Tech Mahindra,Placement Paper (Aptitude, Technical) – 21.01.10

Company: Tech Mahindra Ltd

Tech Mahindra | Placement Paper (Aptitude, Technical) – 21.01.10
Company Name : Tech Mahindra
Type : Fresher
Exam/Interview Date : 21-Jan-2010
No of Rounds : Aptitude Test, Techincal Round-1, Techincal Round-2
Location : Chennai
Job Interview, Question Paper Writeup. : Hi friends i attended the tech mahindra recruitment process on 21-01-2010. It consist of four rounds
• On line Test
• Technical Interview-1
• Technical Interview-2
• HR
Online Test consist of 100 questions
• 35 Q’s from logical reasoning-Non verbal
• 20 Q,s from logical reasoning-Verbal
• 15 q’s from quantitative apps
• 10 Q’s from reading comprehension
• 10 Q’s Englsh-1
• 10 Q’s English-2
The tech-1 interview was very easy the hr’s tried to get some answers from us they asked only basic and your technical strengths and project and paper presentation .. all the persons who attended this interview were forwarded to next round…
In Tech-2 he asked me the technical strengths(he expects more than three) i told ds,os,c,c++ then he asked me rated myself in those subjects after that he shoot out the following questions
DS
• what is spanning tree
• did you heard about Travelling sales man problem
• what is shortest path
• what is BFS DFS
• explain prim’s algorithm
• what is linked list and doubly linked list
• What is the advantage and disadvantage of doubly linked list
• write the code for finding no of elements in a circular linked list
• what are the types of traversals
OS
• what is shell
• what schedulling algorithm is used in Unix
• how will you avoid dead lock(Banker’s algorithm)
• what is the difffernce between an interupt and function call
• differ between multi user and multitasking
• there are two programs one is os and another one is an application, in a single processor system what will be executed only the os or only the application or both the os and application.. and how?
• Is there any chance of deadlock in C
C
• is it possible to store different type of variables in a single array?
• int a=10;
int b;
b=(&a);
will it show an error
• what are the stoge class in C and tel the scope and life time of it?
Finally in hr Round
• Intriduce urself
• read this bond after that sign it…….
By : Gowtham KS
Company Name : Tech Mahindra
Type : Fresher, Job Interview
Interview: March 2010
Rounds: 4
Round 1: Aptitude
Round 2: Technical
OS layers, Kernel, difference between SQL Server 2000 and 2005,questions on favourite subject…
Round 3:Technical
DBMS concepts, normalization, OOPS concepts,favourite subject…
Round 4:HR
Tell @ urself,@ company, hobbies, achievements, weakness, will relocate?…

The HR Team at Tech Mahindra is very friendly. Just be confident, Thorough with your basics and favorite subject, Language basics and your bound to crack the Interview. All The Best!
No of Rounds :
• Aptitude Test,
• Technical Round-1,
• Technical Round-2
Location : Pune
Paper: Tech Mahindra Placement Paper 2008 (Technical-Interview)

We did not have an online exam for the aptitude. Apti had a set of 75Q which r to be solved in 60mins. It consisted of 5 sections:
1)Verbal & quantitive
2) Verbal, Nonverbal
3) Appropriate preposition & words
4) Fill in the blanks(English)
5)Comprehension

The verbal sections were really easy. Don’t waste ur time in preparing 4 these. It took me just 15mins to solve the 45Q of these section.

The quantitative part was really tough. In the remaining 45mins, I could solve only bout 15-20Qs. Try n solve Shakuntala Devi puzzles for these. Plz don’t ignore R.S.Agarwal. As there wasn’t negative marking, I blindly answered the rest!!!

The results were put up in bout 20mins n out of 80 students, 36 were selected. Then ftr about an hour, v were asked to fill up a form n thn v had our tech interview.

I was asked 24Q in TI n I had to face the interviewer for about 30mins!!!!!!!
The questions were:
1. Introduce urself.
2. U seem to be musically inclined!!!
3. Subject of sem 5 that u like.(Ans. Microprocessors)
4. Draw the architecture of 8086 n explain it in 90 secs.
5. What is BIU & EU?
6. Where is the memory module?
7. Have u learned computer networks?
8. Tell me whtz LAN n WAN. Give examples?
9. What othr subject did u like in sem 5?
10. What do u study in DCOM?
11. Tell me whtz multiplexing?
12. Explain TDM
13. Explain FDM
14. How will u decide as to whn FDM or TDM shud b used!!!
15. Who according to u is the best guitarist in the world n why?(Ans. Steve Vai)
16. Who is ur favourite keyboard player n why?(Ans. A.R. Rehman)
17. Y shud TM hire u?
18. ur strengths(Ans. Leadership Qualities)
19. U expect to b a leader in d first year itself?
20. ur weaknesses n how do u overcome it (Ans. Frustration,overcm usin meditation(gr8 joke))
21. What is ur goal?(Ans. To become a s/w analyst)
22. Whtz d work of an analyst?
23. I do d work of an analyst, but Im a project manager!!!(Ans. Terminologies do differ)
24. How do u come to college? How much time does it take?
Paper: Tech Mahindra Placement Paper 2008 (Aptitude & Reasoning)
Aptitude:-
1. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40km/hr. then what is the speed of the stream?
(a) 13km/hr
(b) 26km/hr
(c) 34km/hr
(d) none of these

Ans: A

2. find the value of (0.75*0.75*0.75-0.001)/(0.75*0.75-0.75+0.01)
(a) 0.845
(b) 1.908
(c) 2.312
(d) 0.001

Ans: A

3. A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contain 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid. What is the % of water in the new mixture?

4.A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?

(a) 110 men
(b) 130 men
(c) 100 men
(d) none of these

ans:- A

5. In simple interest what sum amount of Rs. 1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years?

(a) Rs.500
(b) Rs.600
(c) Rs.800
(d) Rs.900

6. x% of y is y% of?

(a) x/y
(b) 2y
(c) x
(d) can’t be determined

ans: C

7. The population of a city increases @ 4%p.a. there is an additional annual increases of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers. Find the % increase in population after 2 years?

8. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2. Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders?

9. A rectangular plant (2)^1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below. (Figure is available). what
is the area of the Plank?

ans: 7*(2)^1/2.

Logical Reasoning:

1. a,c,e,g..

(a) h
(b)i
(c)d
(d)j

Ans: b

2. a,e,i,m,q,u_,_

(a) y,e
(b) b,f
(c) g,i
(d) none

3. 1,2,3,5,7,11….

(a) 15
(b) 9
(c)13
(d)12

ans: c(Series of prime no)

4. 1,3,4,8,15,27,…

(a) 60
(b)59
(c)43
(d)50

5.All pens are elephants. some elephants are cats.

(a) Some pens are cats
(b) No pens are cats
(c) All pens are cats
(d) None of the above

6. Some green are blue. No blue are white.

(a) No green are white
(b) Some green are white
(c) No green are white
(d) None of the above

ans: b
Mahindra Satyam Fresher Job Interview Placement Paper May 2010
Company Name : Mahindra Satyam
Type : Fresher, Job Interview
Hi, guys iam Avinash from Lakkireddy Balireddy College of Engineering completed BTECH in the stream of IT.
Selection Procedure:
1) Written Test
2) Technical Round
3) HR Round

1) Written Test: Around 1000 ppl attended for written test, total 54 were furthered to technical round. It comprises of total 6 sections
a)Logical Reasoning
b)Verbal Reasoning
c)Quantitavive
d)english-1
e)english-2
f)english-3
Total 100 questions 60 min
All u need to do is dat u need to be fast in ur calculations. Here time plays a crucial role. Every question is very easy,u hv to maitain ur time correctly… My suggestion is to start from reasoning,quant followed by english, generally reasoning and quant takes much more time compared to english.so give least time to English and u know English section is very very easy jst basic grammer..In reasoning section u may encounter questions on blood relations,analogies in alphabets(dfh:ikm::adg:?),numerical series etc..refer R.S agarwal verbal and non verbal reasoning. In Quant section u’l see questions on mostly allegation and mixture,clocks,SI and CI,time and work,time and distance,problems on train,partnership problems.refer R.S agarwal quantitative aptitude… it is more enough… questions are very easy.
English is very easy u can give less time to this section. In english-1 u’l see synonyms,antonyms english-2 general grammer refer Wren & martin. english-3 Two simple reading comprehention of 10th and intermediate standard.
Technical Interview:
My panel has two members they are really very kewl.They are very friendly with me.Interview goes on 45 min.
They even asked me to take 5 min to freeup myself and comeback again.
Then tech questions started
INTRVR1: what is view?
Me:………..
INTRVR1: what are access specifiers?gv me an example.
Me:………..
INTRVR1: write a program and xplain each and every step.
Me:……….
INTRVR1:Have u done ur project of ur own or fake one???
Me: answered confidently becoz our HOD guided us in doing our project we hv done it in college itself.
INTRVR1: Shall I ask ur team members abt ur project ? and give their names and contact numbers.
Me: I hv given their details confidently.
and so many basic questions hv been posed on me,it lasts for 25 min and in same round second interviewr started interviewing me on hr questions.many questions we cant say yes or no..becareful….jst think a while before answering.
Luck also plays a vital role……………………
HR INTERVIEW
This is very easy , if u r confident with ur techincal interview this is jst for formality
INTERWR: Tell me abt urself?
me: blaa blaa blaa…….
INTERWR: Why we should hire u?
me:told my strengths……
INTERWR: Do u have any problem working in different locations?
me:NO……….(This is main …..they’l check our adaptability(flexibility)).
INTERWR: Ask any questions.
me: sir,could u plz tell me abt working nature in Mahindra Satyam.
INTERWR: first u will be taken as trainee and u can reach highlevel positions depending on ur capabilities,then I got a positive signal dat I may be selected……chill……..
Finally results were announced….Iam one among 38 members……..
thats it from me…
WISH U AL THE BEST. hope meet u at Mahindra Satyam
Exam/Interview Date : 31-May-2010
No of Rounds : Aptitude Test, Technical Round-1, Client/Manager Interview
Contributor Name : Avinash

Aptitude Test – five sections:
1) Logical section
2) Quantitative section
3) English section
4) English section
5) English section
I heard that the questions in english part were from Wren and Martin and a few from Barrons. The quantitative were from R S Aggrawal Quantitative and the logical were from R S Aggrawal verbal and non verbal. The time allowed was 60 minutes for 80 questions.
The written multiple choice aptitude and english test was online – computer based test.
The result was declared in 15 minutes.
Technical Interview Questions:
• Introduce yourself.
• What are your subjects of interest?
• C, C++ questions – program, pointers problem, stack, etc.
Then the computer science engineering subjects questions from networking,operating systems, graphics, database, image processing, etc. The interview lasted for 45 minutes.
After that i was sent for a simple HR Interview. Questions asked were like problems regarding relocation, if i had any questions. Finally i was selected in the result. Good luck friends for your paper.

First of all there was an online aptitude test. It consisted on 6 sections:
1 Non verbal reasoning (35 questions)
2 Verbal reasoning (25 quesions)
3 Quantitative section (15 ques)
4 English-I consists of fill in the blanks,preposition,etc(10 ques)
5 English-II consists of synonyms,antonym(10 questions)
6 English-III consists of comprehension reading 10 questions)
There were a total of 100 questions in 60 minutes. There was no negative marking. But there is sectional cutoff. Time is a bit short.
First of all attempt the English Section. Then do the other parts.
Finally when the result was declared for the online written multiple choice test, Out of 62 students 16 got selected. Then came the technical round. My technical round was very easy. The questions asked were:
1. Tell me something about yourself ?
2. What is normalization?
3. What are the different types of joins ?
4. What is the difference between HTML and DHTML ?
Then he asked
Q. Do u know how much u have scored in aptitude test?
Ans: I told no
Q. Suppose if I would give u 1 mark for each correct answer and no negative marks for incorrect one, according to you how much u have scored in test?
Ans: (There came a thought to me that whether I have topped in aptitude or what? Because if u will top in aptitude then interview becomes formality) I told 75
Within few minutes results were announced I got selected for HR (Out of 16, 12 cleared technical round)
HR Interview Questions were like:
Question: Do u watch movies?
Q Which is the latest movie you have seen ?
Q Explain the story of jannat in 2 minutes ?
Q Give me 2 reasons to reject you.
Then he gave a form and asked to read it. I read and signed it. Then 9 were finally selected in the HR Interview.
This is an online techmahindra test. It contains five sections. There are 75 Questions and the time allowed is 1 hour.
There is no negative marking. So attempt all the questions.
Part I – Verbal Reasoning:
The questions are from reasoning topics like:
• Percantage
• Profit and loss
• Time and Work
• Problems on Ages
• Problems on Numbers

Part II – Non-verbal Reasoning (Numeric & alphabetatical series questions, Venn Diagram, Time & Direction Q., )
Example ?..
• 9:45, 10:30, 11:15 ?..
A) 12:10
B) 11:50
C) 12:00
D) 12:05
Ans C
Part III – Fill in the Blanks (It contains tenses, form of verb & preposition)
Part IV – Multiple Choice Question (It contains vocabulary, errors)
Part V- Reading Comprehension (A comprehension is given with blanks)
There is sectional cutoff. Attempt all questions and do attend the ppt – paper presentation carefully.
Which r to be solved in 60mins. It consisted of 5 sections:

1)Verbal & quantitative
2) Verbal, Nonverbal
3) Appropriate preposition & words
4) Fill in the blanks(English)
5)Comprehension

The verbal sections were really easy. Don?t waste ur time in preparing 4 these. It took me just 15mins to solve the 45Q of these section.

The questions were:

1. Introduce yourself.
(Ans. Name,.., I play guitar, keyboard n mouthorgan,…,blah blah)

2. U seem to be musically inclined!!!

3. Subject of sem 5 that u like.
(Ans. Microprocessors)

4. Draw the architecture of 8086 n explain it in 90 secs.

5. What is BIU & EU?

6. Where is the memory module?

7. Have u learned computer networks?

8. Tell me whtz LAN n WAN. Give examples?

9. What other subject did u like in sem 5?

10. What do u study in DCOM?

11. Tell me whtz multiplexing?

12. Explain TDM

13. Explain FDM

14. How will u decide as to when FDM or TDM shud b used!!!

15. Who according to u is the best guitarist in the world n why?
(Ans.Steve Vai)

16. Who is your favorite keyboard player n why?
(Ans. A.R. Rehman)

17. Y shud TM hire u?

18. your strengths
(Ans. Leadership Qualities)

19. U expect to b a leader in d first year itself?

20. your weaknesses n how do u overcome it (Ans. Frustration,?, overcm usin meditation (gr8 joke))

21. What is your goal?
(Ans. To become a s/w analyst)

22. Whtz d work of an analyst?

23. I do d work of an analyst, but I?m a project manager!!!
(Ans.Terminologies do differ)

24. How do u come to college? How much time does it take?

Just note dat they just want to test ur communication skills?.Moreover d interviewer was frm EXTC n knew nothing bout programming, automata, etc??
(Dats my pure luck.)

After this v had a PI round (just a formality). The questions were d same like, intro, strengths, y TM, what did u learn frm d presentation?

There were 75 questions to be answered in 60minutes.There were 5 parts in it.

a. Logical Reasoning verbal(20 questions)[Go through R.S. Agarwal Logical Reasoning]

b. Logical Reasoning Non-verbal(20 questions)[containing data sufficiency type questions, series completion etc]

c. English Vocabulary(15 questions)[synonyms, antonyms, phrase replacement etc]

d. English Verbs, Preposition, Punctuation etc (10 questions)

e. English Paragraph(10 questions)

No sectional cutoff is there.
No negative marking is there.
English part was very easy, so friends try to do it first.

But the biggest problem was that there were questions on quanti in the non-verbal n verbal part, so don?t get confused. As there were no negative marking answer all of them. Look for the most common answer in the part you have answered or for a sequence in the paper, and mark accordingly.

Technical interviews. Common questions were:

1. Introduce yourself.
2. What r our current n last semester papers?
3. Tell me about diode.
4. Explain Capacitor with figure.
5. What gates do u know? Why they are called gates?NOT,NOT,EXNOR,FLIP-FLOP,Truth tables, combinational ckts?.
6. Prepare C.V well, lots of questions from it.
7. Learn C and Data Structure as well as possible. CSE n IT students be careful about C++, DBMS, OS n any other subject given in CV.

COMMUNICATION IS VERY MUCH IMPORTANT ALL THE WAY, BE CONFIDENT ABOUT UR ANSWERS, BE POSITIVE MINDED, HARD WORKING N STAY COOL.

Interview was easy; just they would try to confuse you. Take anything they give you, keep a smile on your face whatever the say, how badly they say. If they ask you whether you have a problem if they send you outside India or West Bengal say a big NO. Can tell about your wish for higher studies,

Questions were normal like:

Tell me about yourself? Questions from hobbies and extra-curricular activities. Why Tech-Mahindra? Why an It sector? Why should TM take you? Strength and Weakness?

Latest Tech Mahindra paper at SGGS Nanded on 18th April, 2007 The selection process consisted of aptitude test, technical interview and HR.

Aptitude Test:

It was an online test with no negative marking. There were different sets of question papers. There were a total of 100 questions to be answered in one hour. There were 6 sections of which last 3 sections were related to English subject. First 3 sections contained questions on verbal ability, analytical and quantitative ability.
Some questions went like this:

1. A leap year is divisible by .. .
2. Three partners A,B,C starts a business with a capital of 1,20,000 and shares a profit in the ratio 3:4:5 . What is the amount invested by B ? Some examples of questions on English subject are : Write the synonym of Exacerbate, Spew, Tour de force etc.

Technical Interview:

Not a single technical question was asked defying the very name of this round. The candidate was made to introduce himself. A lot of questions were asked about performance in online test. Some questions were asked on hobbies. In the last part of interview, the candidate was asked to talk on any topic for 2 minutes.

Latest Tech Mahindra paper at BMSIT, Bangalore on 9th May, 2007 The general paper consisted of 5 sections:

Section I: These questions were of quantitative type. Most of them were related to percentage, ratio, series, train problem etc.

Section II: These questions were of verbal and non verbal type. Most of them were taken from R.S.Aggrawal?s book.

Section III: These questions were related to a given passage in English.

Section IV: These questions were of ?Fill in the blanks? type in Englishgrammar.

Section V: These questions were based on synonyms.

Next, technical round was conducted in which candidate was required to introduce himself. A lot of technical questions were asked in this round which included various topics like data structure, arrays, logic gates, binary search algorithm etc.

Next, candidate had to face HR round in which he was required to introduce himself. Two questions were very common : ?Why Tech Mahindra? and ?Define yourself in one word?.

Latest Tech Mahindra paper at B M S College Bangalore on 9th May, 2007 Selection process was split in three stages:

I. APTITUDE:-

It consisted of 75 questions to be answered in 60 minutes. Questions were divided in 5 sections. In section 1, there were ?Fill in the blanks? type questions which were related to English grammar. In section 2 & 3, a paragraph was given and it was required to answer some questions based on that. Section 4 & 5 contained non verbal and quantitative questions which can be found in R.S. Aggrawal?s book.

II. TECHNICAL ROUND:-

It was purely technical round and questions were totally related to branch subjects. If your branch is computer science, then you may be asked about C,C++, DBMS,Unix, Networking, Data structure etc.

III. HR ROUND:-

They asked only two questions. One was to tell about yourself and second question was regarding the reason for selecting your branch.

Why multiple inheritance is removed from Java?
Latest Answer: Multiple inheritence is not removed from Java, it is complex while accesing the methods. Inheriting the sub class from two or more super class is called multiple inheritence. If both the super class have some methods and object …
Read Answers (3) | Asked by : vmshenoy
Tags : Inheritance
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Q.How stateful session bean maintain the state?
View Question | Asked by : MahipalReddy
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What are the differences between c++ and java?
Latest Answer: 1:c++ support pointers and java does not support poniters bcoz poniter means which hold the adress of anotherr pointer…virus will spread through pointers2:c++ support multiple inhertetance but java does support multp inher…3:c++ does requirejvm to …
Read Answers (6) | Asked by : sai
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Is it possible to change the data type without dropping the coloumn
Latest Answer: Yes, we can change the datatype without dropping the column but only for certain cases, e.g a) if the column is not populated. b) we increase the size even if it is populated. We can even change it from e.g char(4) to number(10) provided the …
Read Answers (2) | Asked by : dushyant
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What is meant by constructer
Latest Answer: constructor is a special kind of method. which is used to initialize the object at run time. …
Read Answers (7) | Asked by : john
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What use of adpterclass?
Latest Answer: While we are using Listener interface, we have to write the method for all the methods either we used or not used those methods, If we have not used those methods, …
Read Answers (3) | Asked by : narender
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What are OOPS concepts? Explain with examples?
Latest Answer: 1.class2.object3.Encapsulation4.Abstraction5.Polymorphism6.Inheritance …
Read Answers (5)
Tags : OOPS
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What are access specifiers in java? Explain with examples?
Latest Answer: variable or methods scope or boundary will depend on access specifiers, In java we have mainly 4.namely public, private , protected and default.public : The Variables and methods can be access any where and any package.protected : The Variables and methods …
Read Answers (4)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What is demoralization?
View Question
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What are anomalies in normalization?
Latest Answer: insertupdate delete …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________

What is difference b/n DBMS and RDBMS?
Latest Answer: A DBMS has to be persistent, that is it should be accessible when the program created the data ceases to exist or even the application that created the data restarted. A DBMS also has to provide some uniform methods independent of a specific application …
Read Answers (5)
Tags : RDBMS, DBMS
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What is a view?
Latest Answer: have exposure to the working environments …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What is a class in java? Explain compared to a structure?
Latest Answer: compiled java program is in .class form. java programs are written using class. class in java supports encapsulation, polymorphism, abstractclass, virtual methods and static methods.structures donot support these and it is used only to encapsulate …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What are difference b/n loader and linker?
Latest Answer: answer for the above question …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What is difference b/n Linux and UNIX?
Latest Answer: Unix : A Operating System developed in olden days in which kernel interacts directly with the hardware.kernal is consider to be heart of this os. In this Operating system everything is considered as a file,provides greater security. Ex: posix Linux : …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What is a difference b/n Window XP and Windows NT?
View Question
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What is IPC?
Latest Answer: Interprocess Communication …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What is an interface? (With example)
View Question
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What is OSI what are different layers in OSI model?
Latest Answer: OSI-Open Systems InterconnectionAn open System is a model that allows any two different systems to communicate regardless of their underlying architecture..7 layers7-application layer6-presentation layer5-session layer4-transport layer3-network layer2-datalink …
Read Answers (2)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Difference between Vector and ArrayList?
Vector is serialized whereas arraylist is not
Latest Answer: Arraylist and Vector both are classes. These classes are available in java.util package. Arraylist is non syncronized and vector is syncronized. Arraylist is very fast comparision of vector. …
Read Answers (6)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________

Draw and explain MVC architecture?
MVC Architecture is Module ViewController Architecture. Controller is the one which controls the flow of application / services the requests from the View. Module is the other layer which performs the
Latest Answer: MVC architecture is all about dividing application components into three categories. Model, view, Controller. components of the mvc architecture has unique responsibility and each component is independent of the other component. changes in one component …
Read Answers (3)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
XML – deployment descriptor
ejbjar.xml + serverspecific xml file Which is then Packed in a jar – file together with bean classes. Beans are packaged into EJB JAR file , Manifest file is used to list EJB’s and jar file
Latest Answer: it is very good for interviews …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What is difference between StateFul and Stateless Session Bean?
A Stateful Session Bean is a bean that is designed to service business processes that span multiple method requests or transactions. Stateful Session beans retain state on behalf of an individual client.
Latest Answer: stateful A stateful bean contains a conversational state that is retained across method calls and transactions. The create method takes arguments e.g. create(String id) , create(int I , String id) There can be one or more arguments in a create method …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What is difference between BeanMangedPersistance and ContainerMangedPersistance?
CMP: Tx behaviour in beans are defined in transaction attributes of the methods BMP: Programmers has to write a code that implements Tx behaviour to the bean class. Tuned CMP entity beans offer better
Latest Answer: Bean-managed persistence is more complicated than container-managed persistence because you must explicitly write the persistence logic into the bean class. In order to write the persistence handling code into the bean class, you must know what type of …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Difference between forward(request,response) and SendRedirect(url) in Servlet?
With Forward, request & response would be passed to the destination URL which should be relative means that the destination URL shud be within a servlet context). Also, after executing forward method,
Latest Answer: forward(request,response) is used to comlete its process in servlet.sendredirect(url)is used to give or transfer the task to other browser not servlet . …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What is Synchornize?
Synchronize is a technique by which a particular block is made accessible only by a single instance at any time. (OR) When two or more objects try to access a resource, the method of letting in one object
Latest Answer: Synchronization (or Sync) is a problem in timekeeping which requires the coordination of events to operate a system in unison. The familiar conductor of an orchestra serves to keep the orchestra in time. Systems operating with all their parts in synchrony …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
How to prevent Dead Lock?
Using synchronization mechanism. For Deadlock avoidance use Simplest algorithm where each process tells max number of resources it will ever need. As process runs, it requests resources but never exceeds
Latest Answer: Because threads can become blocked and because objects can have synchronized methods that prevent threads from accessing that object until the synchronization lock is released, it’s possible for one thread to get stuck waiting for another thread, …
Read Answers (2)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Explain different way of using thread? :
The thread could be implemented by using runnable interface or by inheriting from the Thread class. The former is more advantageous, ’cause when you are going for multiple inheritance..the only interface
Latest Answer: Ways of using threads:1) When an object has to be notified by other objects. 2) Multiple logic/computations are required to run concurrently. (wait/sleep/notify stage is not required if no shared resources)3) Run it as an usual method (only one thread …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What are pass by reference and passby value?
Pass By Reference means the passing the address itself rather than passing the value. Passby Value means passing a copy of the value to be passed.
Latest Answer: Pass by Reference means passing OBJECTs and pass by values means passing the primitive data type values. …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
How Servlet Maintain Session and EJB Maintain Session?
Servlets maintain session in ServleContext and EJB’s in EJBContext.
Latest Answer: Serlvelts maintain session using HttpSession object and EJB’s maintain session using Session Bean …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________

Explain DOM and SAX Parser?
DOM parser is one which makes the entire XML passed as a tree Structure and will have it in memory. Any modification can be done to the XML. SAX parser is one which triggers predefined events when the
Latest Answer: The single biggest factor in deciding whether to code your programs with SAX or DOM is programmer preference. SAX and DOM are very different APIs, Where SAX models the parser, DOM models the XML document. Most programmers find the DOM approach more to …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What is HashMap and Map?
Map is Interface and Hashmap is class that implements that and its not serialized HashMap is non serialized and Hashtable is serialized.
Latest Answer: An object that maps keys to values. A map cannot contain duplicate keys; each key can map to at most one valueThis implementation provides all of the optional map operations, and permits null values and the null keymap implementations, like the TreeMap …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Difference between HashMap and HashTable?
The HashMap class is roughly equivalent to Hashtable, except that it is unsynchronized and permits nulls. (HashMap allows null values as key and value whereas Hashtable doesnt allow). HashMap does not
View Question
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Difference between Swing and Awt?
AWT are heavyweight componenets. Swings are lightweight components. Hence swing works faster than AWT.
View Question
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Explain types of Enterprise Beans?
Session beans > Associated with a client and keeps states for a client Entity Beans > Represents some entity in persistent storage such as a database
Latest Answer: Types of Enterprise Bean are:1. Session Bean i) Stateless Session Bean ii) Stateful Session Bean2. Entity Bean …
Read Answers (3)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What is enterprise bean?
Server side reusable java component Offers services that are hard to implement by the programmer Sun: Enterprise Bean architecture is a component architecture for the deployment and development of componentbased
Latest Answer: In simple terms Enterprise beans are nothing but Java programs (Objects written in Java)They are specifically used to implement business logic – for example(In a Banking software): customers are allowed to draw a maximum of 5000 rupees per time …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Services of EJB?
Database management : –Database connection pooling –DataSource, offered by the J2EE server. Needed to access connection pool of the server. –Database access is configured to the J2EE
View Question
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
When to choose EJB?
Server will be heavy loaded : –Distribution of servers helps to achieve better performance. Server should have replica for the case of failure of one server: –Replication is invisible to the
Latest Answer: EJB is a software part of J2EE Architecture.When u r choosing any Distributed Application and more over to reduce the complexity to developer,we can choose EJB.EJB contains set of business methods which are invoking by the client thru Remote and container …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Why not to use free J2EE servers?
–no technical support –harder to use (no graphical user interface …) –no integration to development tools (for example, Jbuilder) –Bugs? Other problems during project?
View Question
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Alternative:Tuxedo
Tuxedo is a middleware that offers scalability services and transaction monitors. C or C++ based. Can be used with Java client by classes in JOLT package offered by BEA. Faster thatNJ2EE server? Harder
View Question
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
J2EE server offers
DataSource: –Object that can be used to achieve database connection from the connection pool. –Can be accessed by the interface DataSource Transaction monitor: –Can be accessed by the
View Question
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Java Naming and the Directory Service
Naming service is needed to locate beans home interfaces or other objects (DataSource, UserTransaction): –For example, jndi name of the DataSource Directory service is needed to store and retrieve
Latest Answer: I can’t understand you question,Actully JNDI is nothing but namming services where we will define name for any resource,Like you will define class name as single resource and you will give a name, Basiclly It will use to call any resource from remotelly. …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Session Bean
Developer programs three classes: –Home interface, contains methods for creating (and locating for entity beans) bean instances. –Remote interface, contains business methods the bean offers.
View Question
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Entity Beans
Represents one row in the database: –Easy way to access database –business logic concept to manipulate data. Container managed persistence vs. bean managed persistence: Programmer creates three
View Question
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
When to use which bean?
Entity beans are effective when application wants to access one row at a time. If many rows needs to be fetched, using session beans can be better alternative Java class (for example, Integer). Entity
View Question
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Explain J2EE Arch?
Normally, thinclient multitiered applications are hard to write because they involve many lines of intricate code to handle transaction and state management, multithreading, resource pooling, and other
View Question
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________

No Profit No Loss
A person purchase two items at same price. He sell one at 20% loss, Then how much price he have to sold the second item so for no profit no loss.
View Question | Asked by : veerasekhar
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Probability
There are 10000 families, having 4 children for each family. what is the probability that there will be 2 daughters for each house.a)625b)529e)none of these
Latest Answer: None of These For every household there can be five possibilities : 1.) 1 Boy & 3 Girls2.) 2 Boys & 2 Girls3.) 3 Boys and 1 Girl4.) 4 Boys and No Girl5.) No Boy and 4 GirlsThus the probabibility of a household having 2 daughters is : 1/5.Thus …
Read Answers (6) | Asked by : vigneshkumar1988
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
SATYAM technical
10 Let R=320 Let R=R*330 Let J=R*340 Let K=J*350 print K-J-Rif R
View Question | Asked by : vigneshkumar1988
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
A radio when sold at a certain price gives a gain of 20%. What will be the gainpercent, if sold for
A radio when sold at a certain price gives a gain of 20%. What will be the gainpercent, if sold for thrice the price?
Read Answers (4) | Asked by : veena
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
I am having satyam aptitude test on 11th saturday.can i hav the satyam aptitude questions.
Latest Answer: where is the center for 21st off campus for freshers in bangalore? …
Read Answers (2) | Asked by : kiran
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
1. Cost of basmati rice per kg is rs 24. another rice of 25kgs costs 36rs/kg. how many kgs of basmati
1. Cost of basmati rice per kg is rs 24. another rice of 25kgs costs 36rs/kg. how many kgs of basmati rice should he mix with that of another rice so that after selling the mixture at 40rs/kg he gets a profit of 25%.
Read Answers (3) | Asked by : ravinder
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Can any one tell me …. what are the latest GD topics in with Satyam…..and that do they ask technical
Can any one tell me …. what are the latest GD topics in with Satyam…..and that do they ask technical in interview…and in which topic….and can i have the lastest campus paper…ie september paper…ours satyam is on 22 sept….please help people…..
Read Answers (2) | Asked by : ankit63
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Hi frndz this is ashwini. i am having aptitude on 16th september. can anybody help me out to get the
Hi frndz this is ashwini. i am having aptitude on 16th september. can anybody help me out to get the recent pattern of satyam. and also give some clues to get through the entrance.
Read Answers (2) | Asked by : Ashwini
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Hi! frnds this is zubair , and i am having satyam aptitude test on 29th of this month can any one help
Hi! frnds this is zubair , and i am having satyam aptitude test on 29th of this month can any one help me because i dont know the cut off marks and send me the latest 2006 question papers so that i can answer the questions
Read Answers (3) | Asked by : zubair
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Sachin+sehwag=..9 now if n=3 g=?
Latest Answer: From the give question we should understand that they added the last digit of each word, and they get ans 9. If one of those letters n=3, so another letter must be g=6. …
Read Answers (4) | Asked by : sravan kumar
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________

If 3 mens work equal to 8 womens workand 5 men and 9 women completed the work in 14 days,how many women
If 3 mens work equal to 8 womens workand 5 men and 9 women completed the work in 14 days,how many women are required to complete the same work in 8 days
Read Answers (3) | Asked by : sravan kumar
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
(1047*1050*1053*1056)/33 what is the remainder
Latest Answer: the remainder is zero because 1056 is divisible by 33 so the remainder is zero …
Read Answers (3) | Asked by : sravan kumar
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
“c” aptitude of sathyam
View Question | Asked by : gayathri
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
How the Satyam Computers Interview pattern will be? What type of aptitude questions can be guessed?
Latest Answer: hi,The pattern will be aptitude, gd,tech and hr.Aptitude will be some what easy if u prepare well. Then regarding gd u hav to be gud and eye contact is must while speaking. My best advice is dont start first. Let some one start and u get in to the group. …
Read Answers (1) | Asked by : Sairam
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
One side of the measuring arm was longer than the other side .If 3 pyramid width was placed in longer
One side of the measuring arm was longer than the other side .If 3 pyramid width was placed in longer side it is equal to 2 cube width in the shorter arm. If 8-pyramid width was placed in longer arm then it is equal to 6-cube width. Let 1 pyramid width is equal to 10kg.What is the weight of cube width?
Read Answers (1) | Asked by : suresh
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
A man goes to 3km to east ,6 km to north again 6km to south at the same path what is his displacement?
A man goes to 3km to east ,6 km to north again 6km to south at the same path what is his displacement?
Read Answers (14) | Asked by : anuj
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Satyam Aptitude Questions
1. Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day. how many hour a day should 40 men work 2. two persons A and B move in the opposite directions from the same point with 10 miles in
Latest Answer: FAT — File Allocation Table …
Read Answers (12) | Asked by : alok saraswat
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Question: Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day. how many hour a day should
Question: Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day. how many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job?
Read Answers (4) | Asked by : alok saraswat
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day. how many hour a day should 40 men work
Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day. how many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job?
Read Answers (9) | Asked by : ankush
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Two persons A and B move in the opposite directions from the same point with 10 miles in 2 hrs, and
Two persons A and B move in the opposite directions from the same point with 10 miles in 2 hrs, and 6 miles in 2hrs respectively, after 4min what is distance between them
Read Answers (6) | Asked by : madhavi_2784
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________

If n=10,divide with 4/8 to get i value,add 1to i to get j,if j > 97 print j.
Latest Answer: The value of j is 21, but there’ll be no o/p as j is not greater than 97. …
Read Answers (8) | Asked by : srikanth
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Can you divide one rupee exactly half without using 2 ?
Latest Answer: 1. Convert 1 rupee = 100 Paisei2. Binary equvalent for 100 is 11001003. Right Shift the Binary number 1100100 It will become 0110010 which is decimal equvalent to 504. Thus half of the 1 rupee = 50 Paisei …
Read Answers (3) | Asked by : puneet neema
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Can u find the condition in mathematics like a*b=0, where(a!=0,b!=0)
Latest Answer: Here is the answer, Let a=[x] from -1 to 0 b=any value Then, a*b=[x]*something =>a*b=0 …
Read Answers (12) | Asked by : puneet neema
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
A sub class typically encapsulates less functionality than does its super class(true/false)
Latest Answer: sub class is the class that inherits the properties of base class(Super class) thus it inherits all the functionality of super class …
Read Answers (2) | Asked by : vijaysankar sabbana
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Choose the lettered word or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in the question. Obviate A.
Choose the lettered word or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in the question. Obviate A. becloud B. necessitate C. rationalize D. execute
B
Read Answers (4)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
(1/10)18 – (1/10)20=? A. 99/1020 B. 99/10 C. 0.9 D. none of these
A
Latest Answer: (10 power 2)-1)/(10 power 20)=99/(10 power 20) …
Read Answers (5)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft
How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide? A. 24 B. 96 C. 3456 D. 13824 E. 14266
Read Answers (3)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Expand FDD
Latest Answer: the answer is fiber distributed data …
Read Answers (3)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Expand FAT
Latest Answer: The expansion of FAT is File Allocation Table and this term is extensively used in formatting the windows and this is one of the default type that is assigned when we load any OS.. This is assigned only for the versions before win-2000.. …
Read Answers (4)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What is the difference between 8087 and 8086? SATYAM PAPER II 2004
Latest Answer: Both are 16bit microprocessors.8086 – belongs to x86 Architecture; – act as Main CPU of computer 8087 – belongs to x87 Architecture;- couldn’t act as main CPU; Performs floating point mathametical computations. …
Read Answers (10)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________

What is the full form of WindowsNT?
Latest Answer: Windows New Technology …
Read Answers (5)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
First microprocessor was A. 8085 B. 8088 C. 8086 D. 80487
Latest Answer: 8085 is the first microprocessor in the 8085,8086,80486 …
Read Answers (7)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Expand WAN
Latest Answer: expand WAN IS (wide ared network).This network workstthroug the world …
Read Answers (3)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Which was Intel’s first microprocessor?
Latest Answer: pls dont give the answer if anybody doesn’t know the real answer,ans is 4004 …
Read Answers (3)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Expand LAN
Latest Answer: LOCAL AREA NETWORK. …
Read Answers (2)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Expand DMA
Latest Answer: DIRECT MEMORY ACCESS …
Read Answers (3)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Expand HTML
Latest Answer: HYPERTEXT MARKUP LANGUAGE …
Read Answers (4)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Who is the father of computers?
Latest Answer: CHARLES BABBAGE …
Read Answers (2)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Replace the letters with numbers and solve the equation 4(ABCDE) = EDCBA. A. 87978 B. 98765 C. 56789 D.
Replace the letters with numbers and solve the equation 4(ABCDE) = EDCBA. A. 87978 B. 98765 C. 56789 D. 87912 E. None of these
Read Answers (2)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
A certain number of workmen can do a piece of work in 25 days, in what time will another set of an
A certain number of workmen can do a piece of work in 25 days, in what time will another set of an equal number of men do a piece of work as great supposing that 2 men of the first set can do as much work in a hour as 3 men in the second set can do in an hour A. 60 days B. 75 days C. 90 days D. 105 days E. None of these
Read Answers (2)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________

You are given two different length strings that have the characteristic that they both take exactly
You are given two different length strings that have the characteristic that they both take exactly one hour to burn. However, neither string burns at a constant rate. Some sections of the strings burn very fast, other sections burn very slow. All you have do is calculate when exactly 45 minutes has elapsed? A. 1. Light both ends of the first string 2. Light end of the second string at the same time.
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Dot likes pots and pans but not cooks, She likes straw but not hay; she likes sagas but not poems.
Dot likes pots and pans but not cooks, She likes straw but not hay; she likes sagas but not poems. Does she like a star or a planet? A. Star B. Planet C. More date required
Read Answers (6)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
In a certain code language, ‘851’ means ‘good sweet fruit’. ‘783’ means
In a certain code language, ‘851’ means ‘good sweet fruit’. ‘783’ means ‘good red rose’ and ‘341’ means ‘rose and fruit’. Which digit stands for ‘sweet’ in that language? A. 8 B. 5 C. 1 D. 3 E. None of these
Read Answers (4)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
I. Apron – Cap –
I. Apron – Cap – Suit II. Trot – Step – hop III. Early – Late – Ago IV Alone – Apiece – Another V. Rope – String
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
A man hires a taxi to meet him at the railroad station at 3pm. to take him to an appointment. He catches
A man hires a taxi to meet him at the railroad station at 3pm. to take him to an appointment. He catches an earlier train and arrives at 2 p.m. He decides to start walking, and is picked up in route by the taxi. He arrives twenty minutes early for his appointment. How long did he walk? A. 45 minutes B. 50 minutes C. 24 minutes D. 36 minutes E. None
Read Answers (5)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Z4 X3 V9
Z4 X3 V9 A6 C2 ? T5 R4 P15 A. E10 B. S10 C. E12 D. S12 E. None
Read Answers (11)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
There are 10 statements written on a piece of paper: 1. At least one of statements 9 and 10 is true. 2.
There are 10 statements written on a piece of paper: 1. At least one of statements 9 and 10 is true. 2. This either is the first true or the first false statement. 3. There are three consecutive statements, which are false. 4. The difference between the numbers of the last true and the first true statement divides the number that is to be found. 5. The sum of the numbers of the true statement divides the number that is to be found. 6. This is not the last true statement. 7. The number of each true
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
“Lets have some!” The kids around Betty as she checked the candies. ” Okay, but I’ll
“Lets have some!” The kids around Betty as she checked the candies. ” Okay, but I’ll have a few myself,” she told them. “It’s by age. A third of them for Bill, a quarter for Eve, a fifth for Linda, and a sixth for Bruce. That leaves just six for me.” How many were there in all? A. 200 B. 180 C. 120 D. 90 E. None of these
Read Answers (2)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
“At a party (1) There were 9 men and children (2) There were 2 more women than children (3) The
“At a party (1) There were 9 men and children (2) There were 2 more women than children (3) The number of different man-woman couples possible was 24. Of the three groups – men, women, and children (4) There were 4 of one group (5) There were 6 of one group (6) There were 8 of one group” Exactly one of the speaker’s statement is false. Which of (1) through (6) is false A. 3 B. 5 C. 4 D. 2 E. None of these
Read Answers (2)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Your pockets are tearing from the weight of all the coins in them. After you unload them onto the kitchen
Your pockets are tearing from the weight of all the coins in them. After you unload them onto the kitchen table, you discover something surprising. You have exactly the same number of pennies, nickels, dimes, and quarters, totaling $6.15. How many of each coin do you have? A. 10 of each B. 22 of each C. 15 of each D. 20 of each E. None of these
Read Answers (3)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________

I have ten boxes, which I want to pack into crates. Each crate is capable of carrying a maximum of
I have ten boxes, which I want to pack into crates. Each crate is capable of carrying a maximum of 25 kg. Unfortunately I only have three crates, and the total weight of the boxes is 75 kg: 15kg 13kg 11kg 10kg 9kg 8kg 4kg 2kg 2kg 1kg How can I pack the boxes
Read Answers (2)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
“What day do you go back to school, Henry?” asked his grandmother one day. “Well,”
“What day do you go back to school, Henry?” asked his grandmother one day. “Well,” Henry replied, “Nine days ago, the day before yesterday was three weeks before the second day of term.” If Henry had this conversation on a Sunday, What day of the week did he start school? A. Monday B. Wednesday C. Tuesday D. Thursday E. Friday
Read Answers (4)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Replace the letters with numbers and solve the equation 4(ABCDE) = EDCBA. A. 87978 B. 98765 C. 56789 D.
Replace the letters with numbers and solve the equation 4(ABCDE) = EDCBA. A. 87978 B. 98765 C. 56789 D. 87912 E. None of these
Read Answers (3)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
A certain number of workmen can do a piece of work in 25 days, in what time will another set of an
A certain number of workmen can do a piece of work in 25 days, in what time will another set of an equal number of men do a piece of work as great supposing that 2 men of the first set can do as much work in a hour as 3 men in the second set can do in an hour A. 60 days B. 75 days C. 90 days D. 105 days E. None of these
Read Answers (2)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
You are given two different length strings that have the characteristic that they both take exactly
You are given two different length strings that have the characteristic that they both take exactly one hour to burn. However, neither string burns at a constant rate. Some sections of the strings burn very fast, other sections burn very slow. All you have do is calculate when exactly 45 minutes has elapsed? A. 1. Light both ends of the first string 2. Light end of the second string at the same time.
Read Answers (2)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Dot likes pots and pans but not cooks, She likes straw but not hay; she likes sagas but not poems.
Dot likes pots and pans but not cooks, She likes straw but not hay; she likes sagas but not poems. Does she like a star or a planet? A. Star B. Planet C. More date required
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
In a certain code language, ‘851’ means ‘good sweet fruit’. ‘783’ means
In a certain code language, ‘851’ means ‘good sweet fruit’. ‘783’ means ‘good red rose’ and ‘341’ means ‘rose and fruit’. Which digit stands for ‘sweet’ in that language? A. 8 B. 5 C. 1 D. 3 E. None of these
Read Answers (3)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
I. Apron – Cap –
I. Apron – Cap – Suit II. Trot – Step – hop III. Early – Late – Ago IV Alone – Apiece – Another V. Rope – String
Read Answers (4)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
A man hires a taxi to meet him at the railroad station at 3pm. to take him to an appointment. He catches
A man hires a taxi to meet him at the railroad station at 3pm. to take him to an appointment. He catches an earlier train and arrives at 2 p.m. He decides to start walking, and is picked up in route by the taxi. He arrives twenty minutes early for his appointment. How long did he walk? A. 45 minutes B. 50 minutes C. 24 minutes D. 36 minutes E. None
Read Answers (2)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Z4 X3 V9
Z4 X3 V9 A6 C2 ? T5 R4 P15 A. E10 B. S10 C. E12 D. S12 E. None
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________

There are 10 statements written on a piece of paper: 1. At least one of statements 9 and 10 is true. 2.
There are 10 statements written on a piece of paper: 1. At least one of statements 9 and 10 is true. 2. This either is the first true or the first false statement. 3. There are three consecutive statements, which are false. 4. The difference between the numbers of the last true and the first true statement divides the number that is to be found. 5. The sum of the numbers of the true statement divides the number that is to be found. 6. This is not the last true statement. 7. The number of each true
View Question
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
“Lets have some!” The kids around Betty as she checked the candies. ” Okay, but I’ll
“Lets have some!” The kids around Betty as she checked the candies. ” Okay, but I’ll have a few myself,” she told them. “It’s by age. A third of them for Bill, a quarter for Eve, a fifth for Linda, and a sixth for Bruce. That leaves just six for me.” How many were there in all? A. 200 B. 180 C. 120 D. 90 E. None of these
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
“At a party (1) There were 9 men and children (2) There were 2 more women than children (3) The
“At a party (1) There were 9 men and children (2) There were 2 more women than children (3) The number of different man-woman couples possible was 24. Of the three groups – men, women, and children (4) There were 4 of one group (5) There were 6 of one group (6) There were 8 of one group” Exactly one of the speaker’s statement is false. Which of (1) through (6) is false A. 3 B. 5 C. 4 D. 2 E. None of these
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Your pockets are tearing from the weight of all the coins in them. After you unload them onto the kitchen
Your pockets are tearing from the weight of all the coins in them. After you unload them onto the kitchen table, you discover something surprising. You have exactly the same number of pennies, nickels, dimes, and quarters, totaling $6.15. How many of each coin do you have? A. 10 of each B. 22 of each C. 15 of each D. 20 of each E. None of these
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
I have ten boxes, which I want to pack into crates. Each crate is capable of carrying a maximum of
I have ten boxes, which I want to pack into crates. Each crate is capable of carrying a maximum of 25 kg. Unfortunately I only have three crates, and the total weight of the boxes is 75 kg: 15kg 13kg 11kg 10kg 9kg 8kg 4kg 2kg 2kg 1kg How can I pack the boxes
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
“What day do you go back to school, Henry?” asked his grandmother one day. “Well,”
“What day do you go back to school, Henry?” asked his grandmother one day. “Well,” Henry replied, “Nine days ago, the day before yesterday was three weeks before the second day of term.” If Henry had this conversation on a Sunday, What day of the week did he start school? A. Monday B. Wednesday C. Tuesday D. Thursday E. Friday
Read Answers (2)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
A bullet was shot from the same rifle at an angle of 30′ it reached maximum point in ascent in
A bullet was shot from the same rifle at an angle of 30′ it reached maximum point in ascent in 18 sec. What was the initial speed of bullet?
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Find the next term in this series 9,28,65,126,217,344, ___
513
Latest Answer: 513 is correctn^3 + 1 …
Read Answers (4)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
There is 24% increase in Income tax rate. It leads to 1% decrease in overall income. What is the rate
There is 24% increase in Income tax rate. It leads to 1% decrease in overall income. What is the rate of tax?
Read Answers (3)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
If after B every alternate alphabet is in small letters how will you write the day coming two days
If after B every alternate alphabet is in small letters how will you write the day coming two days Monday?
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
There are 3 green, 4 white and 5 blue balls in a box. What is the probability of drawing a single blue
There are 3 green, 4 white and 5 blue balls in a box. What is the probability of drawing a single blue or white ball in a draw?
Read Answers (3)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
A boy goes 20m North then turns left and goes further 10m after which he again turns left and moves
A boy goes 20m North then turns left and goes further 10m after which he again turns left and moves 20m. Now how far is he from his house?
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
If 3 persons can do work in 12 days then how much can 9 workers do in 2 days?
Latest Answer: In simple terms9 persons can do the work in 4 days (3 x 12 = 9 x 4)So, they can do HALF of the work in 2 days …
Read Answers (4)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
A 25′ x 45′ lawn. A 2-foot lawn cutter. How much does the person covers by moving the lawn
A 25′ x 45′ lawn. A 2-foot lawn cutter. How much does the person covers by moving the lawn cutter 1-1/2 rounds?
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
One person was moving in a car to his home at 30 mph. At certain distance the car broke down then he
One person was moving in a car to his home at 30 mph. At certain distance the car broke down then he reached home by catching a truck, which moved 20 mph. How far is his house from the place of breakdown?
Read Answers (2)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
The difference between the smallest square of a number consisting of all digits 1 to 9 and the largest
The difference between the smallest square of a number consisting of all digits 1 to 9 and the largest of the same.
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Two colors of socks blue, gray are present in a box kept in a dark room. What is the probability that
Two colors of socks blue, gray are present in a box kept in a dark room. What is the probability that the chosen pair of socks would be one a gray pair?
Read Answers (6)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Choose the lettered word or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in the question. Disregarded A.
Choose the lettered word or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in the question. Disregarded A. heed B. hopeful C. evade D. dense
A
Read Answers (3)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Choose the lettered word or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in the question. Superficial A.
Choose the lettered word or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in the question. Superficial A. profound B. exaggerated C. subjective D. spirited
A
Read Answers (6)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Choose the lettered word or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in the question. Abide A.
Choose the lettered word or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in the question. Abide A. retract an offer B. refuse to endure C. shield from harm D. exonerate
B
Read Answers (3)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
A Brown female could have had I. a grandfather born Red II. a grandmother born Red III. two grandfathers
A Brown female could have had I. a grandfather born Red II. a grandmother born Red III. two grandfathers born Brown A. I only B. II only C. I and II only D. II and III only E. I, II, and III
C
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
A male born into the Brown group may have A. an uncle in either group B. a Brown daughter C. a Brown
A male born into the Brown group may have A. an uncle in either group B. a Brown daughter C. a Brown son D. a son-in-law born into the Red group E. a daughter-in-law in the Red group
A
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Which of the following is not permitted under the rules stated? A. A Brown male marrying his father’s
Which of the following is not permitted under the rules stated? A. A Brown male marrying his father’s sister B. A Red female marrying her mother’s brother C. A man born Red, who is now a widower, marrying his brother’s widow D. A widower marrying his wife’s sister E. A widow marrying her divorced daughter’s ex-husband
B
Read Answers (3)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
If widowers and divorced males retained the group they had upon marrying, which of the following would
If widowers and divorced males retained the group they had upon marrying, which of the following would have been permissible? (Assume no previous marriages occurred) A. A woman marrying her dead sister’s husband B. A woman marrying her divorced daughter’s ex-husband. C. A widower marrying his brother’s daughter D. A woman marrying her mother’s brother, who is a widower E. A divorced male marrying his ex-wife’s divorced sister
D
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Tom wishes to enroll in Latin AA, Sanskrit A, Armenian Literature 221, and Celtic Literature 701. Latin
Tom wishes to enroll in Latin AA, Sanskrit A, Armenian Literature 221, and Celtic Literature 701. Latin AA meets five days a week, either from 9 to 11 A.M or from 2 to 4 P.M. Sanskrit A meets either Tuesday and Thursday from 12 noon to 3 P.M., or Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 10 A.M to 12 noon. Armenian Literature 221 meets either Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 12:30 to 2 P.M., or Tuesday and Thursday from 10:30 A.M to 12:30 P.M Celtic Literature 701 meets by arrangement with the instructor
D
View Question
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Tom wishes to enroll in Latin AA, Sanskrit A, Armenian Literature 221, and Celtic Literature 701. Latin
Tom wishes to enroll in Latin AA, Sanskrit A, Armenian Literature 221, and Celtic Literature 701. Latin AA meets five days a week, either from 9 to 11 A.M or from 2 to 4 P.M. Sanskrit A meets either Tuesday and Thursday from 12 noon to 3 P.M., or Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 10 A.M to 12 noon. Armenian Literature 221 meets either Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 12:30 to 2 P.M., or Tuesday and Thursday from 10:30 A.M to 12:30 P.M Celtic Literature 701 meets by arrangement with the instructor
A
View Question
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Tom wishes to enroll in Latin AA, Sanskrit A, Armenian Literature 221, and Celtic Literature 701. Latin
Tom wishes to enroll in Latin AA, Sanskrit A, Armenian Literature 221, and Celtic Literature 701. Latin AA meets five days a week, either from 9 to 11 A.M or from 2 to 4 P.M. Sanskrit A meets either Tuesday and Thursday from 12 noon to 3 P.M., or Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 10 A.M to 12 noon. Armenian Literature 221 meets either Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 12:30 to 2 P.M., or Tuesday and Thursday from 10:30 A.M to 12:30 P.M Celtic Literature 701 meets by arrangement with the instructor
D
Read Answers (2)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Tom wishes to enroll in Latin AA, Sanskrit A, Armenian Literature 221, and Celtic Literature 701. Latin
Tom wishes to enroll in Latin AA, Sanskrit A, Armenian Literature 221, and Celtic Literature 701. Latin AA meets five days a week, either from 9 to 11 A.M or from 2 to 4 P.M. Sanskrit A meets either Tuesday and Thursday from 12 noon to 3 P.M., or Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 10 A.M to 12 noon. Armenian Literature 221 meets either Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 12:30 to 2 P.M., or Tuesday and Thursday from 10:30 A.M to 12:30 P.M Celtic Literature 701 meets by arrangement with the instructor
B
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
(1) Ashland is north of East Liverpool and west of Coshocton (2) Bowling Green is north of Ashland
(1) Ashland is north of East Liverpool and west of Coshocton (2) Bowling Green is north of Ashland and west of Fredericktown (3) Dover is south and east of Ashland (4) East Liverpool is north of Fredricktown and east of Dover (5) Fredericktown is north of Dover and west of Ashland (6) Coshocton is south of Fredricktown and west of Dover Which of the towns mentioned is furthest to the northwest? A. Ashland B. Bowling Green C. Coshocton D. East Liverpool E. Fredericktown
B
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
(1) Ashland is north of East Liverpool and west of Coshocton (2) Bowling Green is north of Ashland
(1) Ashland is north of East Liverpool and west of Coshocton (2) Bowling Green is north of Ashland and west of Fredericktown (3) Dover is south and east of Ashland (4) East Liverpool is north of Fredricktown and east of Dover (5) Fredericktown is north of Dover and west of Ashland (6) Coshocton is south of Fredricktown and west of Dover Which of the following must be both north and east of Fredricktown? I. Ashland II. Coshocton III. East Liverpool A. I only B. II only C. III only D. I and II E.
E
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________

(1) Ashland is north of East Liverpool and west of Coshocton (2) Bowling Green is north of Ashland
(1) Ashland is north of East Liverpool and west of Coshocton (2) Bowling Green is north of Ashland and west of Fredericktown (3) Dover is south and east of Ashland (4) East Liverpool is north of Fredricktown and east of Dover (5) Fredericktown is north of Dover and west of Ashland (6) Coshocton is south of Fredricktown and west of Dover Which of the following towns must be situated both south and west of at least one other town? A. Ashland only B. Ashland and Fredricktown C. Dover and Fredricktown D.
D
View Question
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
(1) Ashland is north of East Liverpool and west of Coshocton (2) Bowling Green is north of Ashland
(1) Ashland is north of East Liverpool and west of Coshocton (2) Bowling Green is north of Ashland and west of Fredericktown (3) Dover is south and east of Ashland (4) East Liverpool is north of Fredricktown and east of Dover (5) Fredericktown is north of Dover and west of Ashland (6) Coshocton is south of Fredricktown and west of Dover Which of the following statements, if true, would make the information in the numbered statements more specific? A. Coshocton is north of Dover B. East Liverpool
A
View Question
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
(1) Ashland is north of East Liverpool and west of Coshocton (2) Bowling Green is north of Ashland
(1) Ashland is north of East Liverpool and west of Coshocton (2) Bowling Green is north of Ashland and west of Fredericktown (3) Dover is south and east of Ashland (4) East Liverpool is north of Fredricktown and east of Dover (5) Fredericktown is north of Dover and west of Ashland (6) Coshocton is south of Fredricktown and west of Dover Which of the numbered statements gives information that can be deduced from one or more of the other statement? A. (1) B. (2) C. (3) D. (4) E. (6)
C
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Spelunkers International offers exploring tours in eight caves: Abbott, Benny, Caeser, Dangerfield,
Spelunkers International offers exploring tours in eight caves: Abbott, Benny, Caeser, Dangerfield, Ewell, Fields, Guinness, and Hope (1) Class 1 spelunkers may not attempt cave Ewell, Fields or Hope (2) Class 2 spelunkers may not attempt Hope (3) Class 3 spelunkers may attempt any cave (4) Cave Caesar may be attempted only by spelunkers who have previously explored cave Benny (5) Cave Fields may be attempted only by spelunkers who have previously explored cave Ewell (6) Only two of caves Benny
C
View Question
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Spelunkers International offers exploring tours in eight caves: Abbott, Benny, Caeser, Dangerfield,
Spelunkers International offers exploring tours in eight caves: Abbott, Benny, Caeser, Dangerfield, Ewell, Fields, Guinness, and Hope (1) Class 1 spelunkers may not attempt cave Ewell, Fields or Hope (2) Class 2 spelunkers may not attempt Hope (3) Class 3 spelunkers may attempt any cave (4) Cave Caesar may be attempted only by spelunkers who have previously explored cave Benny (5) Cave Fields may be attempted only by spelunkers who have previously explored cave Ewell (6) Only two of caves Benny
B
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Spelunkers International offers exploring tours in eight caves: Abbott, Benny, Caeser, Dangerfield,
Spelunkers International offers exploring tours in eight caves: Abbott, Benny, Caeser, Dangerfield, Ewell, Fields, Guinness, and Hope (1) Class 1 spelunkers may not attempt cave Ewell, Fields or Hope (2) Class 2 spelunkers may not attempt Hope (3) Class 3 spelunkers may attempt any cave (4) Cave Caesar may be attempted only by spelunkers who have previously explored cave Benny (5) Cave Fields may be attempted only by spelunkers who have previously explored cave Ewell (6) Only two of caves Benny
B
View Question
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
If x + y = 3 and y/x= 2 then y =? A. 0 B. 1/2 C. 1 D. 3/2 E. 2
E
Latest Answer: x+y=3 y/x=2 x=3-y y/3-y=2 y=6-2y 3y=6 y=6/3=2 …
Read Answers (3)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
If a=2/3b, b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b A. 8/27 B. 4/9 C. 2/3 D. 75% E. 4/3
B
Latest Answer: answer is 4/9 ie. b …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of A. 30% B. 32% C. 34% D. 35% E.
Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of A. 30% B. 32% C. 34% D. 35% E. 36
B
Read Answers (2)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters. If a liters was removed when the tank was full,
The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters. If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed? A. g-a B. g/a C. a/g D. (g-a)/a E. (g-a)/g
C
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
If x/y=4 and y is not ‘0’ what % of x is 2x-y A. 150% B. 175% C. 200% D. 250%
B
Latest Answer: let p be the % of x(p/100)*x=2*x-ybut y=(x/40)simplifyingp=175 …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
If 2x-y=4 then 6x-3y=? A. 15 B. 12 C. 18 D. 10
B
Latest Answer: 2x-y=46x-3y=?=========6x-3y=3(2x-y)=3(4)=12 …
Read Answers (2)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
If x=y=2z and xyz=256 then what is the value of x? A. 12 B. 8 C. 16 D. 6
B
Latest Answer: x=y=2z xyz=2562z*2z*z=2564z^3=256z^3=256/4=64Z^3=64Z=4x=2z=2*4=8 …
Read Answers (3)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins. If all
Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins. If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank? A. 17 1/7 mins B. 20 mins C. 8 mins D. none of these
A
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day. How many hours a day should 40 men
Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day. How many hours a day should 40 men work to complete the job? A. 8 hrs B. 7 1/2 hrs C. 7 hrs D. 9 hrs
B
Read Answers (3)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Find the smallest number in a GP whose sum is 38 and product 1728 A. 12 B. 20 C. 8 D. none of these
Find the smallest number in a GP whose sum is 38 and product 1728 A. 12 B. 20 C. 8 D. none of these
C
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
A boat travels 20 kms upstream in 6 hrs and 18 kms downstream in 4 hrs. Find the speed of the boat
A boat travels 20 kms upstream in 6 hrs and 18 kms downstream in 4 hrs. Find the speed of the boat in still water and the speed of the water current? A. 1/2 kmph B. 7/12 kmph C. 5 kmph D. none of these
B
Read Answers (5)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope 7m long. Find the area it can graze? A.
A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope 7m long. Find the area it can graze? A. 38.5 sq.m B. 155 sq.m C. 144 sq.m D. 19.25 sq.m
A GENERAL AWARENESS
Read Answers (2)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Convert 1024 (in decimal) to octa and hexadecimal form
Latest Answer: use following formula : BinaryOctalDecimalHex0000B00Q0000H0001B01Q0101H0010B02Q0202H0011B03Q0303H0100B04Q0404H0101B05Q0505H0110B06Q0606H0111B07Q0707H1000B10Q0808H1001B11Q0909H1010B12Q100AH1011B13Q110BH1100B14Q120CH1101B15Q130DH1110B16Q140EH1111B17Q150FH1 …
Read Answers (3)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Give the name of a processor produced by Motorola?
Latest Answer: the first name of the micro processor motorola M6800 …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________

Probability question. A word “ROORKEE” is given to us. What is probability that same letters
Probability question. A word “ROORKEE” is given to us. What is probability that same letters will always be together?
Read Answers (2)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
How ROUTER works. Why it is needed?
Latest Answer: A router is a computer networking device that forwards data packets across an internetwork toward their destinations, through a process known as routing. Routing occurs at layer 3 (the Network layer e.g. IP) of the OSI seven-layer protocol stack. …
Read Answers (3)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What is the difference between communication and transmission?
Latest Answer: also a communication requires physical medium whereas transmission can be achieved using air as a medium …
Read Answers (2)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What is Netbeui protocol?
Latest Answer: NetBIOS Extended User Interface (NetBEUI, pronounced net-booey, also known as NetBIOS Frame, or NBF) is an unrouted (non-routable) network- and transport-level data protocol most commonly used as one of the layers of Microsoft Windows networking. NetBIOS …
Read Answers (2)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What are the basics of artificial intelligence?
Latest Answer: intelligence comes by designing n the symbolic representation …
Read Answers (1)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
What is the difference between microprocessor and microcontroller?
Latest Answer: the main difference between microcontroller and microprocessors are:microcontroller is able to control a variety of processes and devices independently or by means of I/O instruments such as switches ,buttons,sensors microcontrollers are cheap writing …
Read Answers (3)
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
________________________________________
RE: give me the full details of satyam placement…
________________________________________
Hi friends
I got placed in Satyam and most important thing your mails helped me a lot.
Briefly: I am doing my 4th year 1st sem specialization IT in RVR&JC college GUNTUR A.P.
July 24th 25th totally 3000 students from 26 Engg colleges 231 finally selected and 72 from our college.
Same new pattern no change. 60 in all standards Written GD Tech+HR interview.
Written: there will be 4 easy questions which can be answered in 5min then try to do another 4 in 25 min that s all. This is for those who are fully confident of getting all those 8 right because cutoff will be 7 at max 8. Others try to answer maximum and for some question we can eliminate 3 options easily. Be careful negative marking is there. One thing written test is easy.
GD: for me it is the easiest because we have attended a lot of GD s before and we are fully aware of GD s. It is cake walk if you have some practice before and able to speak for some time grabbing the chance. Leadership qualities are seen more. Try to give a chance for people who are sitting idle that s all it s a part of leadership quality. One great thing is the Satyam moderator who is rating our GD finally gave us a compliment that our GD was a very good GD we achieved this because we planned that all of us must speak and not to make the GD a fish market. And we covered a lot of points. Our GD topic was role of media in bringing awareness in the society all of us were for the topic and before the end we also covered some negative aspects regarding that and some preliminary measures for those.
Tech+HR interview: hear I am going to give the whole interview experience with some suggestions embedded in that on the day of interview.
I WILL TELL YOU THE WHOLE INTERVIEW EXPERIENCE
We were there in the our college by 8:10 AM and we were made to fill a form by Satyam people [that was the main thing you will not be asked for the resume every thing will be there in the form no problem if you go with empty hands to the interviewer they were asking northing] there were nearly 8 panels I think we were the first batch to be called for the interview for one panel and my friend was called he went in [mean while I was preparing mentally to go with a smile like that .]and in short time he came out and called my name. I entered the seminar hall and I walked a lot distance in the seminar hall to his table (only one person is there) with erect posture and head always at 90 degrees [be careful he is observing every thing]. Then I stood like that he did not give me hand and asked me to sit [you never propose a hand to him for shake hand].
INT: how are you?
ME: (full smiles) Fine sir
SUGG: Speak loud looking into his eyes never get tense then confidence will be revealed from your words.
INT: ok Prasad tell about yourself
ME: [I an lucky I prepared only that] I started I am a reliable team member and a efficient leader I used to participate in all the events conducted by the college form my engineering fist year I got selected for endeavor club a literary club organized by students there we conducted many GDs debates ..In second year cultural committee member.. In third year I was team leader for informal events and awarded as best organizer I love working in teams [in this way I boasted all my achievements regarding reliable team member and efficient leader] INT: ok [he is very good listening all the way without interrupting and encouraging me to tell more] ME: I continued I am a native of Guntur my father is a farmer he is hardworking friendly . [and I praised my father and mother and said I am thankful to them] INT: So what about you?
ME: I am also hardworking sir.
SUGG: It is very good if you praise and be thankful to your parents (mainly) and to college etc. It creates a positive impact on you.
ME: I continued .. my brother is doing masters in GMU in verginia state
INT: do you want to go to USA?
ME: No sir
ME: I will go if satyam sends me [first time I got a little bit tense as I told two contradicting statements] INT: ok [he took it light I think I was lucky] ME: I continued my hobbies are playing chess and volley ball .my achievements .my awards ..my interests . My goals (that s all I completed my self) I think it took 3 min.
SUGG: First enquire or search and explore about Satyam I recognized they are want of dynamic people and want of leaders that s why I started my myself in that way. So you to explore Satyam and find the qualities which they want and which you have and I suggest start my self showing those qualities. [I think you all know a word document know as 64 toughest interview questions follow the first question answer (tell about yourself) it helps a lot.] INT: very good ok what do you know about Satyam?
ME: Sir it is ranking 2nd in outsourcing and has a place in top 10 companies in India and I it has CMM level 5.
INT: What is CMM level?
ME: CMM means capability maturity model Our company Is having level 5 which is the highest.
INT: what does it suggest?
ME: it tells how the projects are going on and it suggest how innovative the company is
INT: innovative?
ME: yes sir.
ME: and I heard that working environment is very good
ME: As I was a member of forerunners club a literary club in guntur where the ex-president Priyanka is a Satyam employee she explained the working environment and other things I was fascinated.[I only took the initiation and told this with out the interviewer asking how do you know] INT: ok [he is patently hearing all the time] SUGG: Always try to boost your self if you are doing this it clearly resembles that you are enthusiastic to join in the company and even interviewers are looking for those people.
INT: what are the subjects you are interested?
ME: I started with my first year subject engineering graphics
INT: he asked me what a pixel is [he asked me that as he thought I told computer graphics] ME: I explained a smallest part of an image and which is a point on coordinate axis.
INT: Is it the correct definition
ME: No sir
SUGG: I also read many interview experiences and I am repeating the same thing. Be confident if you don t know say greatly I don t know. Or you can explain some words clearly and say I can t recollect sir if you don t know. One thing they are going to teach all the required subjects in the training. So be confident.
INT: you told you are good at it
ME: Sir I got 100 in it internals 30 and externals 70 and got very good compliments from my professors and I explained we have scales as our first chapter and straight lines .
SUG: when ever you get a chance boast your achievements because you must sell your self to the interviewer.
INT: good so you have isometric projections and auxiliary planes
ME: yes sir
INT: So you can answer any question on that
ME: Yes sir
INT: definite?
ME: Yes sir
SUGG: ever after asking if you say wrong no problem but be very confident even I didn t had time to prepare for that but was confident because I mentioned I got 100.
INT: [with smile] draw the isometric view of the chair [the chair was at some distance and cross to me] ME: [with smile] sir it is at nearly 45 degrees to me and we had only 3 views top left and right. I will draw from any of these three views.
INT: You try and gave me a paper.
ME: Ok sir [I was smiling all the time and tried to draw upper part was ok but down part was abnormal] INT: [smiling] looking at the figure
ME: I again explained we had only three views
INT: ok! What is the purpose of engineering graphics in your curriculum? What are the advantages?
ME: I explained we must do every sum by imagining .
INT: yes we must imagine and draw from any view similarly once we cut a figure……
ME: yes Sir we must take it reference and we can get the figures in all views.
INT: what other subjects you are interested?
ME: C C++
INT: Explain about C?
ME: [I did not get any idea as I did not prepare any thing for technical] I uttered it contains variables as the basic entities It has 32 keywords [I was uncomfortable] INT: tell those keywords
ME: int float for while ..I told nearly 20 he is noting down on the paper which I told if I repeat he is telling me to check whether I told it before or not. [he is very good ] INT: any questions?
ME: sir you want me to learn any languages like java and is .net necessary So that I will be productive in our company
INT: No need we will train our in every platform
ME: Sir In which platform we generally do our projects?
SUGG: it is good if we always use the words we our rather than I and my.
INT: no separate platform it changes .explained a lot
INT: any more questions?
ME: [with smile] Sir how did I perform? I heard that Satyam people
will tell about the performance if we ask.
INT: you will know that.
ME: ok sir thank you sir [he is writing some thing and did not extend his hand for shake and not even all the best or any word like meet you I the evening. I left the room] [I think the whole interview took only 8 min] I was very happy but after meeting my friends they were telling all their experience. My friend who went before to the same panel explained me that he(int) gave shake hand at the starting and at the end he wished all the best and he only gave the hand and one more person who went to the same panel told that he(int) wished him all the best and told meet in the evening. I was shell shocked
Our interview was over in the first hour only on that day(26/7/06) and I was waiting for the result with my mind filled with confusion and I nearly analyzed my whole interview nearly 5 times. And at 6:00 clock in the evening they were calling all the names who got selected in the order. My friend who went before me was selected. AND THE NEXT NUMBER WAS MINE . You can understand. We had a photo with our friends who got selected taken by the college authorities and out side we had a great number of hugs with our friends.
THAT S THE WHOLE INTERVIEW EXPERIENCE ON THAT DAY.
I feel 80 + English + Confidence. Got me the success
Satyam is a very good company; working in these types of companies gives us a great work experience. And good thing is there is a hike of 2.7 lacks per annum.
One important thing is I am always ready to help you as I got help from you. I added many id s of people who were selected in Satyam chatted with them and got many suggestions. My id is prasadkondragunta [messenger] @yahoo.co.in. If you want to add me please type Satyam aspirant in brief information I will add you.

Is this answer useful? Yes | No

July 29, 2006 10:47:48 #2 .
krishnapraneeth gutta

________________________________________
RE: give me the full details of satyam placement…
________________________________________
First of all congratulations for getting oportunity in satyam.I am also a final year student like u.I am also preparing for satyam.please give me the details about written test .how can i preparefor that.and is there any exam in verbal ability and in english usage.please give me the fast reply bye Yours friend .once again congratulations

Is this answer useful? Yes | No

July 29, 2006 20:40:16 #3 .
prasad

________________________________________
RE: give me the full details of satyam placement…
________________________________________
hi friend the Satyan written test pattern is changed. No doubt no english or any kind of usage of english. There will be 15 questions in 30 min.
and 3 questions are very easy and these will be the repeated model questions other questions are not repeated q’s
3 easy questions 1 will be on pyramid i.e
8 12 16
3 ? 7 9
1 2 3 4 5
i think you know the sol simple 1+2=3 2+3=5 so answer 5.
2nd easy question may be …..
on figures it is very easy
a b
c d
……
p q
r s
……
x y
z a
…..
m o
n p
……
which is the odd one….. ans will be the last one
3rd easy question will be on dates as we are aware of them
and sit constantly on one critical reasoning we can solve it spending some time on that … ok all the best
– prasadkondragunta

Is this answer useful? Yes | No

November 21, 2006 02:00:46 #4 .
phanikrishna

________________________________________
RE: give me the full details of satyam placement…
________________________________________
thaank u very much to u my dear and i now feel confidnt that i can attend the interview with ease and perfection…thanks once again.i am native from jaggayyapet hope u know this and i am seriously preparing for sathyam with lots of doubts in my mind…….u cleared all my doubts and i am eagerly waiting to attend the sathyam interview…if god permits meet u at sathyam….dont mind thank u verymuch…..

Is this answer useful? Yes | No

January 30, 2007 22:55:31 #5 .
PRIYANKA

________________________________________
RE: give me the full details of satyam placement…
________________________________________
hello congrates that u got selected. tell me about tech round.for references which name should we give. can u give me details about company.

July 30, 2005 10:04:35 #1 .
Surya

________________________________________RE: Satyam Interview Experience
________________________________________
There are two guys – one HR and one Techincal.

After entering the room I gave a warm smile to both of them.

Q1. Tell me about yourself.
Q2. Tell me about your projects.
Q3. He asked my Areas of Interest.
I said Computer Vision DIP and Programing.
Q4. Then he asked me to talk about Computer Vision.
I said its application in various areas how they are implemented.
Q5. Then he asked me to define Computer Vision.
I did.
then he said Okay you may go!

(Basically in this interview they just want to know how well do u know ur projects and they may also ask you about the coding and designing stuff also… Tell me about yourself is a common question is almost all the interviews so be prepared with good points sound proud and confident while telling about yourself….. it should be in such way that immediately after listening about urself he should feel why should I reject him? a smile on your face is always an advantage.)

Is this answer useful? Yes | No

July 30, 2005 10:05:24 #2 .
Vidya Pramod

________________________________________RE: Satyam Interview Experience
________________________________________
technical cum HR interview
panel 3 guys i think 1 tech and 2 HR but one HR guy was also asking tech questions

Q. tell us about ur self
Q. so pramod whome do u put first pramod as a technical person or pramod as a human
Ans. Sir i would prefer pramod as a human first but when required i give importance to the technical person.
Q. give examples where u were humane
Ans. bla bla bla
Q. give examples of ur technical echievments
Ans. bla bla bla
Q. some say cricket is a stupid mans game do u agree?
Ans.NO.. infact its closely related to life. we can learn a lot of things like team spirit ..bla bla bla.
Q.what are ur fav subjects and why?
Ans. Computer Architecture and compilers because they give a better understanding of the computers and how they work.

i was asked to explain my FYP.
some questions on architecture and compilers like
[tech] what is a instruction
[tech] what is a command and differentiate it from a instruction
[me] here i gave the example of ADD instruction while explaining the difference
[tech] how does a processor what to do when the instruction is ADD.
[tech] what is compiler
[tech] what is interpreter and how is it diff from a compiler
[tech] give the architecture of a processor ( i dont remember the processor whose architecture i was asked)
[tech] do u know what a 3 tyre architecture is ( this is the first question where i gave a wrong answer)
after these questions i dont remember why but i said i also like embedded systems so i was asked questions on embedded systems
[tech] what is a embedded system ( general view)
[tech] give examples of embedded systems
[ME] i gave them the exmaple of a mp3 player and explained about its processor its working and functionality
[Tech] what is the difference between a computer and calculator.
Ans. my first response was computer computes and calculator calculates (the
tech guy laughed here)then i said computer has a display and calculator has no display.
[Tech] but a calculator also has a display?
[ME] yes sir but computer has a complex and more advanced display and calci has a LCD display.

after this he asked some general tech questions like
[tech]what are the basic concepts of c++
[tech]how do u declare function prototypes
[tech]how do u declare procedures
[me](i dont know the difference between functions and procedures so i wasnt sure abt the answer) i said i think its same as that of a function declaration.the tech guy laughed hearing this
[tech]what are the different views of databases
[me] i said i dont know and i must have forgot this as it has been quiet a
while since i read dbms.
[HR] so u forget things after a year or 2?
[me]no sir i thought i would me asked questions only on my subjects of interests so i didnt revise dbms
[HR] we never said we would ask question only in ur subjects of interests
[me] yes sir but its a generally held view (and after a pause i said my brain is
like a cache it never forgets things.its only that sometimes it cant recollect .if i come across the subject again i can easily recollect)
[HR] fine tell me what do u understand by a team?
[me] team is where one shares resources ideas and thoughts to give optimum performance
[HR} where do u see 5 years from now
[me] in a position of growth and leadership
[HR] why should we take u into satyam??
[me] i have good communication skills i learn fast and i can guide people
[HR] so u mean ur technical knowledge u learned in the last 3 years is not one of the reasons?
[me] i think i would be working in a completely different knowledge areas like sap etc which i did not learn here.
[HR] tell us where u used the skills u mentioned above in ur life?
[me] i was a volunteer at the 2002 national games.
[HR] i dont think u will be needed to guide people in near future
[me] i just gave a nod.
[HR] u have a big list of hobbies but after joining satyam i dont think u would have time to persue ur hobbies
[me] sir i am from a middle class family i dont alocate time for hobbies but i just do them when i get spare time.
[tech] ur subjects of interests do not match with the work we do in satyam
[me] sir i can learn ….in fact computer architecture is my latest crush so my interests could change
[tech] what was ur previous fav
[me] operating systems
[tech] which os is better linux or windows
[me] linux is good for educations purpose
[tech] but windows is the most widely used os
[me] yes sir its all because of the user friendly interface.infact windows is full of bugs
[tech] so u mean to say linux has no bugs?
[me] linux too has bugs but they can be rectified with some knowledge of os.and infact people are developing gui’s for linux and i am sure it would dominate windows in a few years.
[tech] which os did u work on?
[me] linux windows 98 nt xp
then the tech guy asked me questions abt some versions of windows and after that they asked me about my family .

Is this answer useful? Yes | No

July 30, 2005 10:05:36 #3 .
Mahi

________________________________________RE: Satyam Interview Experience
________________________________________
1.Introduction followed by some questions realted to family background.
2.What are the different concepts involved in OOPs.
3.What is difference between C++ and VC++.
4.What is a servlet.
5.What is the difference between a Applet and Stand alone application in Java.
6.What are JDBC and ODBC.
7.If u join Satyam as an employee what do u expect from satyam.
8.Why did u not get through the previous selections of other companies.

Is this answer useful? Yes | No

June 12, 2006 10:45:34 #4 .
dinakargonuguntla
Member Since: June 2006 Contribution: 1

________________________________________RE: Satyam Interview Experience
________________________________________
Hi mahi can u tell the questions that were asked for electronics people

Is this answer useful? Yes | No

June 25, 2006 15:40:11 #5 .
RAHUL S WALUNJ

________________________________________RE: Satyam Interview Experience
________________________________________
Hi
Myself RAHUL S WALUNJ(just given the sem6 exam)selection procedure on 23 june 2006. This is the first time satyam has came in Mumbai for selection. So I hope this paper will really helpful to Mumbai and all candidates.
ROUNDS:
1. APTITUDE TEST
15 questions and 30 min were given. Each question is of 1 mark. There is a negative marking of (i.e. 0.25) marks. Friends please play really safe. I have attempted 8 questions. I think cut off was 6.5 or 7.
For aptitude do following
• See R.S. Agarwal: Average Problem on Ages Percentage Ratio and Proportion Partnership Time and work Time and Distance Problem on Trains Simple Interest- Compound interest(always 1 sum) Area-Volume and surface areas(always 1 sum) Calendar(Always 1 sum) Clocks Probability
• R. S. Agarwal(Verbal and Nonverbal communication): Logical reasoning Verbal reasoning Series(always 1 sum) Odd man out Deriving conclusion from paragraph(options are given)
This much study is more than enough for one of the biggest multinational company SATYAM. Here are some of the questions that I remember.
1) If length of a rectangle is more than its breadth by 10cm. Perimeter of a rectangle is 84. Find the Length of rectangle.
a) 16cm
b) 26cm
c) 32cm
d) 25cm
e) None of above
Ans: b.
Let breadth= x then leanth=10+x
Now perimeter is 84
Therefore 2(10+x+x)=84. u will get the ans
2) Simple Interest and Compound Interest were given and sum was asked to find out.
3) A brief passage was given and a statement which will support the paragraph was asked(from given option)
4) Workman work on a particular jog place. They take lunch outside on workdays when canteen doesn t serve them fish. They take lunch on workdays when canteen serves them fish. Which of the following statement is true?
a) It is a workday and canteen serves no fish
b) It is not a workday and canteen serves a fish
c) It is not a workday and canteen serves no fish
d) It is a workday and canteen serves a fish
e) None of above
Ans: d.
5) If person has a loss of 10 on a particular product and a profit of 20 on another product. What is the total amount of profit/loss he got?
a) 260
b) 60
c) 150
d) 0
e) 250
Ans: a.
6) Find the area question.
7) Permeability question(quite difficult)
8) ?
126 161
63 71 79
25 29 33 37
8 10 12 14 16
1 2 3 4 5 6
a) 220
b) 226
c) 227
d) 300
e) None of above
Ans:d.
(1+2)+5=8 (2+3)+5=10
(8+10)+7=25 (10+12)+7=29
(25+29)+9=63 (29+33)+9=71
(63+71)+11=126
(126+161)+13=300
9) T=T+2;
T1=T+2;
T2=T2+10;
T3=T2*4;
T5=T3+6;
T6=T5*5;
T7=T5/T6;
If T7 Placement Papers > Satyam > Placement Papers
________________________________________
IV. Therefore, we probably have not had more than an inch of rain here in the past day.

A)I Only
B)II Only
C)IV Only
D)II and IV Only
E)None of these

Ans:C

6. A m_n borrowed a sum of money and agrees to payoff by paying Rs.3150 at the end of the first year and_RsA410 at the end of the second year. If the rate of compound interest is 5% p.a., find the sum borrowed.

A) Rs.7,000
B) Rs.6,000
C) Rs.5,000
D) Rs.4,000
E) None of these

Ans:A

7. A group consists of equal number of men and women. Of them 10% of men and 45% of women are unemployed. If a person is randomly selected from the group. Find the probability for the selected person to be an employee.

A) 29/40
B) 40/29
C) 2
D) 4
E) None of these

Ans:A

8. Mr. Srinivas Reddy Travel with bike at 30 km/hr. and reaches his college 7 minutes late. Next day he Travel with bike at 36 kmlhr. and start at the same time, reaches his school 10 min. early. How far is the school from his house?

A) 36 kms
B) 30 kms
C) 33 kms
D) 40 kms
E) None of these
Ans:A

9. On the first test of the semester, kiran scored a 60. On the last test of the semester, kiran scored 75. By what percent did kiran’s score improve?

A) 12%
B) 15%
C) 20%
D) 25%
E) None of these
Ans:D

10. Ram and Shankar walk up an escalator. The escalator moves at a constant speed, but Ram takes three upward steps for every two of Shankar’s upward steps. Ram gets to the top of the escalator after having taken 25 steps, while Shankar takes 20 steps to reach the top. If the escalator were turned off, how many steps would they have to take to walk up?

A) 60
B) 70
C) 50
D) 40
E) None of these
Ans:C

12. Randy’s chain of used car dealership sold 16,400 cars in 1998. If the chain sold 15,744 cars in 1999, by what percent did the number of cars sold decrease?

A) 1%
B) 4%
C) 11%
D) 40%
E) None of these Ans:B

12. Find the odd one out.
A) Igloo
B) Bungalow
C) Flat
D) Showroom
E) None of these
Ans:D

13. Consider the set of numbers S = 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9, 10. You take every distinct two-element subset of S and write down the number that is larger. For example, if you take the subset 4, 6, you would write down the number 6 because it is larger than 4. What is the sum of ali of the numbers that you write down?

A) 330
B) 360
C) 340
D) 380
E) None of these
Ans:A

Friends yesterday i went to satyam for interview ,please find the below questions.
1) expalian about all your clients?
2)Draw ur clients landsacape with version?
3)Before you install ms sql u need to perform one setting what is that?
answer.Collation
4)How can u do add ons?
ans:saint
5)How many users are there for ur client?
ans:depends on project
6)How can u see all logged active user?
al08

Guys if you know any good answer rather tahn this pls mail me

Satyam Placement Paper – 98 Questions

1. Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day. how many hour a day should 40 men work

2. two persons A and B move in the opposite directions from the same point with 10 miles in 2 hrs, and 6

3. if n=10,divide with 4/8 to get i value,add 1to i to get j,if j > 97 print j.

4. can you divide one rupee exactly half without using 2 ?

5. can u find the condition in mathematics like a*b=0, where(a!=0,b!=0)

6. a sub class typically encapsulates less functionality than does its super class(true/false)

7. Choose the lettered word or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in the question. Obviate A.

8. (1/10)18 – (1/10)20=? A. 99/1020 B. 99/10 C. 0.9 D. none of these

9. How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft

10. Expand FDD

11. Expand FAT

12. What is the difference between 8087 and 8086? SATYAM PAPER II 2004

13. What is the full form of WindowsNT?

14. First microprocessor was A. 8085 B. 8088 C. 8086 D. 80487

15. Expand WAN

16. Which was Intel’s first microprocessor?

17. Expand LAN

18. Expand DMA

19. Expand HTML

20. Who is the father of computers?

21. Replace the letters with numbers and solve the equation 4(ABCDE) = EDCBA. A. 87978 B. 98765 C. 56789 D.

22. A certain number of workmen can do a piece of work in 25 days, in what time will another set of an equal

23. You are given two different length strings that have the characteristic that they both take exactly

24. Dot likes pots and pans but not cooks, She likes straw but not hay; she likes sagas but not poems. Does

25. In a certain code language, ‘851’ means ‘good sweet fruit’. ‘783’ means ‘good red rose’ and ‘341’ means

26. I. Apron – Cap –

27. A man hires a taxi to meet him at the railroad station at 3pm. to take him to an appointment. He catches

28. Z4 X3 V9

29. There are 10 statements written on a piece of paper: 1. At least one of statements 9 and 10 is true. 2.

30. “Lets have some!” The kids around Betty as she checked the candies. ” Okay, but I’ll

31. “At a party (1) There were 9 men and children (2) There were 2 more women than children (3) The

32. Your pockets are tearing from the weight of all the coins in them. After you unload them onto the kitchen

33. I have ten boxes, which I want to pack into crates. Each crate is capable of carrying a maximum of 25

34. “What day do you go back to school, Henry?” asked his grandmother one day. “Well,”

35. Replace the letters with numbers and solve the equation 4(ABCDE) = EDCBA. A. 87978 B. 98765 C. 56789 D.

36. A certain number of workmen can do a piece of work in 25 days, in what time will another set of an equal

37. You are given two different length strings that have the characteristic that they both take exactly

38. Dot likes pots and pans but not cooks, She likes straw but not hay; she likes sagas but not poems. Does

39. In a certain code language, ‘851’ means ‘good sweet fruit’. ‘783’ means ‘good red rose’ and ‘341’ means

40. I. Apron – Cap –

41. A man hires a taxi to meet him at the railroad station at 3pm. to take him to an appointment. He catches

42. Z4 X3 V9

43. There are 10 statements written on a piece of paper: 1. At least one of statements 9 and 10 is true. 2.

44. “Lets have some!” The kids around Betty as she checked the candies. ” Okay, but I’ll

45. “At a party (1) There were 9 men and children (2) There were 2 more women than children (3) The

46. Your pockets are tearing from the weight of all the coins in them. After you unload them onto the kitchen

47. I have ten boxes, which I want to pack into crates. Each crate is capable of carrying a maximum of 25

48. “What day do you go back to school, Henry?” asked his grandmother one day. “Well,”

49. A bullet was shot from the same rifle at an angle of 30′ it reached maximum point in ascent in 18 sec.

50. Find the next term in this series 9,28,65,126,217,344, ___

51. There is 24% increase in Income tax rate. It leads to 1% decrease in overall income. What is the rate

52. If after B every alternate alphabet is in small letters how will you write the day coming two days Monday

53. There are 3 green, 4 white and 5 blue balls in a box. What is the probability of drawing a single blue

54. A boy goes 20m North then turns left and goes further 10m after which he again turns left and moves

55. If 3 persons can do work in 12 days then how much can 9 workers do in 2 days?

56. A 25′ x 45′ lawn. A 2-foot lawn cutter. How much does the person covers by moving the lawn cutter 1-1/2

57. One person was moving in a car to his home at 30 mph. At certain distance the car broke down then he

58. The difference between the smallest square of a number consisting of all digits 1 to 9 and the largest

59. Two colors of socks blue, gray are present in a box kept in a dark room. What is the probability that

60. Choose the lettered word or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in the question. Disregarded A.

61. Choose the lettered word or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in the question. Superficial A.

62. Choose the lettered word or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in the question. Abide A.

63. A Brown female could have had I. a grandfather born Red II. a grandmother born Red III. two grandfathers

64. A male born into the Brown group may have A. an uncle in either group B. a Brown daughter C. a Brown

65. Which of the following is not permitted under the rules stated? A. A Brown male marrying his father’s

66. If widowers and divorced males retained the group they had upon marrying, which of the following would

67. Tom wishes to enroll in Latin AA, Sanskrit A, Armenian Literature 221, and Celtic Literature 701. Latin

68. Tom wishes to enroll in Latin AA, Sanskrit A, Armenian Literature 221, and Celtic Literature 701. Latin

69. Tom wishes to enroll in Latin AA, Sanskrit A, Armenian Literature 221, and Celtic Literature 701. Latin

70. Tom wishes to enroll in Latin AA, Sanskrit A, Armenian Literature 221, and Celtic Literature 701. Latin

71. (1) Ashland is north of East Liverpool and west of Coshocton (2) Bowling Green is north of Ashland and

72. (1) Ashland is north of East Liverpool and west of Coshocton (2) Bowling Green is north of Ashland and

73. (1) Ashland is north of East Liverpool and west of Coshocton (2) Bowling Green is north of Ashland and

74. (1) Ashland is north of East Liverpool and west of Coshocton (2) Bowling Green is north of Ashland and

75. (1) Ashland is north of East Liverpool and west of Coshocton (2) Bowling Green is north of Ashland and

76. Spelunkers International offers exploring tours in eight caves: Abbott, Benny, Caeser, Dangerfield,

77. Spelunkers International offers exploring tours in eight caves: Abbott, Benny, Caeser, Dangerfield,

78. Spelunkers International offers exploring tours in eight caves: Abbott, Benny, Caeser, Dangerfield,

79. If x + y = 3 and y/x= 2 then y =? A. 0 B. 1/2 C. 1 D. 3/2 E. 2

80. If a=2/3b, b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b A. 8/27 B. 4/9 C. 2/3 D. 75% E. 4/3

81. Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of A. 30% B. 32% C. 34% D. 35% E.

82. The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters. If a liters was removed when the tank was full,

83. If x/y=4 and y is not ‘0’ what % of x is 2x-y A. 150% B. 175% C. 200% D. 250%

84. If 2x-y=4 then 6x-3y=? A. 15 B. 12 C. 18 D. 10

85. If x=y=2z and xyz=256 then what is the value of x? A. 12 B. 8 C. 16 D. 6

86. Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins. If all

87. Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day. How many hours a day should 40 men

88. Find the smallest number in a GP whose sum is 38 and product 1728 A. 12 B. 20 C. 8 D. none of these

89. A boat travels 20 kms upstream in 6 hrs and 18 kms downstream in 4 hrs. Find the speed of the boat in

90. A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope 7m long. Find the area it can graze? A.

91. Convert 1024 (in decimal) to octa and hexadecimal form

92. Give the name of a processor produced by Motorola?

93. Probability question. A word “ROORKEE” is given to us. What is probability that same letters

94. How ROUTER works. Why it is needed?

95. What is the difference between communication and transmission?

96. What is Netbeui protocol?

97. What are the basics of artificial intelligence?

98. What is the difference between microprocessor and microcontroller?

February 20, 2006 06:34:59 #1 .
kumar

________________________________________
RE: a clock gains 5 min in a week& losse 10 min in nex…
________________________________________
hi
i Think that at the end of Each Month.it Gives Correct.i gives correct from Today to Next Four Weeks.
Praveen

Is this answer useful? Yes | No

February 28, 2006 11:14:52 #2 .
Amit Bhatia

________________________________________
RE: a clock gains 5 min in a week& losse 10 min in nex…
________________________________________
I THINK ON 4TH DAY OF 2ND WEEK EXECTLY AT 12 OF NOON
COZ RATE OF TIME GAIN IN 1ST WEEK = 5/7 MIN PER DAY
ROT LOSE IN 2ND WEEK = 10/7 MIN PER DAY
COZ AT START OF 4TH DAY OF 2ND WEEK CLOCK WILL GAIN BY 5/7 MINS BUT AT END OF 4TH DAY IT WUD LOSE BY 5/7 MIN

Is this answer useful? Yes | No

March 01, 2006 07:24:53 #3 .
ankit

________________________________________
RE: a clock gains 5 min in a week& losse 10 min in nex…
________________________________________
1st week : gain five minutes 0+5min=5min
2nd week : loose ten minute 5min-10min=-5min
3rd week : gain 5min -5+5=0min =exact time
so clock will be on time on 3rd week

Is this answer useful? Yes | No

March 22, 2006 02:18:15 #4 .
dheeraj reddy

________________________________________
RE: a clock gains 5 min in a week& losse 10 min in nex…
________________________________________
IN FIRST WEEK GAINED 5 MIN.IN NEXT WEEK IT STARTS LOOSING.IF IT IS TO SHOW WRIGHT TIME THEN IT HAS TO LOOSE 5 MIN THAT IS GAINED IN FIRST WEEK.IT TAKES (7*24)HRS TO LOOSE 10 MIN. SO TO LOOSE 5 MIN TIME TAKEN IS(7*24)(5/10)=84 HRSIi.e IT TAKES 3 DAYS 12 HOURS TO SHOW CORRECT TIME

Is this answer useful? Yes | No

April 19, 2006 06:40:09 #5 .
naveen kumar tiwari

________________________________________
clock will show right time in the starting of 4th week
________________________________________
in first week clock will gain 5minutes
in second week clock will lose 10 minutes so total is 10-5=5minutes lose
in third week clock will gain 5 minutes so -5+5=0
at starting of 4th week clock will show right time

Is this answer useful? Yes | No

April 20, 2006 08:56:05 #6 .
abhishek

________________________________________
RE: a clock gains 5 min in a week& losse 10 min in nex…
________________________________________
4week

Is this answer useful? Yes | No

April 25, 2006 01:03:06 #7 .
pawan

________________________________________
RE: a clock gains 5 min in a week& losse 10 min in nex…
________________________________________
i think that the clock will show right time in the last day of third week.

Is this answer useful? Yes | No

May 17, 2006 06:32:27 #8 .
rahul goswami

________________________________________
RE: a clock gains 5 min in a week& losse 10 min in nex…
________________________________________
12:00 noon of wednesday

Is this answer useful? Yes | No

July 21, 2006 07:51:33 #9 .
k.ramesh

________________________________________
RE: a clock gains 5 min in a week& losse 10 min in nex…
________________________________________
let us consider that 1st week clock gains 5mins x=5
2nd week clock losses 10mins y=10
3rd week clock gains 5mins z=5min
so x+z=y i.e 5+5=10
so at the starting of the 4th week 1stday 00.00am clock shows correct time

Is this answer useful? Yes | No

September 12, 2006 13:05:20 #10 .
Ajay

________________________________________
RE: a clock gains 5 min in a week& losse 10 min in nex…
________________________________________
Hi

i think it will show the correct time after 1week and 3.5 days.

as Ist week it gains 5 mins and in next week it will lost 10 min ie in half of second week it lost 5 min i.e 3.5 days.

can we send some values from a java program to the database like in pl/sql we send 2 values and performs the addition at the backend and gets the result back. in the same way we want to send the values and perform some addition and get the result back and is printed in frontend as in jdbc.

April 19, 2006 06:44:40 #1 .
Naveen Kumar Tiwari

________________________________________
RE: can we send some values from a java program to the…
________________________________________
yes by importing java.sql.*;
and through connectivity with backend

Is this answer useful? Yes | No

Related Questions

Satyam Placement Paper B.I.T., Mesra 6th Aug 2005.
Satyam came to B.I.T., Mesra on 6th Aug 2005, and I got thru it. Here I am sending the papers which I remember. I am from MCA (2003-2006).The written test was of 15 questions in 30 mins. (Appeared approx.
Latest Answer : i am very tank full to you when you are send me latest satyam placement paper and other companys paper .im also gate your faith full advoice regarding my carrier. thanks …
Read Answers (1) | Asked by : Lokesh M
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Can we send some values from a java program to the database like in pl/sql we send 2 values and performs
Can we send some values from a java program to the database like in pl/sql we send 2 values and performs the addition at the backend and gets the result back. in the same way we want to send the values and perform some addition and get the result back and is printed in frontend as in jdbc.
Read Answers (1) | Asked by : sujatha
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Satyam Placement Paper – 98 Questions 1. Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours
Satyam Placement Paper – 98 Questions 1. Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day. how many hour a day should 40 men work 2. two persons A and B move in the opposite directions from the same point with 10 miles in 2 hrs, and 6 3. if n=10,divide with 4/8 to get i value,add 1to i to get j,if j > 97 print j. 4. can you divide one rupee exactly half without using 2 ? 5. can u find the condition in mathematics like a*b=0, where(a!=0,b!=0) 6. a sub class typically encapsulates
Read Answers (4) | Asked by : manto
Answer Question Subscribe
________________________________________
Friends yesterday i went to satyam for interview ,please find the below questions.1) expalian about
Friends yesterday i went to satyam for interview ,please find the below questions.1) expalian about all your clients?2)Draw ur clients landsacape with version?3)Before you install ms sql u need to perform one setting what is that?answer.Collation4)How can u do add ons?ans:saint5)How many users are there for ur client?ans:depends on project6)How can u see all logged active user?al08Guys if you know any good answer rather tahn this pls mail me
View Question | Asked by : Yadav
A goat is tied up by a 14m rope at a corner of a grass filled square plot having side of 15m. Calculate the amount of the square plot that it can graze and that it can’t.
pls giv answer with explination???????

Rakesh

________________________________________
RE: A goat is tied up by a 14m rope at a corner of a g…
________________________________________
The square side is 15m and the rope is of 14m.When the goat is tied up with the rope of 14m then it can make a semicircle of radius 14m.so calculating the area of the half semicircle and subtracting from the area of a square we can get the area it can graze.
Area of half semicrcle(sector) = (angle it makes between the two sides/360)*(22/7)*r*r
Area of square = side*side
area it graze = area of square – area of half semicirlce.

Is this answer useful? Yes | No

February 21, 2006 14:37:44 #2 .
kaushik

________________________________________
RE: A goat is tied up by a 14m rope at a corner of a g…
________________________________________
area the goat can graze on is one fourth the area of circle with radius 14m. the area which the goat can not graze upon is subracting the quarter area of circle from the area of square.
sol.
area it can graze= 1/4(pi*14*14)
area it cannot graze= 15*15-(1/4(pi*14*14)
pi=22/7= 3.14

Is this answer useful? Yes | No

February 24, 2006 05:36:33 #3 .
kamsach100
Member Since: February 2006 Contribution: 5

________________________________________
RE: A goat is tied up by a 14m rope at a corner of a g…
________________________________________

Ans: 49(Pi)

Satyam Placement Paper 25th June 2005 By Rajani
Satyam Placement Paper 25th June 2005 By Rajani

1. In a certain society, there are two marriage groups, Red and
Brown. No marriage is permitted within a group. On marriage, males
become part of their wife’s group: women remain in their own group.
Children belong to the same group as their parents. Widowers and
divorced males revert to the group of their birth. Marriage to more
than one person at the same time and marriage to a direct descendant
are forbidden

If widowers and divorced males retained the group they had upon
marrying, which of the following would have been permissible?(Assume
no previous marriages occurred)

(a) A woman marrying her dead sister’s husband
(b) A woman marrying her divorced daughter’s ex-husband.
(c) A widower marrying his brother’s daughter
(d) A woman marrying her mother’s brother, who is a widower
(e) A divorced male marrying his ex-wife’s divorced sister
Ans. (d)

2.12*7 =408, 15*5=507, then 13 *7=

A) 105
B) 910
C) 91
D) 109
E) none

3

4 j, k, l, m, n

5

6. in a city some people only lie , others they never lie and a big
story is there with I could not remember

7. T lies on Monday, Tuesday,Wednesday, Tw lies on
remaing days(thursay, Friday, saterday), on Sunday none of them lie .
T: today is Sunday.
Tw : today is Tuesday.

A) t is lying, Tw is not, today is Sunday.
B) t is not lying, Tw is not, today is tuesday
C) t is lying, Tw is not, today is Sunday.
D) t is not lying, Tw is lying, today is tuesday.
E) None

8 A goat is tied to a square field ( whose side Is not given ), tone
end of the corner to a geat I stied to a rod with a roap of length 14
meter , how much area the goat can graze(pie=3)

A) 85 sq mt
B) 105 sq mt
C) 70 sq mt
D) some answer
E) none

9 Father is four times the age of his son , 4 years hence, their sum
of ages is 48.what is the present age of son?

A) 5 years
B) 7 years
C) 13 years
D) 11 years
E) none

10 one from probability. The probability of error in a code of five
digit (some thing like that) is 10power of (-4). If the error in the
code is more than 2 digits then info is discarded.

10 one big story I dint read

11 a number whose sumof numbers is /product of digits is (some number
X), it is divisible also by (40-3).

A) 2688
B) oddnumber not divisle by 37
C) odd number divisible by 37
D)Odd number not divisle by 37
E) none

12 What is the remaining area outside the circles
The length of rectangle is y, breadth is x

A) 3pie (1-X/4),
B) 3x(x/4)
C) 3pie (X/4),
D) 3x(1-x/4)
E) none

13 let i=4
let j=i*2;
let k=i+j;
print I, j, k;
k=k+6;
if k>6 break
goto 2

a) 1,2,3
b) 2,4,12
c) 2,3,6
d) 2,3,4
e) none

15.two persons A and B move in the opposite directions from the same
point with 10 miles in 2 hrs, and 6 miles in 2hrs respectively, after
4min what is distance between them

A) 1 mile
B) 2 mile
C) 3mile
D) 4 mile
E) none

Satyam Placement Paper B.I.T., Mesra 6th Aug 2005.
Satyam came to B.I.T., Mesra on 6th Aug 2005, and I got thru it.

Here I am sending the papers which I remember. I am from MCA (2003-2006).

The written test was of 15 questions in 30 mins.
(Appeared approx. 300)
(Shortlisted for GD: 108)

1> A Basic program which u may take it as algorithm since nothing was mentioned on that.
It was like;
R=24
L=R+R*10
PRINT L
(Some more statements were there but main code was this)

2> Find the odd one out. (Data are different)
i> 312 ii> 369 iii>350 iv> 672 v> None of these

3> age problem. A man is 6 years older than his wife. 20 years before the man was 15 times as old as his son. Wife is 3 times older than her son. What is wife’s age. (Data are different)

4> Simple Interest Problem: A man gets a rate of 6% on a certain sum of money for first 2 years. Next 3 years 6.5% and after 5 years 8%. What will be the sum if he gets a total interst if Rs. 1200 in 8 years. (Data are bit different).

5> If Atul is the son of Zameer. Madhu is the daughter of Ahmed. Faisal is the wife of Ahmed. Zaheer is the brother of MAdhu. Then what is the relation between Atul and Sudhir?
i> Cousin ii> Brother iii> Father iv> None of these
(Ans: None of these)

6> One problem on Figure matching which was very easy.

7> One question on average of temperatures which was also easy.

12> One question was like that there are numbers from 1,2,….1000. Every seventh number is cut off. and so on…..
It was quite long, i dont remember. I used hit and trial method to solve this. There were 10 numbers in each choice (four multiple).

I just checked that whether any one of the 10 numbers is divisible by 7 or not. It would reject the possibility of answer. The option A consisted 10 numbers which were not divisible by seven. In the rest of the options at least 1 number was there which was divisble by 7.

13> A para like Prof. Abacus is double degree holder and so on… i dont remember

14> A problem on probability which I dont remember,

15> A man spends 10% of his earning on clothes. 20% of the remaining on House Rent, and 25% of the rest in shopping. Finally he was left with Rs.___________ (4 digit No.) Whatz is salary. (Data are different)
Ans: Rs. 20,000/-

This is all i remember. The paper consisted of easy as well as hard questions. I marked 10 answers out of which I was sure shot of 9. I think the cut off was 8 or 7. Negative marking is there. Never do guess work and please solve urself and do not look into others. It will help u in solving the paper with accurate answers and u will b confident that ur answer is correct.

Group Discussions: (Appeared 108 in group of 10), (Time: 10 mins)
Shortlisted for PI: 43

i> Effect on youth of Indian movies. (my topic)
ii> Should GD be conducted so as to select students in campus?
iii> India and UN

And i dont remember rest.
My experience: I was not the initiator. Neither i was second nor third. When as the fourth person I started at a time 4 people started too simultaneously. It was just a mess. I kept quiet. But I though this wont do. I just made all of them shut upand said,
Satyam Tags