mathalie Dechy (5) None of these India won the ONGC Nehru Cup Football Tournament 2007 by beating  (1) Syria (2) Pakistan (3) Britain (4) France (5) None of these Who amongst the following is selected for Basava Award (2006-07) by the Karnataka Government? (1) Manmohan Singh (2) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam (3) Sonia Gandhi (4) Pratibha Patil (5) None of these Shinzo Abe who was on a visit to India in recent past is the (1) Prime Minister of South Korea (2) Prime Minister of North Korea (3) Prime Minister of Japan (4) President of South Korea (5) None of these Abdullah Gulâ€s name was in news recently as he has taken over as the President of (1) Turkey (2) Sudan (3) Afghanistan (4) Pakistan (5) None of these Hem Dutta who was honoured with the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhawana Award 2007 is a famous (1) author (2) social activist (3) player (4) film producer (5) scientist  Asafa Powell who created a new world record in 100 metres race is a citizen of  (1) Jamaica (2) South Africa (3) India (4) USA (5) South Korea The World Athletics Championship 2007 was organised in  (1) Beijing (2) New Delhi (3) Osaka (4) Dhaka (5) London Who amongst the following got third position in long jump event of the Bayer International Athletics Meet held in Germany in 2007 ? (1) Shiny Wilson (2) Anju Bobby George (3) Neha Sanwal (4) Prajakta Sawant (5) None of these As per the recent agreement between India and one other country the Indian Rupee can be easily swapped with (1) Taka (2) Riel (3) Kyat (4) Yen (5) Rubble   The Government of India put a ban on export of which of the following commodities at the price below the price of the same in domestic market? (1) Steel (2) Chemical Fertiliser (3) Pharma products†(4) Electronic goods (5) None of these Indiaâ€s Foreign Exchange Reserves declined sharply in recent past. What was the main reason for the same? (1) Heavy demand of the same by foreign tourists (2) Import of wheat from Pakistan & South Korea (3) Appreciation of Rupee Value (4) Instability in coalition government in Centre (5) None of these   Which of the following is a public sector unit ? (1) TCS (2) ICICI Bank (3) TESCO (4) BHEL (5) All of these Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation Business Meet was organised in September 2007 in  (1) New Delhi (2) Beijing (3) Tokyo (4) London (5) Sydney Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian hockey team who won Asia Cup 2007 held in Chennai ? (1) Baichung Bhutia (2) Dilip Tirkey (3) Pankaj Advani (4) Manavjit Singh Sandhu (5) None of these India launched which of the following satellites in September 2007? (1) EDUSAT (2) METSAT (3) CROSAT-IIB (4) INSAT-4CR (5) None of these   Answers 1. (2) 2. (2) 3. (3) 4. (2) 5. (5) 6. (1) 7. (5) 8. (3) 9. (1) 10. (1) 11. (4) 12. (5) 13. (3) 14. (3) 15. (2) 16. (2) 17. (5) 18. (2) 19. (5) 20. (2) 21. (5) 22. (4) 23. (5) 24. (5) 25. (1) 26. (1) 27. (2) 28. (3) 29. (1) 30. (2) 31. (1) 32. (3) 33. (2) 34. (5) 35. (1) 36. (3) 37. (4) 38. (5) 39. (5) 40. (4) PAPER : SBI Bank Clerk Model Paper 2008 (General English) Directions (Question 1 to 10) Read the list of words given below and choose from the options the word that is the nearest in meaning to the given word. 1. Exiguous a) tall b) large c) wide d) scanty e) broad 2. Recreancy a) recreation b) recuperation c) bravery d) cowardice e) obstinate 3. Proscribe a) to nominate b) to be supportive of c) to give early warning signals d) outlaw e) none of these 4. Ingest a) enrage b) invigorate c) to absorb d) burn up completely e) to stir up 5. Monticule a) a small river b) a small hut c) a lane d) a small hill e) a small plane 6. Compendious a) comprehensive b) illustrative c) unbearable d) elaborate e) none of the above 7. Nadir a) asylum b) heaven c) depth d) nebulous e) none of the above 8. Somnambulistic a) sleepwalking b) ghost dancing c) womenâ€s group activity d) colourful scenario e) over-eating 9. primordial a) feeling of elation b) original c) elementary d) daunting e) none of the above 10. Somber a) Causing sleep b) Squalid c) Gloomy d) Complacent e) Malicious Directions (Question 11 to 20) Against each key word are given by alternative meanings. Choose the one that is the opposite in meaning to the given word. 11. Sanctimonious a) holy b) Realistic c) Humble d) Callous e) Pessimistic 12. Munificent a) Miserly b) Faulty c) Perplexing d) Rudimentary e) Grandiose 13. Opaque a) Vague b) Firm c) Transparent d) Poor e) None of the above 14. Restive a) Unrestrained b) Communicate c) Peaceful d) Quarrel e) Disturbing 15. Catapult a) Reach great heights b) Downfall c) Caterpillar d) Gaining e) Losing 16. Enigmatic a) Industrious b) Mysterious c) Enthusiastic d) Straightforward e) Sincere 17. Traipse a) Walk b) Stroll c) Crawl d) Run e) None of the above 18. Piquant a) Jovial b) Merry c) Blunt d) Rigorous e) Shocking 19. Bigoted a) Dignified b) Tolerant c) wide d) Contrite e) Sincere 20. Obliquity a) Thin b) Frank c) Self-righteous d) Depreciation e) Conformity Directions (Question 21 to 25) In each of the following questions, a part of the sentence is given in bold letters. Five alternative meanings of the bold part of the sentence are given below. Choose the correct one. 21. The soldiers had been shut up for a long time; they painted the town red when they were let out. a) ran about wildly trying to kill people b) decided to shun fighting and shedding blood c) caused disturbance in the town by noisy merry-making d) were asked to be ready for any emergency e) were advised not to incur troubles by thoughtless actions. 22. John used very ugly words against his kind uncle; he threw down the gauntlet before him. a) he behaved as if he was a very great and important person b) he put several conditions for negotiations c) he abused and insulted uncleâ€s son d) he showed his readiness to leave the place e) he threw the challenge 23. He is a strange fellow and it is very difficult to deal with him; it seems that he has a bee in his bonnet. a) an obsession about something b) peculiar habit of confusing others c) unreliable and inconsistent way of behaving d) to face problems as a result of his senseless actions e) an achievement to be proud of 24. I am reasonably sure that all his schemes will end in smoke. a) will produce good results b) bear no fruits c) benefit the poor and the downtrodden d) motivate the employees to produce more e) be severely criticized by the public 25. The dacoits took to their heels when the police arrived. a) took shelter in the thick jungle b) opened indiscriminate fire c) took to flight d) unconditionally challenged e) renewed their resolve to fight Answers 1. scanty 2. cowardice 3. none of the above (proscribe means to prohibit or ban) 4. to absorb 5. a small hill 6. comprehensive 7. depth 8. sleepwalking 9. elementary 10. gloomy 11. callous 12. miserly 13. transparent 14. peaceful 15. downfall 16. straightforward 17. crawl 18. jovial 19. dignified 20. conformity 21. caused disturbance in the town by noisy merry-making 22. he threw the challenge 23. an obsession about something 24. bear no fruits 25. took to flight PAPER : SBI CLERK REASONING ABILITY MODEL PAPER Directions : - Select the related letters / word / number / figure from the given alternatives 1 Editor : Magazine (a) Movie (b) Scene (c) Drama (d) Director 2 Hinduism , Christianity , Islam : Religion (a) Ear , Nose , Eyesight : Vision (b) Plus , Minus , Multiple : division (c) Winter , Spring , Summer : Season (d) Humid , Hot , Tundra : Region 3 WOLF : FLOW :: WARD : ? (a) BROW (b) DRAW (c) CRAW (d) SLAW 4 GRAIN : TIZRM :: BRAIN : ? (a) XRIKL (b) YIZRM(c) OPRST (d) ASQMI 5 CUT : BDTVSU :: TIP : ? (a) UVHJOQ (b) SUHJOQ (c) USJHQO (d) SUJHOQ Q-6 19 : 59 :: 17 : ? (a) 51 (b) 53 (c) 55 (d) 57 Q-7 14 : 20 :: 16 : ? (a) 23 (b) 48 (c) 10 (d) 42 Q-8 100 : 102 :: 100000 : ? (a) 105 (b) 104 (c) 1003 (d) 1004 DIRECTIONS : (QUESTIONS 9 to 13) select the one which is different from the other three . 9 (a) Mile (b) Centimeter (c) Litre (d) Yard 10 (a) High - Up (b) Past - Present (c) Often - Seldom (d) Fresh - Stale 11 (a) 11 - 127 (b) 9 – 85 (c) 7 – 53 (d) 5 – 29 12 (a) 26 Z (b) 24 X (c) 22 V (d) 20 S 13 (a) 8 , 64 , 112 (b) 36 , 6 , 206 (c) 48 , 4 , 202 (d) 9 , 27 , 263 14 In the following series of numerals , which digit has maximum frequency ? 846734378344563464348 (a) 8 (b) 6 (c) 4 (d) 3 15 If the day after tomorrow is Friday , what day will the third day after tomorrow be (a) Saturday (b) Monday (c) Sunday (d) Friday 16 If the ratio of the area of two squares is 16 : 1 , then the ratio of their perimeter is (a) 4 : 1 (b) 16 : 1 (c) 1 : 3 (d) 3 : 4 17 The shade of 18 ft high pole is 20 ft. . Find the length of shade of 27 ft long pole . (a) 36 ft (b) 30 ft (c) 34 ft (d) 40 ft 18 A scores more runs than B but less than C . D scores more than B but less than A . Who is the lowest scorer ? (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D 19 In the alphabets from A to Z , which is the third letter to the right of the letter which is midway between K & S ? (a) R (b) Q (c) P (d) O 20 If first November falls on Monday , then what day will the 25th November be ? (a) Tuesday (b) Thursday (c) Wednesday (d) Friday 21 The length of room is twice its breadth . If the area of the room is 242 sq meters , then find out its breadth (a) 11 (b) 10 (c) 12 (d) 9 22 If the product of two numbers is 10 & their sum is 7 , then the larger of the two number is - (a) – 2 (b) 2 (c) 5 (d) 3 23 Which letter is used only in one of the given words ? Speak , Reap , Shark (a) S (b) P (c) K (d) H 24 A tortoise covers one kilometer in 4 hours . It takes rest for 20 minutes after every kilometer .How much time does it takes for the tortoise to cover 3.5 kilometers ? (a) 14 hours (b) 13 (c) 15 (d) 12 25 Of which of the following words , which one will be at the 3rd position in the dictionary ? 1. socks 2. Shocks 3. Sharp 4. snooker (a) 4 (b) 3 (c) 2 (d) 1 ANSWER 1 2 3 4 5 c c b b b 6 7 8 9 10 b d a c a 11 12 13 14 15 a d a c c 16 17 18 19 20 a b b a b 21 22 23 24 25 a c d c a PAPER : SBI Clerk Previous Paper (General English) Directions—(Q. 41–55) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions. A large majority of the poor in India are outside the formal banking system. The policy of financial inclusion sets out to remedy this by making available a basic banking ‘no frills†account either with nil or very minimum balances as well as charges that would make such accounts accessible to vast sections of the population. However, the mere opening of a bank account in the name of every household or adult person may not be enough, unless these accounts and financial services offered to them are used by the account holders. At present, commercial banks do not find it viable to provide services to the poor especially in the rural areas because of huge transaction costs, low volumes of savings in the accounts, lack of information on the account holder, etc. For the poor, interacting with the banks with their paper work, economic costs of going to the bank and the need for flexibility in their accounts, make them turn to other informal channels or other institutions. Thus, there are constraints on both the supply and the demand side. Till now, banks were looking at these accounts from a purely credit perspective. Instead, they should look at this from the point of view of meeting the huge need of the poor for savings. Poor households want to save and contrary to the common perception, do have the funds to save, but lack control. Informal mutual saving systems like the Rotating Savings and Credit Associations (ROSCAs), widespread in Africa and ‘thrift and credit groups†in India demonstrate that poor households save. For the poor household, which lacks access to the formal insurance system and the credit system, savings provide a safety net and help them tide over crises. Savings can also keep them away from the clutches of moneylenders, make formal institutions more favourable to lending to them, encourage investment and make them shift to more productive activities, as they may invest in slightly more risky activities which have an overall higher rate of return. Research shows the efficacy of informal institutions in increasing the savings of the small account holders. An MFI in the Philippines, which had existing account holders, was studied. They offered new products with ‘commitment featuresâ€. One type had withdrawal restrictions in the sense that it required individuals to restrict their right to withdraw any funds from their own accounts until they reached a self-specified and documented goal. The other type was deposit options. Clients could purchase a locked box for a small fee. The key was with the bank and the client has to bring the box to the bank to make the deposit. He could not dip into the savings even if he wanted to. These accounts did not pay extra money and were illiquid. Surprisingly, these products were popular even though these had restrictions. Results showed that those who opted for these accounts with restrictions had substantially greater savings rates than those who did not. The policy of financial inclusion can be a success if financial in clusion focuses on both saving needs and credit needs, having a diversified product portfolio for the poor but recognising that self-control problems need to be addressed by having commitment devices. The products with commitment features should be optional. Furthermore transaction costs for the poor could be cut down, by making innovative use of technology available and offering mobile vans with ATM and deposit collection features which could visit villages periodically. 41. What is the aim of the financial inclusion policy ? (A) A focus on savings needs rather than credit needs of the poor (B) Minimising utilisation of technology in banks so as to reduce transaction costs for the poor (C) To boost low savings volumes in banks by encouraging savings among the rural poor (D) To make formal basic banking services available to the poor (E) To regulate the rate at which moneylenders lend to the poor 42. The authorâ€s main objective in writing the passage is to— (A) Criticise the concept of financial inclusion (B) Point out the problems of financial inclusion (C) Discuss ways of making the financial inclusion policy successful (D) Compare financial inclusion policies of different countries (E) Cite research in support of role of MFIs in achieving financial inclusion 43. Which of the following can be inferred about products with commitment features ? 1. Demand for such products was high. 2. They were an effective means of increasing the savings of small account holders. 3. Such facilities can only be offered by informal institutions like MFIs. (A) All 1, 2 and 3 (B) Only 2 (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Both 1 and 3 (E) None of these 44. Why do the poor not utilise banking services ? 1. Informal institutions offer higher rates of interest than those in banks. 2. Costs of reaching banks have to be borne by the poor. 3. Bank personnel do not treat the poor respectfully because their savings amounts are minimal. (A) Only 2 (B) Both 1 and 2 (C) Both 2 and 3 (D) All 1, 2, and 3 (E) None of these 45. Which of the following is a recommendation made by the author regarding financial inclusion ? (A) Reduce the paper work involved by seeking less information about the account holder (B) Lower transaction costs by utilising latest technology. (C) Make commitment features compulsory for all savings accounts (D) Entrust the responsibility of financial inclusion solely to MFIs (E) Provide credit facilities even to those without savings accounts 46. Which of the following factors affects ‘saving†behaviour among the poor ? 1. Threats from moneylenders if they avail of banking services. 2. Documentation required before availing of banking services. 3. Lack of self-control. (A) Only 1 (B) All 1, 2 and 3 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 2 and 3 (E) None of these 47. What do the results of the study conducted in the Philippines indicate ? (A) Account holders in MFIs have higher savings rates than banks (B) Many of the poor have to turn to moneylenders because of strict restrictions in MFIs (C) Having accounts with restriction on withdrawal requires the bank to offer a higher rate of interest (D) There should be strong security measures for deposit option accounts for the poor (E) None of these 48. Which of the following is true in the context of the passage ? (A) There are no informal means for the poor to save in India (B) Having savings encourages the poor to invest only in low risk ventures (C) There is a huge demand for savings facilities among poor households (D) Presently commercial banks feel that it is feasible to provide banking services to the poor in rural areas (E) There are many official innovative savings systems like roscas in Africa 49. What is/are the outcome(s) of encouraging savings for the poor ? 1. It frees them from the exploitation of moneylenders. 2. Banks are more willing to disburse loans to those who save. 3. They should invest in risky but high return ventures. (A) Only 1 (B) Both 1 and 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these 50. What was the view of banks regarding the bank accounts of the poor in the past ? (A) They were considered a problem since account holders information needed to be updated constantly (B) Focus should be more on providing savings facilities not credit (C) Moneylenders should be regulated so that they share responsibility of disbursing loans to the poor (D) Products with commitment features will not be successful (E) None of these Directions—(Q. 51–53) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 51. purely : (A) morally (B) honestly (C) completely (D) perfectly (E) cleanly 52. demonstrate : (A) protest (B) occur (C) estimate (D) appear (E) prove 53. remedy : (A) medicine (B) solve (C) restore (D) therapy (E) heal Directions—(Q. 54-55) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 54. optional : (A) voluntary (B) compromise (C) pressure (D) mandatory (E) free 55. accessible : (A) convenient (B) unavailable (C) unfavourable (D) unpleasant (E) formal Directions—(Q. 56–65) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any). 56. The scheme failed because / some states could not / manage not to raise / the necessaryfunds. No error. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 57. Real estate prices in the / business district of the city / are expected to rise / at 15% this year. No error (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 58. By so early as next year / that leading investment bank / has plans to open / an office in New Delhi. No error (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 59. There is lots of / supports from the employees / for the proposal to / merge with the parent company. No error (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 60. Experts have recommended that / the government reconsidered / restrictions imposed on foreign / investment in real estate. No error (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 61. The crucial point to / be discussed at the / meetings is how to / well implement the policy.No error (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 62. He wants to / set up a laboratory / to undertake research / into a vaccine for cancer. No error (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 63. According to him / two factors which are / needy for success / are discipline and diligence. No error (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 64. Because of the pace at / which the company is growing / I believe it will easily / achieve their target. No error (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 65. It is truth / that India is / the largest consumer of / gold in the world. No error (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Directions—(Q. 66–70) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is requiredâ€, mark (E) as the answer. 66. The bank is overstaffed, has led to low productivity. (A) Led to (B) Will lead towards (C) And has led in (D) Which has led to (E) No correction required 67. You delay in taking a decision conveys a negative impression. (A) You delay to take (B) If you delay taking (C) Your delay in taking (D) To delay by taking (E) No correction required 68. Today management student itself are opted to work for NGOs even though the salaries offered to them are low. (A) Student itself is (B) Students themselves are (C) Students have (D) Student himself has (E) No correction required 69. Absence off any guidelines, they are unwilling to take up the project. (A) Absent of (B) In the absence of (C) Because of the absence (D) Without being absent (E) No correction required 70. Without the development of rural people the country can no claim to be developed. (A) Can never claim (B) Being claimed (C) Not able to claim (D) Have not any claim (E) No correction required Directions—(Q. 71–75) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word, which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The number of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e.. ‘All Correct†as your answer. 71. The organization preferred to hire locale population as they understood the language and customer preferences. All Correct (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 72. In our opinion the exicting assessment system requires immediate revision.All Correct (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 73. In responds to the advertisement a sizeable number of candidates have submitted their applications. All Correct (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 74. There is no guarantee that if this model is adopted the entire sector will prosper.All Correct (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) 75. With this unique initiative the company hopes to sustain its current growth rate. All Correct (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Directions—(Q. 76–80) In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each five pairs of words have been denoted by letters (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 76. Mr. Srinivasan is …… to become Chairman of the group …… the retirement of his father. (A) set, following (B) voted, subsequent (C) selected, despite (D) approved, because (E) decided, after 77. …… to your error the …… consignment has been delayed by a week. (A) According, important (B) Duly, urgent (C) Owing, entire (D) Added, crucial (E) Admitting, special 78. On account of the …… in sales the software firm has achieved an eight percent …… in net profit. (A) surge, fall (B) increase, rise (C) decline, slope (D) hike, loss (E) growth, advance 79. We are proud to say that today …… 26 percent of our total accounts are …… by women and senior citizens. (A) approximate, held (B) nearly, authorised (C) over, maintain (D) above, open (E) around, operated 80. The company has …… special training to employees on …… to trade online. (A) announced, benefits (B) offered, course (C) imparted, risks (D) sanction, skills (E) provided, how Answewrs With Explanation : 41. (d) 42. (c) 43. (d) 44. (a) 45. (b) 46. (d) 47. (a) 48. (c) 49. (b) 50. (e) 51. (c) 52. (E) 53. (b) 54. (d) 55. (b) 56. (c) In C part not is redundant. 57. (e) 58. (A) Change ‘so†to ‘asâ€. 59. (a) Change ‘is†to ‘are†because the subject is plural ‘lots of supportâ€. 60. (b) Change ‘reconsidered†to ‘reconsider or should reconsider†because of parallelism of the two sentences. 61. (d) Change the position of adverb ‘wellâ€, it should be used in the end of the sentence. 62. (e) 63. (c) Change ‘needy†to ‘needed†here we require a verb. 64. (d) Change ‘their†to ‘its†because its subject is singular. 65. (A) Change ‘truth†to ‘true†or ‘a truthâ€. 66. (d) 67. (c) 68. (c) 69. (B) 70. (a) 71. (b) Change ‘locale†to ‘local†here we want an adjective. 72. (a) Change ‘exicting†to ‘existingâ€. Exciting is not appropriate. 73. (a) Change ‘responds†to ‘responseâ€. 74. (e) Change ‘adopted†to ‘adaptedâ€. 75. (d) Change ‘currant†to ‘currentâ€. 76. (a) 77. (c) 78. (b) 79. (e) 80. (E) PAPER : SBI CLERK GENERAL KNOWLEDGE (BOOKS & AUTHOR) 1. Who is the author of "The Kalam effect: My years with the president"? (a) P.M.Nayar (b) Sonia Gandhi (c) L.K.Adwani (d) Arun Shaurie ANS (a) 2. Who is the author of the book "Superstar India : From Incredible to Unstopable"? (a) L.K.Adwani (b) Arundhati Roy (c) Shobha De (d) Vikram Seth ANS (c) 3. The Sanskrit poet called as the Indian Shakespeare? (a) Kalidasa (b) Thulasidas (c) Sudraka (d) Kautilya ANS (a) 4. Mulk Raj Anand is the author of (a) The Post Office (b) Gora (c) India Wins Freedom (d) Coolie ANS (Try Yourself) 5. Who is the author of the book 'My other two daughters'? (a) Lalu Prasad Yadav (b) Surjit Singh Barnala (c) E.M. Forster (d) Paul Kennedy ANS (b) 6. Who is known as the Father of Detective Story (a) Arthur Conan Doyle (b) Bram Stoker (c) Edgar Allen Poe (d) None of the above ANS (c) 7. Man-The Maker of His Own Destiny' – book was written by (a) V.S. Naipaul (b) Mahatma Gandhi (c) Guenter Grass (d) Swami Vivekananda ANS (d) 8. Find out the odd one (a) Louis Fischer (b) Ibsen(c) William Shakespeare (d) Sherlock HolmesANS (d) Others are writers. Sherlock Holmes is a character 9.One among the following is not written by Kalidasa (a) Saakunthalam (b) Raghu Vamsam (c) Rith Samharam (d) Kaavyadooth ANS (d) 10. 'Sonia, a Biography' was written by (a) Sonia Gandhi (b) Arundhathi Roy (c) Rasheed Kidvai (d) V.K. Madhavan Kutty ANS (c) 11. One among the following is not a Harry Potter story (a) Chamber of secrets (b) The philosopher's stone (c) Half blood prince (d) Naked Truth ANS (d) 12. Jules Verne, a French science fiction writer wrote a book, which carried a more or less accurate prediction of the launching of Apollo-8. Which is the book (a) From the Earth to the moon (b) All under Heaven (c) A Midsummer Night's Dream (d) Past and Present ANS (a) 13. Who is the author of "A Passage to England"? (a) E.M. Forster (b) Nirad C. Chaudhari (c) G.B. Shaw (d) Winston Churchill ANS (b) 14. "Does IT matter" is a book written by (a) Bill Gates (b) N. R. Narayanan (c) Nicholas Carr (d) Thomas D. Harris (e) None of these ANS (c) 15. 'Beyond time' is the book written by (a) Namita Gokhale (b) Ruskin Bond (c) William Balrymple (d) Josef Korbel (e) None of these ANS (e) 16. The famous book 'Anandmath' has been authorised by (a) Rabindranath Tagore (b) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya (c) Sarojini Naidu (d) Sri Aurobindo ANS (b) 17.Who wrote a book describing the theory of economic drain of India during British rule? (a) Dadabhai Naoroji (b) Lala Lajpat Rai (c) Mahatma Gandhi (d) Jawaharlal Nehru ANS (a) 18. The author of the book 'Waiting for Godot' is: (a) Ruth Harring (b) Susan Sontag (c) Samuel Beckett (d) Ben Jonson ANS (c) Waiting for the Mahatma - R. K. Narayanan Waiting to Exhale - Terry Mc Millan 19. "The Vedas contain all the truth", was interpreted by: (a) Swami Vivekananda (b) Swami Dayanand (c) Swami Shraddhanand (d) S. Radhakrishnan ANS (b) 20. Sirr-i-Akbar was the Persian translation of fifty-two Upanishads by which son of shah Jahan? ANS - Dara Shikoh 21.In "The Travels of Gulliver", what is the first things two Lilliputians discuss when they meet in the morning? ANS - The health of the sun 22."The man who knew infinity" is the biography of (a) Rene Descartes (b) Stephen Hawking (c) Albert Einstein (d) S. Ramanujan ANS (d) 23.What was the original name of 'Alice in Wonderland' when Lewis Carroll first showed it to novelist Henry Kingsley in 1863? ANS - Alice's Adventures Underground 24. The author of the book "Waiting for the Mahatma" is (a) R.K Narayan (b) N.A Palkhiwala (c) Amrita Pritam (d) M. Malgonkar ANS (a) 25. Under the patronage of which ruler of the Javanese house of Mataram, was the epic poem 'Arjuna vivaha' written? ANS - King Airlangga 26. To whom, in his own words, did Rudyard Kipling dedicate his collection, 'Plain Tales From the Hills'? ANS - To the wittiest woman in India 27. 'Beyond the Last Blue Mountain' is R.M Lala's biography of which Indian? ANS - J. R. D. Tata 28. Which of Agatha Christie's books was the first to be serialised in the Evening News under the title 'Anna the Adventure'? ANS - The Man In The Brown Suit 29. Who has authored the book A Brief History of Time? (a) Carl Sagan (b) Issac Asimov (c) John Gribbin (d) Stephen Hawking ANS (d) 30. The book 'Living with Honour' is written by (a) Arundhati Roy (b) Shiv Khera (c) Pramod Batra (d) Vikram Seth ANS (b) 31. The book 'Cricket My Style' is written by (a) Sunil Gavaskar (b) Sachin Tendulkar (c) Kapil Dev (d) Mohinder Amarnath ANS (c)   32. Who wrote the book 'The Book of Indian Birds' ANS - Dr. Salim Ali 33. 'Economic History of India' was written by ANS - R. C. Dutt 34.The oldest of the vedic literature is (a) Sama Veda (b) Yajur Veda (c) Rig Veda (d) Atharva Veda ANS (c) 35. 'Leelavathi' the famous sanskrit grantha is a book on ANS - Mathematics 36. Who is the author of ‘An Equal Music†(1999) ANS - Vikram Seth 37. Who wrote the poem ‘Passage to India†in 1871 ANS - Walt Whitman (American Poet) 38. Who is the author of the book ‘The Canterbury Tales†ANS - Geoffrey Chaucer 39. Who is the author of the book ‘Anna Karenina†ANS - Leo Tolstoy 40.Who is the author of the book ‘The Adventures of Tom Sawyer†ANS - Mark Twain 41. Who is the author of the book ‘The Adventures of Sherlock Holmesâ€? ANS - Sir Arthur Conan Doyle 42.Who is the author of the book ‘The Comedy of Errorsâ€? ANS - William Shakespeare 43. Who is the author of the book ‘Animal Farm†ANS - George Orwell 44. Who is the author of the book ‘The Rime of the Ancient Marinerâ€? ANS - Samuel Taylor Coleridge 45. Who is the author of the book, ‘Through the Looking-Glassâ€? ANS - Lewis Carroll 46. Who is the author of the book, ‘Allâ€s Well That Ends Wellâ€? ANS - William Shakespeare 47. Who is the author of the book ‘Akbar-nama†ANS - Abul Fazl 48. Who is the author of the book ‘The Adventures of Huckleberry Finnâ€? ANS - Mark Twain 49. Who is the author of the book ‘Antony and Cleopatraâ€? ANS - William Shakespeare 50. Who is the author of the book , Philosophiae Naturalis Principia Mathematica (Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy, 1687) ANS - Sir Isaac 51. Who is the author of the book "Jyoti Punj"? (a) L.K.Adwani (b) Atal Bihari Vajpeyi (c) Narendra Modi (d) Vikram Seth ANS (c) 52. Who is the author of the book "Jyoti Punj"? (a) L.K.Adwani (b) Sushma Swaraj (c) Narendra Modi (d) Jaswant Singh ANS (a) Paper : State Bank of India Clerk Exam Solved Paper Solved Question paper 2008 : English Language General English : Directions – (questions 41 to 55) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.   A large majority of the poor in India are outside the formal banking system. the policy o financial inclusion sets out to remedy this by making available a basic banking ‘no frills’ account either with nil or very minimum balances as well as charges that would make such accounts accessible to vast sections of the population. However, the mere opening of a bank account in the name of every house hold or adult person may not be enough, unless these accounts and the financial services offered to them are used by the account holders. T present, commercial banks do not find it viable to provide services to the poor especially in the rural areas because of huge transaction costs, low volumes of savings in the accounts, lack of information on the account holder, etc. For the poor, interfacing with the banks with their paper work, economic costs of going to the bank and the need for flexibility in their accounts, make them turn to other informal channels or other institutions. Thus, there are constraints on both the supply and the demand side.   Till now, banks were looking at these accounts from a purely credit perspective. Instead , they should look at this from the point of view of meeting the huge need of the poor for savings.poor households want to save and contrary to the common perception, do have the funds to save , but lack control . informal mutual saving systems like the rotating savings and the credit associations , widespread in Africa and ‘thrift and credit groups’ in india demonstrate that poor households save. For the poor household, which lacks access to the formal insurance system and the credit system , savings provide a safety net and help then tide over crisis. Savings can also keep them away from the cluthes of mone lenders,make formal institutions more favourable to lending them shift to more productive activities, as they may invest in slightly more risky activities which have an overall higher rate of return. Research shows the efficacy of nformal institutions in increasing the savings of the small account holders.an MFI in the Philippines, which had existing account holders, was studied. They offered new products with’commitment features’. One type had withdrawal restrictions in the sense that it required individuals to restrict their own accounts until the reached a self-specified and documented goal. The other type was deposit options. Clients could purchase a locked box for a small fee. The key was with the bank and the client has to bring the box to the bank to make a deposit. He could not dip into savings even if he wanted to. These accounts did not pay any extra money and were illiquid. Surprisingly, these products were popular even though these had restrictions. Results showed that those who opted for these accounts with restrictions had substantially greater saving rates than those who did not.the policy of financial inclusioncan be a success if financial inclusion focuses on both saving needs and credit needs, having a diversified product portfolio for the poor but recognizing that self control problems need to be addressed by having commitment devices. The products with commitment features should be optional. Furthermore transactions costs for the poor could be cut down, by making innovative use of technology available and offering mobile vans with ATM and deposit collection features which could visit villages periodically.   41. What is the aim of the financial inclusion policy? (A) A focus on savings needs rather than credit need of the poor (B) minimizing utilization of technology in banks so as to reduce transaction costs for the poor (C)to boost low savings volumes in banks by encouraging savings among the rural poor. (D) to make formal basic banking services available to the poor. (E) to regulate the rate at which moneylenders lend to the poor   42. the author’s main objective in writing the passage is to— (A) criticize the concept of financial inclusion (B) point out the problems of financial inclusion (C) discuss ways of making the financial inclusion policy successful (D) compare financial inclusion policies of different countries (E) cite research in support of role of MFIs in achieving financial inclusion   43. Which of the following can be inferred about products with commitment features? 1. Demand for such products was high. 2. They were an effective means of increasing the savings of small account holders. 3. Such facilities can only be offered by informal institutions like MFIs. (A) All 1, 2 and 3. (B) Only 2 (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Both 1 and 3 (E) None of these   44. Why do the poor not utilize banking services? 1. Informal institutions offer higher rates of interest than those in banks. 2. Costs of reaching banks have to be borne by the poor. 3. Bank personnel do not treat the poor respectfully because their savings amounts are minimal. (A) only 2 (B) both 1 and 2 (C) both 2 and 3 (D) all 1,2and 3 (E) none of these   45. Which of the following is a recommendation made by the author regarding financial inclusion? (A) Reduce the paper work involved by seeking less information about the account holder. (B) Lower transaction costs by utilizing latest technology. (C) Make commitment features compulsory for all savings accounts. (D) Entrust the responsibility of financial inclusion solely to MFIs (E) Provide credit facilities even to those without savings accounts   46. Which of the following factors affects ‘savings’ behavior among the poor? (1) Threats from moneylenders if they avail of banking services. (2) Documentation required before availing of banking services. (3) Lack of self control. (A) Only 1 (B) All 1, 2 and 3 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 2 and 3 (E) None of these   47. What do the results of the study conducted in Philippines indicate? (A) Account holders in MFIs have higher savings rates than banks. (B) Many of the poor have to turn to moneylenders because of strict restrictions in MFLs (C) Having accounts with restriction on withdrawal requires the bank to offer a higher rate of interest (D) There should be strong security measures for deposit option accounts for the poor (E) None of these   48. Which of the following is true in the context of the passage? (A) There are no informal means for the poor to save in India (B) Having savings encourages the poor to invest only I low risk ventures (C) There is a huge demand for savings facilities among poor house holds (D) Presently commercial banks feel that it is feasible to provide banking services to the poor in rural areas (E) There are many official innovative savings like ROSCAs in Africa   49. What is/are the outcome(s) of encouraging savings for the poor? 1. It frees them from the exploitation of moneylenders. 2. Banks are more willing to disburse loans to those who save. 3. They should invest in risky but high return ventures. (A) Only 1 (B) Both 1 and 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these   50. What was the view of banks regarding the bank accounts of the poor in the past? (A) They were considered a problem since account holders information needed to be updated constantly (B) Focus should be more on providing savings facilities not credit (C) Moneylenders should be regulated so that they share responsibility of disbursing loans to the poor (D) Products with commitment features will not be successful (E) None of these   Directions— (Q 51-53) choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage.   51. Purely: (A) Morally (B) Honestly (C) Completely (D) Perfectly (E) Cleanly   52. Demonstrate: (A) Protest (B) Occur (C) Estimate (D) Appear (E) Prove   53. Remedy: (A) Medicine (B) Solve (C) Restore (D) Therapy (E) Heal   Directions— (Q54-55) choose the word which is the most opposite in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage.   54. Optional: (A) voluntary (B) Compromise (C) Pressure (D) mandatory (E) Free   55. Accessible: (A) Convenient (B) Unavailable (C) Unfavorable (D) Unpleasant (E) formal   Directions— (Q 56-65) read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any). 56. The scheme failed because / some states could not / manage not to (A) (B) (C) raise/ the necessary funds. (D) (E) No error   57. Real estate prices in the / business district of the city / are expected to (A) (B) (C) rise / at 155 this year. (D) (E) No error   58. By so early as next year /that leading investment bank/ has plans to (A) (B) (C) open / an office in new Delhi. (D) (E) No error   59. There is lots of / supports from the employees / for the proposal to / (A)                               (B) (C) merge with the parent company. (D) (E) no error   60. Experts have recommended that/ the government reconsidered/ (A) (B) restrictions imposed o foreign / investment in real estate. (C) (D) (E) No error       61. the crucial point to / be discussed at the /meetings is how to / well (A) (B) (C) implement the policy. (D) (E) No error   62. He wants to / set up a laboratory / to undertake research / into a (A) (B) (C) vaccine for cancer. (D) (E) No error   63. According to him/ two factors which are /needy for success / are (A) (B) (C) discipline and diligence. (D) (E) No error 64. Because of the pace at / which the company is growing/ I believe it will (A) (B)                                    (C) easily / achieve their target. (D) (E) No error   65. It is truth / that India is / the largest consumer of / gold in the world. (A)             (B)                       (C)                             (D) (E) No error   Directions— (Q 66- 70) which of the phrases (A),(B),(C)and (D)given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the followings sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘no correction is required’ mark (E) as the answer.   66. The bank is overstaffed, has led to low productivity. (A) Led to (B) Will lead towards (C) And has led in (D) which has led to (E) no correction required   67. You delay in taking a decision conveys a negative impression. (A) You delay to take (B) If you delay taking (C) Your delay in taking (D) To delay by taking (E) No correction required 68. Today management student itself are opted to work for NGOs even though the salaries offered to them are low. (A) student itself is (B) students themselves are (C) students have (D) student himself has (E) no correction required 69. absence off any guidelines, they are unwilling to take up the project. (A) absent of (B) in the absence of (C) because of the absence (D) without being absent (E) no correction required 70. without the development of rural people in the country can no claim to be developed. (A) can never claim (B) being claimed (C) not able to claim (D) have not any claim (E) no correction required Directions—(Q 71-75) in each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given.these are lettered as (A),(B),(C) and (D) . one of these words prined in bold may either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context o the sentence. Find out the word,which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate,if any.the numberof that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e “all correct” a your answer.   71. the organization preferred to hire locale population as they (A) (B) understood the language and customer preferences. (C) (D) (E) all correct 72. In our opinion the exicting assessment system requires immediate (A) (B)                                     (C) revision. (D) (E) all correct     73. In responds to the advertisement a sizeable number of candidates (A) (B) have submitted their applications (C) (D) (E) all correct 74. there is no guarantee that I this model is adopted the entire sector (A) (B) (C) (D) will prosper. (E) all correct 75. with the unique initiative the company hopes to sustain its currant (A) (B) (C) (D) growth rate. (E) all correct   Directions— (Q 76-80) in each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces.below each five pairs of words have been denoted by letters (A),(B),(C),(D) and (E).find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence meaningfully complete .   76. Mr. Srinivasan is ………….. to become chairman of the group …………. The retirement of his father. (A) set ,following (B) voted ,subsequent (C) selected ,despite (D) approved ,because (E) decided ,after   77. ……………… to your error the ……………. Consignment has been delayed by a week. (A) according ,important (B) duly ,urgent (C) owig ,entire (D) added ,crucial (E) admitting ,special   78. on account of the …………….. in sales the software firm has achieved an eight percent ……………… in net profit. (A) surge ,fall (B) increase ,rise (C) decline ,slope (D) hike ,loss (E) growth , advance 79. we are proud to say that today……………… 26 percent of our total accounts are ………….. by women and senior citizens. (A) approximate, held (B) nearly ,authorized (C) over ,maintain (D) above ,open (E) around ,operated   80. the company has ……………. Special training to employees on ………….. to trade online. (A) announced ,benefits (B) offered ,course (C) imparted ,risks (D) sanction ,skills (E) provided, how   Key's : 41. (D) 42. (C) 43. (D) 44. (A) 45. (B) 46. (D) 47. (A) 48. (C) 49. (B) 50. (E) 51. (C) 52. (E) 53. (B) 54. (D) 55. (B) 56. (C) 57. (E) 58. (A) 59. (A) 60. (B) 61. (D) 62. (E) 63. (C) 64. (D) 65. (A) 66. (D) 67. (C) 68. (C) 69. (B) 70. (A) 71. (B) 72. (A) 73. (A) 74. (E) 75. (D) 76. (A) 77. (C) 78. (B) 79. (E) 80. (E) PAPER : State Bank of India Clerical Cadre Recruitment Exam 2008 Solved Paper Quantitative Aptitude Directions—(Q. 81–90) What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions ? 81. (8.2% of 365) – (1.75% of 108) = ? (A) 16.02 (B) 28.04 (C) 42.34 (D) 53.76 (E) None of these 82. [(135)2 ÷ 15 ´ 32] ÷ ? = 45 ´ 24 (A) 18 (B) 24 (C) 36 (D) 44 (E) None of these 83. (96)2 + (63)2 = (?)2 – (111)2 – 8350 (A) 33856 (B) 30276 (C) 174 (D) 184 (E) None of these 84. 4368 + 2158 – 596 – ? = 3421 + 1262 (A) 1066 (B) 1174 (C) 1247 (D) 1387 (E) None of these 85. 2172 ÷ ? = 1832 – 956 – 514 (A) 6 (B) 8 (C) 10 (D) 12 (E) None of these 86. 666.06 + 66.60 + 0.66 + 6.06 + 6 + 60 = ? (A) 819.56 (B) 805.38 (C) 826.44 (D) 798.62 (E) None of these 87. 15.594 – 4.312 – 3.517 – 1.689 = ? (A) 6.706 (B) 6.760 (C) 6.670 (D) 6.607 (E) None of these 88. 205 ´ ? ´ 13 = 33625 + 25005 (A) 22 (B) 27 (C) 33 (D) 39 (E) None of these 89. 69 ÷ 3 ´ 0.85 + 14.5 – 3 = ? (A) 36.45 (B) 23.85 (C) 42.95 (D) 18.65 (E) None of these 90. (10)24 ´ (10)– 21 = ? (A) 3 (B) 10 (C) 100 (D) 1000 (E) None of these Directions—(Q. 91–95) What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series ? 91. 12 6.5 7.5 12.75 27.5 71.25 ? (A) 225.75 (B) 216.75 (C) 209.75 (D) 236.75 (E) 249.75 92. 16 24 36 54 81 121.5 ? (A) 182.25 (B) 174.85 (C) 190.65 (D) 166.55 (E) 158.95 93. 12 12 18 45 180 1170 ? (A) 13485 (B) 14675 (C) 15890 (D) 16756 (E) 12285 94. 22 23 27 36 52 77 ? (A) 111 (B) 109 (C) 113 (D) 117 (E) 115 95. 16 14 24 66 256 1270 ? (A) 8564 (B) 5672 (C) 4561 (D) 7608 (E) 6340 Directions—(Q. 96–100) Study the following table carefully to answer the questions that follow— Number of Boys and Girls in Five Streams of a College Over the Years STREAMS YEAR Arts Science Commerce Management IT Boys Girls Boys Girls Boys Girls Boys Girls Boys Girls 2002 556 414 619 505 668 612 770 633 670 515 2003 763 608 793 612 781 616 667 439 866 722 2004 672 519 540 516 859 713 778 727 781 619 2005 809 602 928 908 870 811 849 729 977 817 2006 745 510 884 820 967 819 562 938 990 808 2007 698 413 765 616 571 515 1288 1016 1151 1010 96. What is the total number of Boys, for all the Streams together, in the year 2004 ? (A) 4148 (B) 3630 (C) 4433 (D) 3247 (E) None of these 97. The number of Boys in Arts Stream in the year 2004 is approximately what per cent of the total number of Boys for all the years together in Arts Stream ? (A) 27 (B) 34 (C) 08 (D) 39 (E) 16 98. What is the ratio of the total number of Boys to the total number of Girls, from all the Stream together, for the year 2007 ? (A) 2 : 3 (B) 14 : 13 (C) 52 : 49 (D) 213 : 170 (E) None of these 99. What is the ratio of the total number of Boys to the total number of Girls in the Manage-ment Stream for all the years together ? (A) 9 : 8 (B) 71 : 86 (C) 91 : 83 (D) 27 : 23 (E) None of these 100. What is the average number of Girls from Commerce Stream for the given years ? (A) 681 (B) 675 (C) 618 (D) 657 (E) None of these Directions—(Q. 101–105) What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions ? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value.) 101. (935.82)2 = ? (A) 870000 (B) 867500 (C) 888800 (D) 875800 (E) 899800 102. 628.306 + 6.1325 ´ 44.0268 = ? (A) 820 (B) 970 (C) 1050 (D) 1175 (E) 900 103. (739% of 383) ÷ 628 = ? (A) 10.00 (B) 4.50 (C) 15.75 (D) 19.25 (E) 24.15 104. (9795 + 7621 + 938) ÷ (541 + 831 + 496) = ? (A) 9 (B) 13 (C) 17 (D) 23 (E) 29 105. 814296 ´ 36 = ? ´ 96324 (A) 326 (B) 272 (C) 304 (D) 358 (E) 260 Directions—(Q. 106–110) Study the infor-mation carefully to answer the following questions— In an organization consisting of 750 emp-loyees, the ratio of Males to Females is 8 : 7 respectively. All the employees work in five different departments viz. HR, Management, PR, IT and Recruitment. 16 per cent of the Females work in Management Department. 32 per cent of Males are in HR Department. One–fifth of the Females are in the Department of Recruitment. The ratio of Males to Females in the Management Department is 3 : 2 respectively. 20 per cent of the total number of employees are in PR Department. Females working in Recruitment are 50 per cent of the Males working in the same Department. 8 per cent of the Males are in IT Department. The remaining Males are in PR Department. 22 per cent of the Females work in HR Department and the remaining Females are working in IT Department. 106. What is the total number of Females working in the IT and Recruitment Department together ? (A) 147 (B) 83 (C) 126 (D) 45 (E) None of these 107. What is the number of Females working in the HR Department ? (A) 77 (B) 70 (C) 56 (D) 134 (E) None of these 108. Number of Males working in HR Depart-ment from approximately what per cent of total number of the employees in the Organization ? (A) 20 (B) 28 (C) 32 (D) 9 (E) 17 109. Number of Males working in PD Department forms what per cent of the number of Females working in the same Department ? (rounded off two digits after decimal) (A) 22.98 (B) 16.68 (C) 11.94 (D) 6.79 (E) 27.86 110. What is the total number of employees working in the Management Department ? (A) 128 (B) 77 (C) 210 (D) 140 (E) None of these 111. The simple interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 19,800. At the end of three years is Rs. 7,128. What would be the compound interest accrued on the same amount at the same rate in the same period ? (A) Rs. 8934.6784 (B) Rs. 8017.5744 (C) Rs. 7861.8754 (D) Cannot be determined (E) None of these 112. If the numerator of a fraction is increased by 400% and the denominator is increased by 500%, the resultant fraction is 1021 . What was the original fraction ? (A) 512 (B) 813 (C) 1714 (D) 47 (E) None of these 113. What is 26% of 55% of 1013 th of 6100 ? (A) 617 (B) 681 (C) 706 (D) 734 (E) None of these 114. The ages of Aarzoo and Arnav are in the ratio of 11 : 13 respectively. After 7 years the ratio of their ages will be 20 : 23. What is the difference in years between their ages ? (A) 4 years (B) 7 years (C) 6 years (D) 5 years (E) None of these 115. One-eighth of a number is 17.25. What will 73% of that number be ? (A) 100.74 (B) 138.00 (C) 96.42 (D) 82.66 (E) None of these Direction—(Q. 116–120) Study the graph carefully to answer the questions that follow— Number of Girls Enrolled in Different Hobby Classes in Various Institutes in a Year 116. What is the respective ratio of total number of Girls Enrolled in Painting in the Institutes A and C together to those Enrolled in Stitching in the Institutes D and E together ? (A) 5 : 4 (B) 5 : 7 (C) 16 : 23 (D) 9 : 8 (E) None of these 117. Number of Girls Enrolled in Stitching in Institute B forms approximately what per cent of the total number of Girls Enrolled in Stitching in all the Institutes together ? (A) 29 (B) 21 (C) 33 (D) 37 (E) 45 118. What is the respecive ratio of total number of Girls Enrolled in Painting, Stitching and Dancing from all the Institutes together ? (A) 44 : 48 : 47 (B) 43 : 47 : 48 (C) 44 : 47 : 48 (D) 47 : 48 : 44 (E) None of these 119. Number of Girls Enrolled in Dancing in Institute A forms what per cent of total number of Girls Enrolled in all the Hobby Classes together in that Institute ? (rounded off to two digits after decimal) (A) 23.87 (B) 17.76 (C) 31.23 (D) 33.97 (E) 20.69 120. What is the total number of Girls Enrolled in Painting from all the Institutes together ? (A) 1150 (B) 1200 (C) 1275 (D) 1100 (E) None of these Answers with Explanation : 81. (B) ? = (8·2% of 365) – (1·75% of 108) = 365 ´ – 108 ´ = 29·93 – 1·89 = 28.04 Ans. 82. (C) ? = [(135)2 ÷ 15 ´ 32] ÷ (24 ´ 45) = ÷ (1080) = = 36 Ans. 83. (D) ?2 = (96)2 + (63)2 + (111)2 + 8350 = 9216 + 3969 + 12321 + 8350 = 33856 = (184)2 ? = 184 Ans. 84. (C) ? = 4368 + 2158 – 596 – 3421 – 1262 = 6526 – 5279 = 1247 Ans. 85. (A) 2172 ÷ ? = 1832 – 956 – 514 ? = = = 6 Ans. 86. (B) ? = 666·06 + 66·60 + 0·66 + 6·06 + 6 + 60 = 805·56 Ans. 87. (E) ? = 15·594 – 4·312 – 3·517 – 1·689 = 15·594 – 9·518 = 6·076 Ans. 88. (A) ? = = = 22 Ans. 89. (E) ? = 69 ÷ 3 ´ 0·85 + 14·5 – 3 = 23 ´ 0·85 + 14·5 – 3 = 19·55 + 14·50 – 3 = 34·05 – 3 = 31·05 Ans. 90. (D) ? = (10)24 ´ (10)– 21 = (10)24 – 21 = (10)3 = 1000 Ans. 91. (B) 92. (A) 93. (E) 94. (C) 95. (D) 96. (B) Total no. of boys for all streams in 2004 = 672 + 540 + 859 + 778 + 781 = 3630 Ans. 97. (E) Reqd. Percentage = % = % = 15·84% 16% (Approximate) Ans. 98. (D) Reqd. Ratio = (698 + 765 + 571 + 1288 + 1151) : (413 + 616 + 515 + 1016 + 1010) = (4473) : (3570) = = 213 : 170 Ans. 99. (C) Reqd. Ratio = (770 + 667 + 778 + 849 + 562 + 1288) : (633 + 439 + 727 + 729 + 938 + 1016) = (4914) : (4482) = (91 ´ 54) : (83 ´ 54) = 91 : 83 Ans. 100. (A) Average number of girls from Commerce Stream for the given years = = = 681 Ans. 101. (d) ? = (935·82)2 = 875759·0724 875800 (Approximate) Ans. 102. (E) ? = 628·306 + 6·1325 ´ 44·0268 628 + 6 ´ 44 628 + 264 900 (Approximate) Ans. 103. (B) ? = (739% of 383) ÷ 628 = 2830·37 ÷ 628 4·50 (Approximate) Ans. 104. (A) ? = (9795 + 7621 + 938) ÷ (541 + 831 + 496) = (18354) ÷ (1868) = 9·825 9 (Approximate) Ans. 105. (C) ? = = 304·33 304 (Approximate) Ans. For questions 106 to 110 The data in the following table are based on the given information for these questions— Department Male Female Total H.R. 400 = 128 350 ´ = 77 205 Manage-ment 56 ´ = 84 350 ´ = 56 140 P.R. 400 – (128 + 84 + 32 + 140) = 400 – 384 = 16 150 – 16 = 134 750 ´ = 150 I.T. 400 ´ = 32 350 – (77 + 56 + 134 + 70) = 350 – 337 = 13 45 Recruitment 2 ´ 70 = 140 350 ´ = 70 210 Total 400 350 750 106. (B) Total No. of Females in I.T. and Recruit-ment Deptt. = 13 + 70 = 83 Ans. 107. (A) Number of females in H.R. Department = 22% of 350 = ´ 350 = 77 Ans. 108. (E) Required Percentage = ´ 100% = 17·06% = 17% (Approximate) Ans. 109. (C) Reqd. Percentage = ´ 100% = 11·94 Ans. 110. (D) Total number of employees in the Mana-gement = 84 + 56 = 140 Ans. 111. (B) Let the annual rate of interest = R%, Then as per question— ˙.˙ 7128 = Þ R = = 12% Reqd. Compound Interest = 19800 = 19800 = 19800 = = Rs. 8017·5744 Ans. 112. (d) Let the original fraction be . Then = Þ = = = Ans. 113. (e) Given Exp. = 26% of 55% of th of 6100 = ´ ´ ´ 6100 = 2 ´ ´ 10 ´ 61 = 11 ´ 61 = 671 Ans. 114. (c) Let the ages of Aarzoo and Arnav are 11x and 13x years Then, as per question— ˙.˙ = Þ 260x + 140 = 253x + 161 Þ (260 – 253)x = 161 – 140 Þ 7x = 21 x = 3 Reqd. difference in years between their ages = 13x – 11x = 2 ´ 3 = 6 years Ans. 115. (a) Let the required number be x. ˙.˙ ´ x = 17·25 Þ x = 17·25 ´ 8 = 138 73% of the number = ´ 138 = 100·74 Ans. 116. (c) Reqd. Ratio = = = = 16 : 23 Ans. 117. (b) Reqd. Percentage = % = % = 20·83% 21% (app.) Ans. 118. (a) Reqd. Ratio = (Girls Enrolled in Painting) : (Stitching) : (Pancing) = (250 + 225 + 150 + 175 + 300) : (325 + 250 + 50 + 250 + 325) : (150 + 200 + 75 + 400 + 350) = (1100) : (1200) : (1175) = 44 : 48 : 47 Ans. 119. (e) Reqd. Percentage = % = % = 20·689% 20·69% Ans. 120. (d) Total number of girls enrolled in Painting from all the institutes = 250 + 225 + 150 + 175 + 300 = 1100 Ans. Paper : State Bank of India Clerical Exam Model Qn paper 1. Sum of smallest six digit no. and greatest five digit no. is: a. 199999 b. 201110 c. 211110 d. 1099999 e. None of these 2. Value of 112 * 54. is : a. 6700 b. 70000 c. 76500 d. 77200 e. None of these 3. 1399*1399 a. 1687401 b. 1901541 c. 1943211 d. 1957201 e. None of these 4. When a no. is multiplied by 13 product consist of all 5â€s. The smallest such no. is a. 41625 b. 42135 c. 42515 d. 42735 e. None of these 5. If n is –ve no. then which of the following is least. a. 0 b. –n c. 2n d. n2 e. None of these 6. If -1s b/w 60 and 75 is: a. 199 b. 201 c. 211 d. 272 e. None of these 9. Total no. of even prime no.â€s is : a. 0 b. 1 c. 2 d. None e. None of these 10. How many Noâ€s B/w 400 and 600 begin with or end with digit 5. a. 40 b. 100 c. 110 d. 120 e. None of these 11. The digit in unitâ€s place of product 81*82……..*89 is: a. 0 b. 2 c. 6 d. 8 e. None of these 12. The sum of first 45 natural noâ€s is : a. 1035 b. 1280 c. 2070 d. 2140 e. None of these 13. The unitâ€s digit in the product of 771 * 659 * 3 65 is : a. 1 b. 2 c. 4 d. 6 e. None of these 14. Which no. is exactly divisible by 11 a. 235641 b. 245642 c. 315624 d. 415624 e. None of these 15. The largest natural no. which exactly divides the product of any 4 consecutive natural noâ€s is: a. 6 b. 12 c. 24 d. 120 e. None of these 16. The diff. b/w squares of 2 consecutive odd integers is always divisible by: a. 3 b. 6 c. 7 d. 8 e. None of these 17. The smallest no. to be added to 1000 so that 45 divides the sum exactly is : a. 10 b. 20 c. 35 d. 80 e. None of these 18. The least no. which must be subtracted from 6709 to make it exactly divisible by 9 is : a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d. 5 e. None of these 19. Find the no. nearest to 99547 and exactly divisible by 687: a. 98928 b. 99479 c. 99615 d. 100166 e. None of these 20. The least no. by which 72 must be multiplied in order to produce a multiple of 112 is a. 6 b. 12 c. 14 d. 18 e. None of these 21. Which largest no. of 5 digits is divisible by 99: a. 99909 b. 99981 c. 99990 d. 99999 e. None of these 22. A no. when divided by 114 leaves the remainder 21 if same no. is divided by 19 the remainder will be a. 1 b. 2 c. 7 d. 21 e. None of these 23. The diff. b/w 2 noâ€s is 1365 when larger no. is divided by smaller the quotient is 6 and the remainder is 15. The smaller no. is : a. 240 b. 270 c. 295 d. 360 e. None of these 24. The divisor is 10 times the quotient and 5 times the remainder if remainder is 46 then dividend is : a. 4236 b. 4306 c. 4336 d. 5336 e. None of these 25. A four digit no. divisible by 7 becomes divisible by 3 when 10 is added to it the largest such no. is : a. 9947 b. 9987 c. 9989 d. 9996 e. None of these ANSWERS WITH EXPLANATION : 1) a 2) 1120000/16 = b 3) (1400-1)*(1400-1) = d 4) 555555/13 = d 5)c 6)c 7)c 8)d 9)b 10)c 11)a 12)a 13)c 14)d 15)c 16)d 17)a 18)c 19)c 20)c 21)c 22)d 23)b 24)d 25)b Paper : Solved Paper State Bank of India Clerk Exam 2008 General English (Held on 6-7-2008) Directions— Directions— (Q. 41–45) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any) 41. Many multinational companies (A) / have not been as (B) /successful in India (C) /than we expected. (D) No error (E) 42. He has ruined (A) /his eyesight (B) /by not using (C) /his spectacles regularly. (D) No error (E) 43. Mostly of the (A) /newly recruited officers (B) /have no experience (C) /in the banking sector. (D) No error (E) 44. The resignation of (A) /one of our directors (B) /have caused the price (C) / of shares to fall. (D) No error (E) 45. There are many (A) /ways of which (B) /inflation can (C) /be measured. (D) No error (E) Directions— (Q. 46–50) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions. The yearly festival was close at hand. The store room was packed with silk fabrics. gold ornaments, clay bowls full of sweet curd and platefuls of sweetmeats. The orders had been placed with shops well in advance. The mother was sending out gifts to everyone. The eldest son, a government servant, lived with his wife and children in far off lands. The second son had left home at an early age. As a merchant he travelled all over the world. The other sons had split up over petty squabbles, and they now lived in homes of their own. The relatives were spread all across the world. They rarely visited. The youngest son, left in the company of a servant, was soon bored and stood at the door all day long, waiting and watching. His mother, thrilled and excited, loaded the presents on trays and plates, covered them with colourful kerchiefs, and sent them off with maids and servants. The neighbours looked on. The day came to an end. All the presents had been sent off. The child came back into the house and dejectedly said to his mother, “Maa, you gave a present to everyone, but you didn’t give me anything !” His mother laughed, “I have given all the gifts away to everyone, now see what’s left for you.” She kissed him on the forehead. The child said in a tearful voice, “Don’t I get a gift ?” “You’ll get it when you go far away.” “But when I am close to you, don’t I get something from your own hands ?” His mother reached out her arms and drew him to her. “This is all I have in my own hands. It is the most precious of all.” 46. Why did the woman's second son travel ? (A) He was restless by nature (B) He did not want to stay at home (C) He was rich and could afford to travel (D) His job was such that he had to travel (E) None of these 47. Why did the woman’s eldest son not attend the festival ? (A) He was not on good terms with his youngest brother who lived at home (B) He had quarrelled with his mother (C) His wife did not allow him to return home (D) His job prevented him from taking leave (E) None of these 48. How did the woman prepare for the festival ? 1. She bought expensive gifts for her children and neighbours. 2. She ordered her servants to prepare sweets and food well in advance. 3. She made sure that her youngest child was looked after so that he wouldn’t be bored. (A) None (B) Only 1 (C) Only 2 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 49. What did the youngest child do while his mother was busy ? 1. He waited for a chance to steal some sweetmeats. 2. He pestered his mother to give him a present. 3. He stood at the door with servants. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Both 1 and 3 (D) Only 3 (E) None of these 50. Which of the following can be said about the woman ? (A) She was a widow who had brought up her children single handedly (B) She was not a good mother since her children had left home at an early age (C) She enjoyed sending her family gifts at festival time (D) She gave expensive presents to show that she was wealthy (E) She rarely visited her grand-children because they all lived abroad 51. What did the boy receive from his mother ? (A) She taught him the value of patience (B) She encouraged him to grow up and live independently like his brothers (C) She showed him the importance of giving expensive gifts (D) She gave him a hug to express her love (E) None of these 52. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage ? (A) The woman usually ignored her youngest son (B) The woman’s eldest son lived abroad (C) The members of the woman’s family did not care about her (D) The woman made all the preparations herself since she did not want to burden the servants (E) The woman sent gifts to her children to ensure that they visited her Directions—(Q. 53–54) Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 53. Left (A) Gone (B) Quit (C) Remaining (D) Disappeared (E) Forgot 54. Packed (A) Filled (B) Squeezed (C) Crowd (D) Collected (E) Untidy 55. Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word dejectedly as used in the passage. (A) Calmly (B) Happily (C) Willingly (D) Fortunately (E) Softly Directions—(Q. 56–60) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required.’ mark (E) as the answer. 56. Each of the loan must be approved by the Branch Manager— (A) Every loan (B) Each one of the loan (C) Any of the loan (D) All of the loan (E) No correction required 57. The issue was taken before the Municipal Corporation meeting last week— (A) Taking place at (B) Taken after (C) Being taken in (D) Taken up at (E) No correction required 58. He has asked for the names of those employees involved in the project. (A) had asked (B) having asked about (C) was asked that (D) is asking (E) no correction required 59. Considerate the traffic, it is better to leave for the airport an hour early— (A) While considering (B) Consideration of (C) Considering (D) Being considerate to (E) No correction required 60. He is a good leader, knowing that to motivate his employees to achieve— (A) That known when (B) Who knows how (C) Which knows how (D) Knowing what (E) No correction required Directions—(Q. 61–65) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. (1) The able bodied men of the tribe gathered to discuss how to climb the mountain. (2) As part of their plundering they kidnapped a baby of one of the families. (3) One day the mountain tribe invaded those living in the valley. (4) “We couldn’t climb the mountain. How could you?”, they asked, “It wasn’t your baby !” she replied. (5) There were two tribes in the Andes–one lived in the valley and the other high up in the mountains. (6) Two days later they noticed the child’s mother coming down the mountain that they hadn’t yet figured out how to climb. 61. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 62. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (6) (B) (5) (C) (4) (D) (3) (E) (2) 63. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 64. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 65. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) Directions—(Q. 66–70) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word, which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence mark (E) i.e., all correct as your answer. 66. The income (A) of many people in rural (B) India is not adequate (C) to satisfy (D) their basic needs. All correct (E) 67. He is always (A) prompt (B) in caring (C) out instructions. (D) All correct (E) 68. The revized (A) rates (B) of interest will be effective (C) immediately. (D) All correct (E) 69. Such transactions (A) are quiet (B) expensive (C) and time consuming (D) for customers. All correct (E) 70. The guidelines (A) of the new scheme (B) are expected (C) to be finally (D) soon. All correct (E) Directions—(Q. 71–80) In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words/ phrases are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. I used to look …(71)… to the holidays. I was usually …(72)… to my uncle’s house where I …(73)… his children. I did not get paid a salary for …(74)… What I received in return however, was far more …(75)… My uncle was an avid reader. During the time I spent with his family I had an …(76)… to read the vast amount of books and magazines that he possessed. This improved my English to some …(77)… Reading became my new …(78–79)… spending my pocket money on a ticket to the cinema I began to …(80)… books. This has benefited me greatly. 71. (A) forward (B) towards (C) backward (D) up (E) around 72. (A) went (B) sent (C) visited (D) travelled (E) gone 73. (A) cared (B) occupy (C) guarded (D) taught (E) played 74. (A) them (B) whom (C) this (D) now (E) which 75. (A) expensive (B) deserving (C) helping (D) demanding (E) valuable 76. (A) opportunity (B) ability (C) use (D) encouragement (E) achievement 77. (A) distance (B) extent (C) time (D) limits (E) degrees 78. (A) activity (B) hope (C) hobby (D) duty (E) worship 79. (A) despite (B) though (C) by (D) instead of (E) while 80. (A) sell (B) read (C) exchange (D) invest (E) buy Answers with Explanations : 41. (D) Replace ‘than’ with ‘as’. 42. (E) 43. (A) Change ‘Mostly’ to ‘Most’. 44. (C) Change ‘have’ to ‘has’. 45. (B) Replace ‘of’ with ‘in’ 46. (D) 47. (E) 48. (A) 49. (D) 50. (C) 51. (D) 52. (B) 53. (C) 54. (A) 55. (C) 56. (A) 57. (D) 58. (E) 59. (C) 60. (B) 61. (C) 62. (A) 63. (E) 64. (D) 65. (B) 66. (E) 67. (C) 68. (A) 69. (E) 70. (D) 71. (A) 72. (B) 73. (D) 74. (C) 75. (E) 76. (A) 77. (B) 78. (C) 79. (D) 80. (E) PAPER : SBI CLERK SOLVED PAPER (HELD ON 13-07-2008 SECOND SITTING) MARKETING APTITUDE / COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE 1. Bank MarketinG menas - (A) Selling of Bnaks (B) Buting of banks (C) Merger of banks (D) selling bank's produts and services (E) Selling various items in banks ANS -(D) 2. Proper pricing is needed for - (A) Extra charges of extra services (B) Levy of VAT (C) Good customer services (D) Putting burden on the customer (E) Service with extra facilities ANS -(C) 3. Alead means - (A) Abank's marketing staff (B) Areligious leader (C) Bank's chairman (D) Target Customer (E) Leash tied to a dog ANS -(D) 4. A good salesman should be- (A) Agressive (B) Pushy (C) Fierce (D) Polite, but firm (E) Talkative ANS -(D) 5. Relationship selling means - (A) Preparing a list of relatives (B) Cross selling (C) Selling to relatives (D) Selling to strangers (E) Telemarketing ANS -(B) 6.ATM are - (A) Branches of banks (B) Manned couters of banks (C) Unmanned , cash dispensers (D) All of these (E) None of these ANS -(C) 7. Home loans are granted to - (A) Individuals (B) Institutions (C) Builders (D) All of these (E) None of these ANS -(A) 8. Credit cards are used for - (A) Cash withdrawals (B) Purchase of air tickets (C) Purchase of consumable items from retail outlets (D) All of these (E) None of these ANS -(D) 9. HNI means - (A) Highly negative individual (B) High growth individual (C) High neutral individual (D) Highly necessary individual (E) All of these ANS -(B) 10. What menu is selected to cut , copy, and pest ? (A) File (B) Tools (C) Special (D) Edit (E) None of these ANS -(D) 11. The most important or powerful computer in a typical network - (A) Desktop (B) Network client (C) Network server (D) Network station (E) None of these ANS -(C) 12. The primary purpose of software is to turn data into - (A) Web sites (B) Information (C) Programs (D) Objects (E) None of these ANS -(C) 13. Which of the following is the largest unit of storage ? (A) GB (B) KB (C) MB (D) TB (E) None of these ANS -(D) 14. Which of the following is an example of connectivity ? (A) Internet (B) Floppy disk (C) Power cord (D) Data (E) None of these ANS -(A) 15. A collection of related file is called a - (A) Character (B) Field (C) Database (D) Record (E) None of these ANS -(C)