TCS Smart Hiring Reasoning Ability Placement Question Papers

  1. In a certain code PLANT is written as $@2© and YIELD is written as ? 64@%. How is DELAY written in that code? A.? 42%
    B. ? 4@2%
    C. %42@?
    D. %4@2?
    E. None of these
  2. D said, A’s fathers is only brother of my sisters son. How is As father related to D?
    A. Cousin
    B. Nephew
    C. Aunt
    D. Data Inadequate
    E. None of these
  3. Statement: “In order to bring punctuality in our office, we must provide conveyance allowance
    to our employees.” – In charge of a company tells Personnel Manager.
    Assumptions:
    Conveyance allowance will not help in bringing punctuality.
    Discipline and reward should always go hand in hand.
    A.Only assumption I is implicit
    B.Only assumption II is implicit
    C.Either I or II is implicit
    D.Neither I nor II is implicit
    E.Both I and II are implicit
  4. If the positions of the first and the second digit within each number are interchanged, which of
    the following will be the second-highest number?
    A. 632
    B. 783
    C. 576
    D. 895
    E. 394
  5. Apartments in the Riverdale Manor cost less than apartments in The Gaslight Commons.
    Apartments in the Livingston Gate cost more than apartments in The Gaslight Commons.

Of the three apartment buildings, the Livingston Gate costs the most.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B.false
C.uncertain

  1. How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letters ARILT using each letter
    only once in that word?
    A. None
    B. One
    C. Two
    D. Three
    E. More than three
  2. Ram goes 20 km North, turns clockwise by 135 degrees, and goes for 30 km and then takes
    right by 90 degrees in the clockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now?
    A. North- West
    B. North- East
    C. South-West
    D. South- East
  3. Statement: “You are hereby appointed as a programmer with a probation period of one year
    and your performance will be reviewed at the end of the period for confirmation.” – A line in an
    appointment letter.
    Assumptions:
    The performance of an individual generally is not known at the time of the appointment offer.
    Generally an individual tries to prove his worth in the probation period.
    A.Only assumption I is implicit
    B.Only assumption II is implicit
    C.Either I or II is implicit
    D.Neither I nor II is implicit
    E.Both I and II are implicit
  4. Rover weighs less than Fido.
    Rover weighs more than Boomer.
    Of the three dogs, Boomer weighs the least.
    If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

A.true
B.false
C.uncertain

  1. The first and the second digits of each number given below are interchanged. Then, the first
    and the last digits of each new number thus formed are interchanged. Which of the following
    numbers then will be the highest?
    A. 165
    B. 354
    C. 247
    D. 489
    E. 234
  2. If the first and second digits of each of the numbers are added the resulting sum of which of
    the following numbers will not be exactly divisible by 3?
    A. 895
    B. 394
    C. 576
    D. 632
    E. 783
  3. Shri pointed out to a boy in a photograph and she said: “His father’s only brother’s sister is
    my mother’s only daughter”. How is Shri related to the boy in the photograph?
    A. Aunt
    B. Mother
    C. Sister
    D. Grandmother
  4. Blueberries cost more than strawberries.
    Blueberries cost less than raspberries.
    Raspberries cost more than strawberries and blueberries.
    If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
    A.true
    B.false
    C.uncertain
  5. What comes next in the series: 1, 2, 6, 21, _
    A. 88
    B. 24

C. 32
D. 95

  1. If the letters of the words ‘DOCUMENT’ are rearranged as they appear in the English
    alphabet, the position of how many letters remain unchanged after the rearrangement?
    A. 0
    B. 1
    C. 2
    D. 3
    E. 4
  2. If in a special language, HUNT is coded as IWQX, then what is ROCK coded as?
    A. SPDL
    B. SQFO
    C. VREL
    D. VSGO
  3. Find the odd one out: 1, 4, 8, 9, 64, 25, 216
    A. 25
    B. 216
    C. 8
    D. 64
  4. 10 men and 10 women are there, they dance with each other, is there possibility that 2 men
    are dancing with same women and vice versa.
    A. 1
    B. 1/2
    C. 2/3
    D. Never
    E. None of these
  5. Pointing to a photograph of a boy Suresh said, “He is the son of the only son of my mother.”
    How is Suresh related to that boy?
    A. Uncle
    B. Cousin
    C. Brother
    D. Father
  6. In a code, CORNER is written as GSVRIV. How can CENTRAL be written in that code?

A. GNFJKER
B. GIRXVEP
C. GJRYVEP
D. DFOUSBM

  1. a,b,c are positive numbers such that a+b+ab= 8, b+c+bc=15 and c+a+ca = 35. What is the
    value of a+b+c+abc?
    A. 33
    B. 34
    C. 35
    D. 36
  2. Statement: Lock your valuables in a cupboard and call everyone gentleman
    I. valuables locked in the cupboard cannot be stolen
    II. Stealing is a crime
    A. Only I is implicit
    B. Only II is implicit
    C. Neither I nor II is implicit
    D. either I or II is implicit
    E. Both I and II are implicit
  3. George can do some work in 8 hours. Paul can do the same work in 10 hours while Hari can
    do the same work in 12 hours. All the three of them start working at 9 AM. while George stops
    work at 11 am, the remaining two complete the work, approximately when will the work be
    finished?
    A.11:30 AM
    B. 12 Noon
    C. 12:30
    D. 1:00 PM
  4. Fawn:Deer::Joey:?
    A. Whale
    B. Kangaroo
    C. Racehorse
    D. Koala Bear
  5. On this island, there are three types of people. Knights, who always tell the truth, knaves,
    who always lie, and spies, who can do either. In these puzzles, you meet three people, one

knight, one knave and one spy. The challenge is to determine who is who. A says “I am a
Knight” B says “A is a Knight” C says “If you asked me, I would say that A is the spy”
A. Cannot be determined
B. Knave
C. Knigt
D. Spy

  1. It is possible to pair up all the numbers from 1 to 70 so that the positive difference between
    the numbers in each pair is always the same. For example, one such pairing up is (1,2), (3,4),
    (5,6),….(69,70). Here the common difference is 1. What is the sum of all such common
    differences?
    A. 630
    B. 640
    C. 650
    D. 660
  2. Rs. 3000 is distributed among A, B, and C such that A gets 2/3rd of what B and C together
    get and C gets 1⁄2 of what A and B together get. Find C’s share.
    A. 1000
    B. 1004
    C. 1001
    D. 2000
  3. What is the next number in the series 70,54,45,41?
    A. 35
    B. 40
    C. 44
    D. 45
  4. In the IT department of backrub, the administrator password is changed every month. The
    team of administrators spread across the globe, receive an 8 digits number via email. This
    number is to be prefixed with a single-digit number and suffixed with a single-digit number to get
    the actual password. The password is divisible by 11 and 8. If the team received 54218345 this
    month. Then which of the following pairs give valid prefixes and suffix respectively?
    A. 7,8
    B. 8,7
    C. 6,8
    D. 8,6
  5. Two finals are scheduled – The Wimbledon match and the World Cup Cricket at the same
    time.
    Anu wants to watch the Wimbledon finals and her brother Vinu wants to watch WCC final.
    They decide to roll a tetrahedral die twice. The tetrahedral Is numbered 1,2,3,4 on its four sides
    and all numbers are equally likely to appear. Anu rolls fist and then Vinu rolls. If the number on
    the first roll Is strictly greater than the number on the second roll. Anu wins and gets to watch
    Wimbledon. What Is the probability that Anu will get to watch Wimbledon?
    A. 3/10
    B. 3/8
    C. 1/8
    D. 5/8

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)

Tata Consultancy Services is an Indian multinational information technology services and consulting company, headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra and largest campus and workforce in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

Founded: 1 April 1968
Headquarter: Mumbai
Founders: Faquir Chand Kohli, Tata Sons, J. R. D. Tata

Read More